BiathlonGeneralNewsBiathlon Canada Announces World Cup, IBU Cup, Jr. IBU Cup Teams

Brainspiral BrainspiralNovember 16, 2016

Biathlon Canada logo

On Tuesday, Biathlon Canada published its final roster for the first trimester of the International Biathlon Union (IBU) World Cup, IBU Cup and Jr. IBU Cup. Below is the official announcement:

Team Announcement Trimester #1

World Cup, IBU Cup, and Jr. IBU Cup

The following athletes are nominated to the World Cup, IBU Cup and Jr. IBU Cup Teams for Trimester 1 in accordance with the National Team Program:

 

World Cups #1,#2, #3

Ostersund, SWE, Pokljuka, SLO, Nove Mesto, CZE

Coaches: Matthias Ahrens, Roddy Ward, Joar Himle

Service Team: Raphael Grosset, Pavel Stolba, Martin Struna

 

MEN

1. Nathan Smith (National Eh! Squad/Foothills Nordic)

2. Brendan Green (National Eh! Squad/Hay River Nordic)

3. Scott Gow (National Eh! Squad/Rocky Mountain Racers)

4. Christian Gow (National Eh! Squad/ Rocky Mountain Racers)

5. Macx Davies (National Eh! Squad/Canmore Nordic)

WOMEN

1. Rosanna Crawford (National Eh! Squad/Canmore Nordic)

2. Julia Ransom (National Eh! Squad/Telemark Nordic)

3. Megan Tandy (National Eh! Squad/Caledonia Nordic)

4. Sarah Beaudry (National B Squad/Caledonia Nordic)

IBU Cups #2, #3

Ridnaun, ITA & Obertilliach, AUT

Coach: Richard Boruta

Service Team: Andrjez Lesnik

MEN

1. Carsen Campbell (National ZED Squad/BATC/Biathlon PEI)

2. Pearce Hanna (Edmonton Nordic)

3. Matthew Neumann (Caledonia Nordic)

4. Matthew Hudec (BATC/Biathlon Saskatchewan)

WOMEN

1. Megan Bankes (BATC/Foothills Nordic)

2. Nadia Moser (BATC/Biathlon Yukon)

3. Emma Lunder (National B Squad/ Rocky Mountain Racers)

4. Erin Yungblut (Rocky Mountain Racers )

Jr. IBU Cups #1, #2

Lenzerheide, SUI & Hochfilzen, AUT

Coach: Jacqueline Akerman

Service Team: Andrew Chisholm

JUNIOR MEN

1. Zachari Bolduc (La Poursuite/Biathlon Quebec)

2. Adam Runnalls (Calgary Biathlon Racers)

3. Trevor Kiers (BATC/Timmins Biathlon)

4. Teo Sanchez (BATC/Chelsea Nordiq)

JUNIOR WOMEN

1. Charlotte Hamel (Club plein air biathlon Estrie/Biathlon Quebec

2. Darya Sepandj (BATC/Foothills Nordic)

3. Emily Dickson (BATC/Caledonia Nordic)

buy chantix online, buy ventolin inhaler

Brainspiral

Brainspiral

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply