RacingUS NationalsSoutham Topples Babikov's Reign

FasterSkier FasterSkierJanuary 6, 2005

James Southam, less than two seconds from a National title yesterday, took that title today, winning the race outright by 11 seconds over Ivan Babikov. Leif Zimmerman was third.



National Champion James Southam



This is Southam's first National Championship. His victory, combined with yesterday's Silver medal performance and a SuperTour victory here in December should be enough to qualify Southam for his first World Championships team.



Leif Zimmerman


Andrew Johnson, who was Monday's winner but skipped yesterday's classic race, finished 4th.


The top junior was Bret Bedard in 25th place.


NOTE: These results are still unofficial.


































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































-Men-10 km
Place in SexBibNameClassAffiliationTimeTime Back
1 436 SOUTHAM, James SM Team Rossignol 25:54.2 0
2 423 BABIKOV, Ivan SM Subaru Factory Team 26:05.4 +11.2
3 435 ZIMMERMANN, Leif SM US Devo Ski Team 26:14.6 +20.4
4 434 JOHNSON, Andrew SM US Ski Team 26:20.0 +25.8
5 413 OYBERG, Thomas SM University of Alaska Fairbanks 26:28.3 +34.1
6 428 STEWART, David SM Subaru Factory Team 26:32.0 +37.8
7 406 OSGOOD, Brayton SM Maine Winter Sports Center 26:36.3 +42.1
8 440 SWENSON, Carl SM US Ski Team 26:46.3 +52.1
9 433 GIESE, Chad SM Subaru Factory Team 26:48.8 +54.6
10 408 FLORA, Erik SM Alaska Pacific University NSC 27:10.3 +1:16.1
11 400 SONNTAG, Daniel SM University of Utah 27:11.5 +1:17.3
12 420 CHRISTIANSEN, Erling SM Colorado University 27:12.0 +1:17.8
13 439 WHITNEY, Robert SM Subaru Factory Team 27:12.3 +1:18.1
14 438 VIOLETT, Zachary SM University of Alaska Anchorage 27:13.0 +1:18.8
15 431 STENE, John SM University of Denver 27:14.6 +1:20.4
16 421 BAILEY, Lowell SM University of Vermont 27:18.1 +1:23.9
17 429 CHAMBERLAIN, David SM Atomic/Swix 27:18.7 +1:24.5
18 422 REISSHAUER, Rene SM University of Denver 27:25.5 +1:31.3
19 410 RODGERS, Colin SM Maine Winter Sports Center 27:27.3 +1:33.1
20 416 KRISTOFFERSEN, Inge SM University of New Mexico 27:27.9 +1:33.7
21 411 SCHULTZ, Nathan SM Subaru Factory Team 27:28.5 +1:34.3
22 437 DAMMEN, Kjetil SM University of Alaska Anchorage 27:33.7 +1:39.5
23 407 EASTER, Justin SM Subaru Factory Team / BSF 27:36.2 +1:42.0
24 396 KUZZY, Garrott SM Middlebury College 27:36.6 +1:42.4
25 378 BEDARD, Bret MOJ Northern Michigan University 27:36.9 +1:42.7
26 404 HUNTER, Andrew SM Alaska Pacific University NSC 27:39.9 +1:45.7
27 417 MEYER, Eric SM Subaru Factory Team 27:42.3 +1:48.1
28 441 SCHJELLERUD, Tor Erik SM Colorado University 27:45.0 +1:50.8
29 414 SELSENG, Havard SM University of Denver 27:45.7 +1:51.5
30 387 CARLETON, Erik SM Banff Ski Runners 27:57.8 +2:03.6
31 409 COOK, Bryan SM Northern Michigan University 27:58.6 +2:04.4
32 419 FOSTER, Ethan SM University of Vermont 27:59.9 +2:05.7
32 427 FREEMAN, Justin SM US Ski Team 27:59.9 +2:05.7
34 382 LANDSTEDT, Fredrik SM University of New Mexico 28:00.1 +2:05.9
35 372 SONNTAG, Benjamin SM University of Alaska Anchorage 28:09.7 +2:15.5
36 425 WASS, Simon SM University of Nevada 28:14.2 +2:20.0
37 418 GRIMM, Dirk SM University of New Mexico 28:14.8 +2:20.6
38 370 BALDOCK, Beau SM Middlebury College 28:16.8 +2:22.6
38 371 LIEBNER, Andy SM D-12 28:16.8 +2:22.6
40 369 WICKSTROEM, Erik SM University of Alaska Fairbanks 28:17.1 +2:22.9
41 351 QUINN-HURST, Colin SM Alaska Pacific University NSC 28:23.8 +2:29.6
42 365 WALCZAK, Karl SM Michigan Tech University 28:26.1 +2:31.9
43 405 HOYE, Henrik SM Colorado University 28:27.5 +2:33.3
44 402 WARD, Casey SM Alpina Racing/AVSC 28:28.0 +2:33.8
45 328 HINCKLEY, Mike MOJ Alaska Winter Stars 28:33.4 +2:39.2
46 398 WATT, Andre SM University of Minnesota Duluth 28:36.6 +2:42.4
47 395 HAUGEN, Anders SM Team Torbjorn Sport 28:37.4 +2:43.2
48 393 IVERSON, Mark SM Montana State University 28:46.5 +2:52.3
49 377 OSTHUS, Anders SM University of Vermont 28:47.1 +2:52.9
50 389 MCART, Scott SM Team Rossignol 28:48.6 +2:54.4
51 210 MAKAREWICZ, Barry SM TOKO/Atomic 28:50.3 +2:56.1
52 374 BROWN, Jed SM University of Alaska Fairbanks 28:50.4 +2:56.2
53 373 MCCUSKER, Angus SM St.Lawrence University 28:52.0 +2:57.8
54 297 GELSO, Matt MJ1 Auburn Ski Club 28:52.9 +2:58.7
55 386 TETLIE, Jonas SM University of Alaska Fairbanks 28:54.7 +3:00.5
56 394 KEEFE, Tom SM Maine Winter Sports Center 28:55.5 +3:01.3
57 267 ELLEFSON, Sylvan MJ1 Ski and Snowboard Club Vail 29:01.8 +3:07.6
58 363 GREENE, Marshall SM Alpina Racing/XC Oregon 29:02.2 +3:08.0
59 383 KIESEL, Jess SM University of Utah 29:04.5 +3:10.3
59 412 ENMAN, Eli SM Team Rossignol 29:04.5 +3:10.3
61 368 FOSTER, Ryan SM University of Vermont 29:05.1 +3:10.9
62 231 TRAVIS, Jason SM Atomic/Toko 29:06.5 +3:12.3
63 362 GREGG, Brian SM Methow Valley Nordic Ski Team 29:07.2 +3:13.0
64 333 KARNEDY, Hunter MOJ St. Lawrence University 29:16.3 +3:22.1
65 340 STRUTHERS, Colin MJ1 Boulder Junior Nordic 29:17.0 +3:22.8
66 215 KORTHAUER, Marius SM University of Alaska Fairbanks 29:18.8 +3:24.6
67 388 CARLSTROM, Jesse SM University of Nevada 29:20.9 +3:26.7
68 281 CUTTS, Kevin MJ1 Putney School 29:23.0 +3:28.8
69 239 FEENEY, Dennis SM XC Oregon 29:23.8 +3:29.6
70 352 PARK, Nathan SM Montana State University 29:26.3 +3:32.1
71 349 DAMROW, Tim MOJ Colorado University 29:26.8 +3:32.6
72 276 JOHNSON, Patrick MJ1 Alaska Winter Stars 29:27.3 +3:33.1
73 381 STERLING, Nick SM Colorado University 29:27.8 +3:33.6
74 338 CIRCOSTA, Andrew SM Australia 29:31.3 +3:37.1
75 366 SARGENT, Eben SM Dartmouth 29:36.4 +3:42.2
76 375 ST JOHN, Jordi SM University of Vermont 29:37.4 +3:43.2
77 401 SCOTT, Steven SM Maine Winter Sports Center 29:46.9 +3:52.7
78 278 ELLIOTT, Tad MJ1 Durango Nordic Ski Club 29:47.6 +3:53.4
79 325 DAYTON, Joshua SM Western State College 29:49.4 +3:55.2
80 358 MCGURK, Luke SM Banff Ski Runners 29:53.3 +3:59.1
81 265 TREINEN, Max MJ1 Alaska Winter Stars 29:54.0 +3:59.8
82 342 WOODBURY, Tim SM Team Rossignol / XC-Oregon 29:56.6 +4:02.4
83 288 HARVEY, Chris MOJ Michigan Tech University 29:59.6 +4:05.4
84 283 ROSS, Austin MOJ Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club 30:01.0 +4:06.8
85 380 KJERSTAD, Thomas SM University of Nevada 30:01.2 +4:07.0
86 360 COE, Christian SM Montana State University 30:01.3 +4:07.1
87 263 PLETCHER, Reid MJ1 Sun Valley Ski Team 30:05.0 +4:10.8
88 304 HOWE, Alexander MJ1 Gunstock Nordic Association 30:06.0 +4:11.8
89 332 DENGEL, Barton SM Valdez NSC 30:08.3 +4:14.1
90 327 AHERN, Kyle MOJ Summit Ski Club 30:09.2 +4:15.0
91 367 KNIGHT, Brenton SM University of Alaska Anchorage 30:09.4 +4:15.2
92 309 CHEESEBRO, Andy MOJ University of Wisconsin – Green Bay 30:10.7 +4:16.5
93 350 KAEDING, Gus SM Northern Michigan University 30:12.7 +4:18.5
94 257 CIRCOSTA, Paul SM Australia 30:13.3 +4:19.1
95 269 FLYNN, Conor SM Whitman College 30:13.5 +4:19.3
96 302 GLEASON, Michael MJ1 Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club 30:17.4 +4:23.2
97 317 WYND, Andrew SM Australia 30:20.6 +4:26.4
98 314 KERRIGAN, Ryan MOJ GMVS 30:22.9 +4:28.7
99 296 GRAHN, Rick MJ1 NSF 30:24.9 +4:30.7
100 311 MOGREN, Ben SM University of Wisconsin – Green Bay 30:25.0 +4:30.8
101 303 HOLTAN, Ryan MOJ Montana State University 30:26.2 +4:32.0
102 346 ANIKIN, Nikolai SM Ski Hut 30:28.8 +4:34.6
103 321 AIROLDI, Ada MOJ Michigan Tech University 30:29.5 +4:35.3
104 330 BERRY, Nate MJ1   30:31.5 +4:37.3
105 353 NANEY, Sam SM Dartmouth 30:39.3 +4:45.1
106 287 SMITH, Marty MJ1 Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club 30:40.6 +4:46.4
107 331 HENRIQUES, Dominic MOJ University of Denver 30:41.5 +4:47.3
108 307 OTTE, Michael SM Aspen Valley Ski Club 30:46.0 +4:51.8
109 361 HILL, Zach SM University of Denver 30:46.9 +4:52.7
110 306 HARRIS, Donald SM St. John`s University 30:48.3 +4:54.1
111 339 CRAWFORD, Ben SM University of Nevada 30:49.1 +4:54.9
112 266 REID, Garrett MJ1 Auburn Ski Club 30:52.1 +4:57.9
113 298 KJORSTAD, Tyler MOJ University of Minnesota Duluth 30:54.1 +4:59.9
114 251 SHELDEN, Taylor MJ1 Ski and Snowboard Club Vail 30:55.0 +5:00.8
114 345 CRANDALL, Jesse SM Western State College 30:55.0 +5:00.8
116 293 ROSE, Paul MJ1 Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club 30:55.6 +5:01.4
117 292 SMITH, Charlie MJ1 Mount Bachelor Ski Education Foundation 30:55.8 +5:01.6
118 364 ABRAHAM, Peter SM Team Rossignol 30:58.2 +5:04.0
119 335 KILPELA, Mikael SM Michigan Tech University 30:59.6 +5:05.4
120 285 SALIPANTE, Paul MOJ Dartmouth 31:00.0 +5:05.8
121 271 MCGUFFIN, Dylan MJ1 Gunstock Nordic Association 31:00.7 +5:06.5
122 204 HOFFMAN, Noah MJ1 Aspen Valley Ski Club 31:01.5 +5:07.3
123 295 BARTON, Matt SM St. Lawrence University 31:01.9 +5:07.7
124 347 BALDWIN, Bob MOJ Superiorland Ski Club 31:04.5 +5:10.3
125 242 STUDEBAKER, Luke MJ1 Bogus Basin Nordic Team 31:05.0 +5:10.8
126 322 COOPER, Brandon MJ1 Aspen Valley Ski Club 31:06.7 +5:12.5
127 291 DE CARUFEL, Matt SM University of Nevada 31:07.2 +5:13.0
128 313 RICHMOND, Andrew SM Western State College 31:07.6 +5:13.4
129 275 REGO, Delamon MJ1 Sun Valley Ski Team 31:09.2 +5:15.0
130 256 FEREDAY, Wyatt MJ1 Bogus Basin Nordic Team 31:11.5 +5:17.3
130 264 NEEL, Patrrick MJ1 Summit Ski Club 31:11.5 +5:17.3
132 316 COOK, Steve SM US Disabled Ski Team 31:12.8 +5:18.6
133 246 O`BRIEN, Patrick MJ1 Putney/SMS 31:16.7 +5:22.5
134 359 HALL, Zachary SM Dartmouth 31:16.8 +5:22.6
135 344 YOUNG, Jedd SM University of New Mexico 31:17.5 +5:23.3
136 299 SOTSKOV, Pavel MJ1 Vermont Academy 31:18.1 +5:23.9
137 341 GOODPASTER, Joaquin MOJ Auburn Ski Club 31:20.1 +5:25.9
138 308 BRODA, Brett MJ1 Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks 31:20.2 +5:26.0
139 205 DOWNEY, Tim MOJ Bridger Ski Foundation 31:21.6 +5:27.4
140 289 RISHAVY, Andrew SM Gustavus Adolphus College 31:21.9 +5:27.7
141 329 DITTY, Aaron SM Michigan Tech University 31:22.9 +5:28.7
142 323 BLACKHORSE-VON JESS, Dakota MOJ Mount Bachelor Ski Education Foundation 31:23.2 +5:29.0
143 282 HOLBROOK, Drew MOJ University of Vermont 31:23.8 +5:29.6
144 238 PACKMAN, Dan SM Team Torbjorn Sport/fasterskier.com 31:24.1 +5:29.9
145 320 KASHIWA, Hennie SM University of Denver 31:24.6 +5:30.4
146 284 KRUEGER, Casey SM University of Wisconsin – Green Bay 31:25.8 +5:31.6
147 201 SMITH, Joshua MOJ Ski and Snowboard Club Vail 31:26.2 +5:32.0
148 310 GARRISON, Oliver SM St. Olaf College 31:28.9 +5:34.7
149 337 HOELZ, Shane SM University of Wisconsin – Green Bay 31:29.4 +5:35.2
150 206 MARSHALL, Sam MJ1 Gunstock Nordic Association 31:33.9 +5:39.7
151 261 HENSEL, Levi SM XC Oregon/Fischer 31:34.2 +5:40.0
152 300 JOHNSON, Dane MOJ Mount Bachelor Ski Education Foundation 31:36.4 +5:42.2
153 290 KUEFFER, Danny SM Gustavus Adolphus College 31:41.2 +5:47.0
154 326 CLARK, Dan MOJ University of Denver 31:41.9 +5:47.7
155 247 HAVLICK, Miles MJ1 Boulder Junior Nordic 31:46.3 +5:52.1
156 334 BOZZIO, Tony SM University of Utah 31:47.8 +5:53.6
157 270 HOERGER, Alex MOJ Bogus Basin Nordic Team 31:52.0 +5:57.8
158 244 CALLAHAN, Duncan SM Western State College 31:55.2 +6:01.0
159 249 LEPLEY, Sam MJ1 NSF 31:55.3 +6:01.1
160 234 KOSIBA, Jesse MJ1 Vermont Academy 31:57.9 +6:03.7
161 318 DUBAY, Ben SM University of Wisconsin – Green Bay 31:58.0 +6:03.8
162 319 GASTONGUAY, Bryan SM University of Wisconsin – Green Bay 32:02.3 +6:08.1
163 235 WISDOM, Tom SM Middlebury College 32:02.6 +6:08.4
164 286 DEROMA, Dan MOJ University of Wisconsin – Green Bay 32:03.6 +6:09.4
165 312 BREKKE, Christian SM St. John`s University 32:09.5 +6:15.3
166 294 WALSH, Donovan SM University of Nevada 32:23.3 +6:29.1
167 213 CRAY, Tristan SM Playa Hatas 32:25.7 +6:31.5
168 237 STARK, Thomas MJ1 Gunstock Nordic Association 32:30.0 +6:35.8
169 255 WRIGHT, Owen MJ1 Auburn Ski Club 32:31.4 +6:37.2
170 211 BRUSH, Brian SM Bridger Ski Foundation 32:33.9 +6:39.7
171 250 LEWIS, Dan MOJ Jackson Hole Ski Club 32:36.3 +6:42.1
172 229 WARTMAN, Jakob MOJ Macalester Nordic 32:38.9 +6:44.7
173 218 MATTESON, Michael MJ1 Sun Valley Ski Team 32:39.6 +6:45.4
174 227 ELLIOTT, Evan MJ1 Durango Nordic Ski Club 32:44.0 +6:49.8
175 274 BENES, Jakub SM Auburn Ski Club 33:02.2 +7:08.0
176 240 EVANS-BROWN, Sam MOJ Gunstock Nordic Association 33:04.0 +7:09.8
177 216 HOLMQUIST, Christopher MJ1 Sun Valley Ski Team 33:05.4 +7:11.2
178 225 LUOMA, Daniel SM Minnesota Biathlon 33:08.1 +7:13.9
179 236 DANEVSKI, Davor MOJ Bridger Ski Foundation 33:11.3 +7:17.1
180 208 WALKER, Geoff MJ1 Aspen Valley Ski Club 33:12.1 +7:17.9
181 273 AHERN, Ryan SM Western State College 33:13.1 +7:18.9
182 219 LIVINGSTON, Artie MJ1 Sun Valley Ski Team 33:13.6 +7:19.4
183 207 PARDYJAK, Eric SM TUNA 33:13.9 +7:19.7
184 259 KURTZ, David SM Western State College 33:18.5 +7:24.3
185 243 MORRIS, Iain SM Alaska Pacific University NSC 33:21.9 +7:27.7
186 245 MILLER, Jonathan SM Gustavus Adolphus College 33:25.0 +7:30.8
187 262 WEEMS, Timothy SM Bridger Ski Foundation 33:36.5 +7:42.3
188 224 SCHMIDT, Loren MOJ Whitman College 33:42.3 +7:48.1
189 203 GREGG, Chad SM Methow Valley Nordic Ski Team 34:07.4 +8:13.2
190 226 HENDRICKSON, Erik MOJ Minneapolis Ski Club 34:14.5 +8:20.3
190 258 JOSLIN, Knut-Eric SM Dartmouth 34:14.5 +8:20.3
192 212 STORRUD, Benjamin MOJ Western State College 34:20.7 +8:26.5
193 214 COOPER, Dan MJ1 Gunstock Nordic Association 34:21.8 +8:27.6
194 230 COOK, Tim MJ1 Rhinelander Nordic 34:31.8 +8:37.6
195 254 BELLORADO, Orion MJ1 Jackson Hole Ski Club 34:35.4 +8:41.2
196 241 HOVEY, Will SM Team Rossignol 34:46.1 +8:51.9
197 279 PORATH, Nate SM Gustavus Adolphus College 34:53.4 +8:59.2
198 221 KINIRY, Brendan MJ1 Vermont Academy 35:04.3 +9:10.1
199 260 SMITH-BLOCKLEY, Stuart MJ1 Mount Bachelor Ski Education Foundation 35:11.7 +9:17.5
200 223 HEED, Ethan MJ1 Vermont Academy 35:48.5 +9:54.3
201 233 TOVELL, Ian MJ1 Vermont Academy 35:55.4 +10:01.2
202 220 MCPHEETERS, Matthew (Jamey) MJ1 Minnesota Valley XC Ski Team 36:03.5 +10:09.3
203 277 ERDMAN, Charles SM Whitman College 36:18.8 +10:24.6
204 252 DIXON, Travis MOJ Whitman College 36:21.9 +10:27.7
205 209 MAUND, Chris SM Auburn Ski Club 36:58.1 +11:03.9
206 228 FARNAND, Alex SM Whitman College 38:11.8 +12:17.6

buy chantix online, buy ventolin inhaler

buy albuterol inhaler,buy combigan online,buy chantix,buy voltaren gel online

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply