RacingUS Ski TeamWorld CupUS Team Announces Period 3 World Cup Nominations

Chris Grover Chris GroverJanuary 25, 2021

Dear Cross Country Community,

We are pleased to announce the USA Cross Country Team for World Cup Period 3 of the 2020-21 season:

Lahti, FIN Skiathlon

Men

Hunter Wonders                    Discretion                SuperTour Period III Leader

Gus Schumacher                    Objective                 18th WC Distance Standings

Scott Patterson                       Discretion                16th Davos 15 F, 23rd TOD Ruka 15 F, 24th TOD Val Müstair 15 F

Adam Martin                           Discretion                1st Craftsbury 15 C, 1st Craftsbury 15 F

Ian Torchia                                Discretion                2nd Craftsbury 15 F

David Norris                             Discretion                2nd Anchorage 15 C

Kevin Bolger                             Alternate                 33rd Davos 15 F, 40th Toblach 15 F

Johnny Hagenbuch                Alternate                 1st Sun Valley 15 F, 1st Yellowstone 10 F

Ben Ogden                                Alternate                 1st Craftsbury 15 C

Peter Wolter                            Alternate                 1st Soldier Hollow 15 C

 

Women

Alayna Sonnesyn                    Discretion                SuperTour Period III Leader

Jessie Diggins                           Objective                 Overall World Cup Leader Period III

Rosie Brennan                         Objective                 1st WC Distance Standings

Hailey Swirbul                          Objective                 17th WC Distance Standings

Katharine Ogden                    Objective                 28th WC Distance Standings

Sadie Maubet Bjornsen       Discretion                1st Anchorage 10 F, 1st Anchorage Sprint C

Caitlin Patterson                     Discretion                26th TOD 10 F Pursuit Val Müstair, 27th TOD Final Climb TdS

Julia Kern                                   Discretion                25th Toblach 10 F, 33rd Davos 10 F

Novie McCabe                         Alternate                 1st Yellowstone 10 F, 2nd SoHo 10 C

Sophia Laukli                            Alternate                 1st Sun Valley 10 F

Sydney Palmer-Leger           Alternate                 1st Soldier Hollow 10 C, 2nd Sun Valley 10 F

 

Falun, SWE 10/15 km F

Men

Hunter Wonders                    Discretion                SuperTour Period III Leader

Gus Schumacher                    Objective                 18th WC Distance Standings

Scott Patterson                       Discretion                16th Davos 15 F, 23rd TOD Ruka 15 F, 24th TOD Val Müstair 15 F

David Norris                             Discretion                2nd Anchorage 15 C

Kevin Bolger                             Discretion                33rd Davos 15 F, 40th Toblach 15 F

Simi Hamilton                           Discretion                38th Davos 15 F

Adam Martin                           Alternate                 1st Craftsbury 15 C, 1st Craftsbury 15 F

Johnny Hagenbuch                Alternate                 1st Sun Valley 15 F, 1st Yellowstone 10 F

Ian Torchia                                Alternate                 2nd Craftsbury 15 F

Zanden McMullen                 Alternate                 1st Anchorage 10 F, 2nd Anchorage 10 F

 

Women

Alayna Sonnesyn                    Discretion                SuperTour Period III Leader

Jessie Diggins                           Objective                 Overall World Cup Leader Period III

Rosie Brennan                         Objective                 1st WC Distance Standings

Hailey Swirbul                          Objective                 17th WC Distance Standings

Katharine Ogden                    Objective                 28th WC Distance Standings

Sadie Maubet Bjornsen       Discretion                1st Anchorage 10 F, 1st Anchorage Sprint C

Julia Kern                                   Discretion                25th Toblach 10 F, 33rd Davos 10 F

Caitlin Patterson                     Discretion                26th TOD 10 F Pursuit Val Müstair, 27th TOD Final Climb TdS

Novie McCabe                         Alternate                 1st Yellowstone 10 F, 2nd SoHo 10 C

Sophia Laukli                            Alternate                 1st Sun Valley 10 F

Caitlin Gregg                            Alternate                 1st Houghton 10 F

Sydney Palmer-Leger           Alternate                 1st Soldier Hollow 10 C, 2nd Sun Valley 10 F

 

Falun, SWE 10/15 km C Mass

Men

Hunter Wonders                    Discretion                SuperTour Period III Leader

Gus Schumacher                    Objective                 18th WC Distance Standings

Scott Patterson                       Discretion                16th Davos 15 F, 23rd TOD Ruka 15 F, 24th TOD Val Müstair 15 F

David Norris                             Discretion                2nd Anchorage 15 C

Adam Martin                           Discretion                1st Craftsbury 15 C, 1st Craftsbury 15 F

Ian Torchia                                Discretion                2nd Craftsbury 15 F

Ben Ogden                                Alternate                 1st Craftsbury 15 C

Johnny Hagenbuch                Alternate                 1st Sun Valley 15 F, 1st Yellowstone 10 F

Peter Wolter                            Alternate                 1st Soldier Hollow 15 C

Zak Ketterson                          Alternate                 1st Birkie Trails 12 C

 

Women

Alayna Sonnesyn                    Discretion                SuperTour Period III Leader

Jessie Diggins                           Objective                 Overall World Cup Leader Period III

Rosie Brennan                         Objective                 1st WC Distance Standings

Hailey Swirbul                          Objective                 17th WC Distance Standings

Katharine Ogden                    Objective                 28th WC Distance Standings

Sadie Maubet Bjornsen       Discretion                1st Anchorage 10 F, 1st Anchorage Sprint C

Caitlin Patterson                     Discretion                26th TOD 10 F Pursuit Val Müstair, 27th TOD Final Climb TdS

Julia Kern                                   Discretion                25th Toblach 10 F, 33rd Davos 10 F

Sydney Palmer-Leger           Alternate                 1st Soldier Hollow 10 C, 2nd Sun Valley 10 F

Novie McCabe                         Alternate                 1st Yellowstone 10 F, 2nd SoHo 10 C

 

Falun, SWE Sprint C

Men

Hunter Wonders                    Discretion                SuperTour Period III Leader

Simi Hamilton                           Objective                 12th WC Sprint Standings

Kevin Bolger                             Objective                 13th WC Sprint Standings

Logan Hanneman                   Objective                 20th WC Sprint Standings

JC Schoonmaker                     Objective                 30th WC Sprint Standings

Ben Ogden                                Discretion                1st Craftsbury Sprint C

Luke Jager                                 Alternate                 1st Anchorage Sprint C, 1st Soldier Hollow Sprint C

Gus Schumacher                    Alternate                 24th Val di Fiemme Sprint C, 25th Davos Sprint F

Peter Holmes                           Alternate                 1st Sun Valley Sprint C, 4th Soldier Hollow Sprint C

Zanden McMullen                 Alternate                 3rd Soldier Hollow Sprint C

Noel Keeffe                               Alternate                 5th Soldier Hollow Sprint C

Logan Diekmann                    Alternate                 7th Soldier Hollow Sprint C

 

Women

Alayna Sonnesyn                    Discretion                SuperTour Period III Leader

Jessie Diggins                           Objective                 Overall World Cup Leader Period III

Rosie Brennan                         Objective                 4th WC Sprint Standings

Sophie Caldwell Hamilton   Objective                 6th WC Sprint Standings

Julia Kern                                   Objective                 16th WC Sprint Standings

Hailey Swirbul                          Objective                 21st WC Sprint Standings

Sadie Maubet Bjornsen       Discretion                1st Anchorage Sprint C

Novie McCabe                         Discretion                1st Soldier Hollow Sprint F, 1st Yellowstone Sprint F

Hannah Halvorsen                 Alternate                 23rd Dresden Sprint F

Sydney Palmer-Leger           Alternate                 1st American Soldier Hollow Sprint C

 

Ulricehamn, SWE Sprint F

Men

Hunter Wonders                    Discretion                SuperTour Period III Leader

Simi Hamilton                           Objective                 12th WC Sprint Standings

Kevin Bolger                             Objective                 13th WC Sprint Standings

Logan Hanneman                   Objective                 20th WC Sprint Standings

JC Schoonmaker                     Objective                 30th WC Sprint Standings

Gus Schumacher                    Discretion                24th Val di Fiemme Sprint C, 25th Davos Sprint F

Ben Ogden                                Alternate                 1st Craftsbury Sprint C

Luke Jager                                 Alternate                 1st Anchorage Sprint C, 1st Soldier Hollow Sprint C

Peter Holmes                           Alternate                 1st Sun Valley Sprint C, 4th Soldier Hollow Sprint C

Zanden McMullen                 Alternate                 3rd Soldier Hollow Sprint C

Noel Keeffe                               Alternate                 5th Soldier Hollow Sprint C

Logan Diekmann                    Alternate                 7th Soldier Hollow Sprint C

 

Women

Alayna Sonnesyn                    Discretion                SuperTour Period III Leader

Jessie Diggins                           Objective                 Overall World Cup Leader Period III

Rosie Brennan                         Objective                 4th WC Sprint Standings

Sophie Caldwell Hamilton   Objective                 6th WC Sprint Standings

Julia Kern                                   Objective                 16th WC Sprint Standings

Hailey Swirbul                          Objective                 21st WC Sprint Standings

Sadie Maubet Bjornsen       Discretion                1st Anchorage Sprint C

Novie McCabe                         Discretion                1st Soldier Hollow Sprint F, 1st Yellowstone Sprint F

Hannah Halvorsen                 Alternate                 23rd Dresden Sprint F

Sydney Palmer-Leger           Alternate                 1st American Soldier Hollow Sprint C

 

The above discretionary selections were nominated by a 15-person working group that includes:

Dakota Blackhorse-von Jess                U.S. Ski & Snowboard Athlete Rep

Tad Elliott                                                     U.S. Ski & Snowboard Athlete Rep

Cami Thompson-Graves                        U.S. Ski & Snowboard XC Sport Committee Chair / Dartmouth College

Austin Caldwell                                          CU

Dragan Danevski                                      MEA

Erik Flora                                                     APU

Joe Haggenmiller                                     CXC

Chris Mallory                                             SVSEF

Pepa Miloucheva                                      CGRP

Pat O’Brien                                                 SMS

Dan Weiland                                               SSCV

Bernie Nelson                                            U.S. Ski Team

Jason Cork                                                  U.S. Ski Team

Matt Whitcomb                                         U.S. Ski Team

Chris Grover                                              U.S. Ski Team

 

The nominations were then approved by a discretionary selection review group comprised of:

Dakota Blackhorse-von Jess                U.S. Ski & Snowboard Athlete Rep

Tiger Shaw                                                  U.S. Ski & Snowboard CEO

Bryan Fish                                                   U.S. Ski & Snowboard Sport Development Manager

 

The above discretionary selection process will be repeated for each period of World Cup this season.  The next selection will be for Period 4 (Nove Mesto) and will take place on January 26, 2021.  As always, if you have questions or concerns about this process, feel free to contact me directly.

 

Sincerely,

Chris Grover

Cross Country Program Director, U.S. Ski Team

chris.grover@usskiandsnowboard.org

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply