RacingUS NationalsLindsay Williams Wins National Sprint

FasterSkier FasterSkierJanuary 10, 2005

Lindsay Williams was unbeatable on Saturday winning the prelims, and every heat she entered, on her way to her first National title in the classic sprint at Soldier Hollow. Wendy Wagner was second, Rebecca Dussault third, and Kikkan Randall fourth.


Williams, a junior at Northern Michigan University, took charge on the first turn on the first hill and wasn't overtaken. “I was just gonna ski my hardest,” she said after she had won by two strides over Wagner. “I knew I was fit and I was ready to ski with the best, so I was going to give it all I had.”


She had no preconceived plan for the final heat, she said. “I went into the final with a really open mind. We were coming up to the first corner [a lefthand turn on the first hill] and it seemed like nobody wanted to lead going into the wind, like everybody was just sort of not putting it all out.


FULL RESULTS: http://www.summit-systems-timers.com/us_nationals/

Source: US Ski Team

























































































































































































































































































































































Class: SW – Senior Women 1.3 km Final A Heat Number: 24
RankBibNameNationTimeTime Back
1 101 WILLIAMS, Lindsay Northern Michigan University    
2 102 WAGNER, Wendy US Ski Team    
3 106 DUSSAULT, Rebecca US Ski Team    
4 104 RANDALL, Kikkan Alaska Pacific University NSC    
 
Class: SW – Senior Women 1.3 km Final B Heat Number: 23
RankBibNameNationTimeTime Back
1 103 BRINCHMANN, Camilla Alping Racing/Madshus 4:00.2 0
2 107 CAMENISCH, Karin Team Rossignol 4:03.0 +2.8
3 108 EDER, Irene Alpina Racing/Madshus 4:03.6 +3.4
4 113 VALAAS, Laura Whitman College 4:24.2 +24.0
 
Class: SW – Senior Women 1.3 km Semifinal 2 Heat Number: 20
RankBibNameNationTimeTime Back
1 102 WAGNER, Wendy US Ski Team 3:55.8 0
2 106 DUSSAULT, Rebecca US Ski Team 3:56.4 +0.6
3 107 CAMENISCH, Karin Team Rossignol 3:57.2 +1.4
4 103 BRINCHMANN, Camilla Alping Racing/Madshus 4:04.7 +8.9
 
Class: SW – Senior Women 1.3 km Semifinal 1 Heat Number: 19
RankBibNameNationTimeTime Back
1 101 WILLIAMS, Lindsay Northern Michigan University 3:43.9 0
2 104 RANDALL, Kikkan Alaska Pacific University NSC 3:47.9 +4.0
3 108 EDER, Irene Alpina Racing/Madshus 3:57.3 +13.4
4 113 VALAAS, Laura Whitman College   +2.9
 
Class: SW – Senior Women 1.3 km Quarterfinal 4 Heat Number: 16
RankBibNameNationTimeTime Back
1 103 BRINCHMANN, Camilla Alping Racing/Madshus    
2 106 DUSSAULT, Rebecca US Ski Team    
3 114 WOELK, Jamie Crested Butte Nordic Team    
4 119 BOWDEN, Amanda Montana State University    
5 111 CROCKER, Alison Dartmouth    
6 122 RICE, Kasandra University of Alaska Fairbanks    
 
Class: SW – Senior Women 1.3 km Quarterfinal 3 Heat Number: 15
RankBibNameNationTimeTime Back
1 102 WAGNER, Wendy US Ski Team 3:48.9 0
2 107 CAMENISCH, Karin Team Rossignol 3:50.3 +1.4
3 118 SARGENT, Ida Burke Mountain Academy 3:50.9 +2.0
4 110 WEIER, Lindsey US Devo Ski Team 3:59.0 +10.1
5 115 KOCHEN, Tami Northern Michigan University 4:00.7 +11.8
6 123 RADER, Krista Alaska Pacific University NSC 4:07.7 +18.8
 
Class: SW – Senior Women 1.3 km Quarterfinal 2 Heat Number: 14
RankBibNameNationTimeTime Back
1 104 RANDALL, Kikkan Alaska Pacific University NSC 3:50.4 0
2 113 VALAAS, Laura Whitman College 3:50.8 +0.4
3 121 LUNDAMO, Trine University of New Mexico 3:51.2 +0.8
4 112 PETERSON, Aelin Alaska Pacific University NSC 3:58.4 +8.0
5 105 SMYTH, Morgan Northern Michigan University 4:00.6 +10.2
6 120 MANNIX, Tazlina Alaska Pacific University NSC 4:05.4 +15.0
 
Class: SW – Senior Women 1.3 km Quarterfinal 1 Heat Number: 13
RankBibNameNationTimeTime Back
1 101 WILLIAMS, Lindsay Northern Michigan University 3:54.5 0
2 108 EDER, Irene Alpina Racing/Madshus 3:55.6 +1.1
3 124 PEARSON, Kate Team Rossignol 3:56.4 +1.9
4 109 REHEMAA, Jana Estonia 3:56.8 +2.3
5 117 QUINN-HURST, Erin Alaska Pacific University NSC 3:57.0 +2.5
6 116 RONSSE, Katie University of Denver 3:57.5 +3.0


JUNIOR WOMEN























































































































































































































Class: JW – Junior Women 1.3 km Final A Heat Number: 8
Rank Bib Name Nation Time Time Back
1 303 CALLAHAN, Tiffany University of New Mexico    
2 302 STEPHEN, Liz Burke Mountain Academy    
3 305 LAPOINT, Kara University of Denver    
4 312 EIBEN, Ky Alaska Winter Stars    
 
Class: JW – Junior Women 1.3 km Final B Heat Number: 7
Rank Bib Name Nation Time Time Back
1 309 COOMBS, Whitney      
2 307 MACCARTHY, Sarah Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club    
3 306 QUINLEY, Elizabeth Alaska Pacific University NSC    
4 301 SARGENT, Elsa Dartmouth    
 
Class: JW – Junior Women 1.3 km Semifinal 2 Heat
Number: 4
Rank Bib Name Nation Time Time Back
1 303 CALLAHAN, Tiffany University of New Mexico    
2 302 STEPHEN, Liz Burke Mountain Academy    
3 306 QUINLEY, Elizabeth Alaska Pacific University NSC    
4 307 MACCARTHY, Sarah Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club    
5 311 CARLSON, Ase Bridger Ski Foundation    
6 310 WORCESTER, Fiona Alaska Winter Stars    
 
Class: JW – Junior Women 1.3 km Semifinal 1 Heat
Number: 3
Rank Bib Name Nation Time Time Back
1 305 LAPOINT, Kara University of Denver    
2 312 EIBEN, Ky Alaska Winter Stars    
3 309 COOMBS, Whitney      
4 301 SARGENT, Elsa Dartmouth    
5 308 GOODPASTER, Maisha Auburn Ski Club    
6 304 JOFFE, Natalie Auburn Ski Club    

albuterol

.

buy naltrexone online buy chantix online

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...