Continental CupRacingNewell Outduels Koos For SuperTour Sprint Win

FasterSkier FasterSkierDecember 13, 2004

On a day when Torin Koos and Andrew Newell outpaced the field by an amazing four seconds in the preliminary round, you just knew it would have to come down to the two of them in the final. And while Chad Giese and Steve Scott also skied strong and put up a great fight in the final, Newell and Koos held their positions as two of America's top sprinters. Newell took the win by half a second over Koos, with Giese right behind him.

The fog from yesterday had cleared, creating great skiing and a picture perfect day. Great skiing, super tracks, easy klister waxing.




Torin Koos


http://www.summit-systems-timers.com/race_results/2004/super_tour/official_results_for_sprints_121204.pdf

Class: M-Senior – Senior Men 1 km

NEWELL, Andrew 1 1 2:48.71 US Ski Team 1 Final A
KOOS, Torin 2 2 2:49.06 US Ski Team 2 Final A
GIESE, Chad 5 3 2:53.86 Subaru Factory Team 5 Final A
SCOTT, Steven 6 4 2:54.29 MWSC 6 Final A

COOK, Chris 8 5 2:54.62 US Devo Ski Team 8 Final B
SIMONS, Zachary 10 6 2:55.57 Atomic/Swix 10 Final B
WESTON, Timothy 4 7 2:53.66 MWSC 4 Final B
RODGERS, Colin 3 8 2:53.50 MWSC 3 Final B

KIESEL, Jess 7 9 2:54.35 Univ of Utah 7 Quarterfinal 3
SOUTHAM, James 9 10 2:54.97 Rossignol 9 Quarterfinal 1
CHAMBERLAIN, David 11 11 2:56.60 Atomic 11 Quarterfinal 4
MEYER, Eric 12 12 2:56.66 Subaru Factory Team 12 Quarterfinal 2
STEWART, David 13 13 2:58.07 Subaru Factory Team 13 Quarterfinal 2
ZIMMERMANN, Leif 14 14 2:58.29 US Devo Ski Team 14 Quarterfinal 4
HOCHTL, Kevin 15 15 2:59.90 Team Rossignol 15 Quarterfinal 3
WHITNEY, Robert 16 16 2:59.95 Subaru Factory Team 16 Quarterfinal 1

KEEFE, Tom 17 3:00.29 MWSC 17 Qualification
JACOBSON, Erik 18 3:00.36 XC Oregen/Fischer 18 Qualification
ENMAN, Eli 19 3:00.49 Rossignol 19 Qualification
WOODBURY, Tim 20 3:01.00 Team Rossignol / XC-Ore 20 Qualification
HAUGEN, Anders 21 3:01.16 Team Torbjorn Sport 21 Qualification
OSGOOD, Brayton 22 3:01.51 MWSC 22 Qualification
BOZZIO, Tony 23 3:02.11 Univ of Utah 23 Qualification
GREENE, Marshall 24 3:02.85 Alpina/XC-Oregon 24 Qualification
WALLENDORF, Wolf 25 3:03.38 University of Denver 25 Qualification
HILL, Zach 26 3:03.45 University of Denver 26 Qualification
HUNTER, Andrew 27 3:03.96 APU Nordic Ski Center 27 Qualification
WARD, Casey 28 3:05.16 AVSC/Alpina Racing 28 Qualification
EASTER, Justin 29 3:05.18 Subaru – BSF 29 Qualification
MAHOOD, Colin 30 3:05.50 Team Rossignol / XC-Ore 30 Qualification
MCART, Scott 31 3:05.68 Team Rossignol 31 Qualification
ABRAHAM, Peter 32 3:11.24 Rossignol 32 Qualification
LIEBNER, Andy 33 3:13.49 D-12 33 Qualification
HANLEY, Owen 34 3:13.62 Team Rossignol 34 Qualification
SCHULTZ, Nathan 35 3:14.51 Subaru Factory Team 35 Qualification
BABIKOV, Ivan 36 3:15.12 Subaru Factory Team 36 Qualification
BETTENDORF, Joe 37 3:18.94 37 Qualification
TRAVIS, Jason DNS Atomic/Toko Qualification
FLORA, Erik DNS APUNSC Qualification
MAKAREWICZ, Barry DNS TOKO-Atomic Qualification
PARDYJAK, Eric DNS TUNA Qualification

Class: M-Junior – Boys Age 1-19 1 km
BLACKHORSE-VON JESS, 31 1 3:01.41 MBSEF 1 Final A
SIMONS, Casey 36 2 3:11.30 Univ of Utah 6 Final A
GOODPASTER, Joaquin 33 3 3:08.44 ASC 3 Final A
GELSO, Matt 34 4 3:09.55 ASC 4 Final A
SMITH, Charlie 35 5 3:10.24 MSBEF 5 Final B
PLETCHER, Lucas 37 6 3:13.34 Sun Valley Ski Team 7 Final B
ROSE, Paul 38 7 3:13.84 Steamboat Springs Winter 8 Final B
PLETCHER, Reid 39 9 3:14.92 Sun Valley Ski Team 9 Qualification
AHERN, Kyle 40 10 3:15.84 University of Denver 10 Qualification
JOHNSON, Dane 41 11 3:17.29 MBSEF 11 Qualification
HENRIQUES, Dominic 42 12 3:17.57 University of Denver 12 Qualification
CLARK, Dan 43 13 3:17.78 University of Denver 13 Qualification
STRUTHERS, Colin 44 14 3:19.87 Bouldr Nordic Junior Raci 14 Qualification
ELLIOTT, Tad 45 15 3:20.95 Durango Nordic Ski Club 15 Qualification
HAVLICK, Ian 46 16 3:22.82 Boulder Junior Nordic 16 Qualification
DELAMERE, Calvin 17 3:28.41 Boulder Nordic Jrs Racing 17 Qualification
SMITH-BLOCKLEY, Stuart 18 3:29.74 MBSEF 18 Qualification
WRIGHT, Tyler 19 3:30.94 ASC 19 Qualification
WRIGHT, Owen 20 3:31.65 ASC 20 Qualification
HAVLICK, Miles 21 3:31.67 Boulder Junior Nordic 21 Qualification
HOLMQUIST, Christopher 22 3:34.41 Sun Valley Ski Team 22 Qualification
GLEASON, Michael 23 3:34.50 Steamboat Springs Winter 23 Qualification

albuterol

.

buy naltrexone online buy chantix online

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...