RacingUS NationalsDussault Wins 15K Free National Championsip

FasterSkier FasterSkierJanuary 3, 2005

Rebecca Dussault won her 5th US National title on Monday at the US Cross Country Championships at Soldier Hollow, Utah. Dussault maintained a slim lead over Abigail Larson for most of the race and it held up for a 5 second victory. Brooke Baughman skied a conisistently fast race to take third, while Sun Valley junior skier Morgan Arritola was impressive with her fourth place finish.


“It was so tough…certainly a lot closer than I was looking for,” Dussault said. “I was losing until the last hill and I said, 'I've worked this hard, I might as well give it every last ounce of energy I have'…and something worked. But Abi had such a great race. I had lots of splits, so I knew where I was and where everybody was…and when I started that hill I was six seconds back, and I wondered 'How am I gonna win this thing? This isn't going at all the way I planned.”


Dussault, the defending SuperTour champion and current leader, called Soldier Hollow “just the hardest place because there's no recovery. It was partly sunny when we started and the snow stayed firm and fast…but it's such a tough course. I went out really conservative because I wanted to make sure I had something for that second lap.”


U.S. Coach Trond Nystad said he was pleased for the two winners “and we're really excited about the skiing by some of the juniors – Margan Arritola [Sun Valley Ski Team – Sun Valley, ID] finishing fourth, Laurie Spector [Gren Mountain Valley School – Waitsfield, VT] in seventh…just outstanding skiing.




Abi Larson – second place

NOTE: These results are still unofficial.




































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































Class: W – Women 15 km
Place in ClassBibNameAffiliationTimeTime and Time Back
1 102 DUSSAULT, Rebecca US Devo Ski Team 44:54.8 44:54.8
2 89 LARSON, Abigail Subaru Factory Team 45:00.0 +5.2
3 66 BAUGHMAN, Brooke Team Rossignol 45:12.0 +17.2
4 81 ARRITOLA, Morgan Sun Valley Ski Team 45:56.8 +1:02.0
5 91 REHEMAA, Jana   46:08.6 +1:13.8
6 92 TURUNEN, Johanna University of Alaska Fairbanks 46:20.8 +1:26.0
7 47 SPECTOR, Laura GMVS ***COACH SEE JURY*** 46:26.8 +1:32.0
8 94 WILLIAMS, Lindsay Northern Michigan University 46:43.3 +1:48.5
9 63 WARD, Natalie Alpina Racing/Madshus 47:10.9 +2:16.1
10 86 OWEN, Kristina Michigan Tech University/LWSC 47:19.1 +2:24.3
11 104 SHEAHAN, Tara Subaru Factory Team 47:25.4 +2:30.6
12 54 EDER, Irene Alpina Racing/Madshus 47:26.7 +2:31.9
13 70 STEPHEN, Liz Burke Mountain Academy 47:37.4 +2:42.6
14 97 SMITH, Aubrey   47:39.6 +2:44.8
15 95 CAMENISCH, Karin Team Rossignol 47:40.9 +2:46.1
16 68 JAQUES, Crystin Banff Ski Runners 47:49.8 +2:55.0
17 46 TREMBLAY, Diane Atomic 47:51.5 +2:56.7
18 82 PETERS, Sarah Alpina Racing/Madshus 47:52.1 +2:57.3
19 60 PETERSON, Aelin Alaska Pacific University NSC 47:53.2 +2:58.4
20 90 MILLIGAN, Kelly ***SEE JURY*** 47:57.6 +3:02.8
21 84 WEIER, Lindsey US Devo Ski Team 47:58.7 +3:03.9
22 77 COMPTON, Caitlin Subaru Factory Team 48:23.5 +3:28.7
23 74 QUINN-HURST, Erin Alaska Pacific University NSC 48:50.6 +3:55.8
23 103 SCHWARTZ, Melissa Atomic 48:50.6 +3:55.8
25 18 BRINCHMANN, Camilla Team Madshus/Alpina 48:50.9 +3:56.1
26 67 ANDERSON, Claire Middlebury College 48:53.2 +3:58.4
27 73 TREACY, Carolyn Maine Winter Sports Center 48:53.7 +3:58.9
28 85 KOCHEN, Tami Northern Michigan University 48:54.6 +3:59.8
29 38 DEMARCHIS, Emilia University of Vermont 49:01.6 +4:06.8
30 58 DONG, Evelyn Middlebury College 49:03.3 +4:08.5
31 80 MCLOON, Anna Maine Winter Sports Center 49:04.3 +4:09.5
32 79 ROBERTS, Andrea University of New Mexico 49:04.8 +4:10.0
33 76 PEARSON, Kate Team Rossignol 49:13.2 +4:18.4
34 65 HAMILTON, Tara University of Denver 49:19.1 +4:24.3
35 93 SMYTH, Morgan Northern Michigan University 49:24.1 +4:29.3
36 87 CROCKER, Alison Dartmouth 49:40.2 +4:45.4
37 4 TOLY, Roxanne   49:44.1 +4:49.3
38 55 SARGENT, Elsa Dartmouth 49:46.6 +4:51.8
39 24 PULKKANEN, Pirkko University of New Mexico 49:50.7 +4:55.9
40 72 MCELROY, Kaitlyn Bates College 49:57.5 +5:02.7
41 78 MANNIX, Tazlina Alaska Pacific University NSC 49:59.9 +5:05.1
42 51 SWIEDER, Julia University of Denver 50:03.1 +5:08.3
43 83 WYGANT, Jen Northern Michigan University 50:25.7 +5:30.9
44 69 MAY, Christina Dartmouth 50:33.9 +5:39.1
45 75 KOSKENOJA, Viktoria Northern Michigan University 50:34.2 +5:39.4
46 52 DEWITT, Laura JLS Sports 50:45.3 +5:50.5
47 48 STUBER, Maria Northern Michigan University 50:47.3 +5:52.5
48 57 COOK, Tanya University of Wisconsin – Green Bay 50:47.9 +5:53.1
49 30 ANDERSON, Robyn GMVS ***COACH SEE JURY*** 51:00.2 +6:05.4
50 50 PHELPS, Aleta Alaska Pacific University NSC 51:01.3 +6:06.5
51 99 RANDALL, Kikkan Alaska Pacific University NSC 51:02.4 +6:07.6
52 8 MYGATT, Jennifer Bridger Ski Foundation 51:06.0 +6:11.2
53 56 BAKER, Davya University of Alaska Anchorage 51:11.3 +6:16.5
54 36 RYGG, Brooke Colorado University 51:25.4 +6:30.6
55 59 JOFFE, Natalie Auburn Ski Club 51:26.1 +6:31.3
56 29 WORCESTER, Fiona Alaska Winter Stars 51:50.4 +6:55.6
57 98 EDWARDS, Cassidy Traverse City Nordic Ski Club 51:51.1 +6:56.3
58 39 HOWE, Katrina Gunstock Nordic Association 51:58.6 +7:03.8
59 6 DEMARCHIS, Alessandra GMVS ***COACH SEE JURY*** 52:02.2 +7:07.4
60 71 COULTER, Julia Traverse City Nordic Ski Club 52:15.8 +7:21.0
61 45 WESOLEK, Lorie Team Rossignol 52:16.5 +7:21.7
62 44 BURNS, Meghan St. Lawrence University 52:19.3 +7:24.5
63 53 LAPOINT, Kara University of Denver 52:45.0 +7:50.2
64 19 DAUWALTER, Courtney University of Denver 52:46.7 +7:51.9
65 32 AHERN, Kelly Summit Ski Club 53:02.0 +8:07.2
66 25 WINTERS, Johanna University of Wisconsin – Green Bay 53:08.1 +8:13.3
67 14 SCHEVE, Ingeborg XC Oregon/Alpina 53:19.9 +8:25.1
68 88 RONSSE, Katie University of Denver 53:24.6 +8:29.8
69 37 HAMILTON, Erin Atomic/Alaska Winter Stars 53:27.0 +8:32.2
70 49 STUDEBAKER, Sara Dartmouth 53:38.1 +8:43.3
71 33 OLSON, Ingrid University of Alaska Fairbanks 53:40.0 +8:45.2
72 34 COOGAN, Corey Alpina Racing 53:48.6 +8:53.8
73 31 COOLIDGE, Kelsey Alaska Winter Stars 53:58.1 +9:03.3
74 41 MCQUEEN, Erin Sun Valley Ski Team 54:06.0 +9:11.2
75 22 MERBACH, Anita   54:22.1 +9:27.3
76 5 PHILIP, Jessica Dartmouth 54:35.6 +9:40.8
77 42 WALSH, Rosy University of Wisconsin – Green Bay 54:51.7 +9:56.9
78 28 BARRON, Rebecca St. Lawrence University 55:33.8 +10:39.0
79 27 STEWART, Brandy Maine Winter Sports Center 55:48.4 +10:53.6
80 40 POLFUS, Jean Dartmouth 56:01.9 +11:07.1
81 62 LEACH, Taylor Middlebury College 56:24.1 +11:29.3
82 43 EMBICK, Elizabeth Dartmouth College 56:27.0 +11:32.2
83 100 QUINLEY, Elizabeth Alaska Pacific University NSC 56:43.8 +11:49.0
84 13 RADER, Krista Alaska Pacific University NSC 57:11.7 +12:16.9
85 20 HAMMER, Erin University of Wyoming 57:43.9 +12:49.1
86 16 HARLOW, Jennifer Auburn Ski Club 57:47.5 +12:52.7
87 15 HENKEL, Heidi   57:53.6 +12:58.8
88 26 ZIMMERMAN, Heather University of New Hampshire 58:57.7 +14:02.9
89 35 DAMROW, Kelly Gustavus Adolphus College 59:31.6 +14:36.8
90 3 CHAPMAN, Kate Breckrenridge 1:00:14.6 +15:19.8
91 10 TURNER, Elizabeth University of Wyoming 1:02:56.7 +18:01.9
92 7 JACOBSON, Erin University of Wyoming 1:03:54.9 +19:00.1
93 9 TURNER, Katherine University of Wyoming 1:06:17.7 +21:22.9
94 2 BELL, Ava University of Wyoming 1:08:54.3 +23:59.5
  21 UNDERKOFLER, Kelly US Disabled Ski Team DNF  
  23 HAFFEY, Aubree University of Wyoming DNF  
  1 ALEXANDER, Janet Auburn Ski Club DNS  
  11 MADLUNG, Alison Banff Ski Runners DNS  
  12 KITTOCK, Mellissa Gustavus Adolphus College DNS  
  17 CLARK, Kati Auburn Ski Club DNS  
  61 JOKELA, Anja University of Vermont DNS  
  64 HUEBERLI, Muriele   DNS  
  96 PATZER, Hilary Team Rossignol DNS  
  101 KONRAD, Sarah Alpina Racing DNS  




Jana Rehemaa – 5th place









buy chantix online, buy ventolin inhaler

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply