RacingWorld CupSprint Prolog: Bjoergen Misses Qualifying, Sweden Covers Top 3

FasterSkier FasterSkierFebruary 22, 2005

The 1.2km individual classic sprint at the Oberstdorf Worlds has begun with the preliminary qualification round.

Incredibly, the pre-race favorite Marit Bjoergen, who has won every world cup sprint this season save one, failed to qualify and ended up 17th. Bjoergen's teammates Ella Gjoemle and Guro Stroem Solli managed to advance to the quarterfinal heats, so it appears unlikely that there were any major waxing problems for the Norwegian team.




Beckie Scott Starting The SuperTour Classic Sprint At Soldier Hollow In December. Kikkan Randall Behind (#82).


Meanwhile Canadians Sara Renner and Beckie Scott are both through to the quarterfinals, qualifying 12th and 5th respectively. Milaine Theriault had a great performance as well and missed qualifying by only 1.75 seconds to finish 22nd.

For the US team, Wendy Wagner was also very close to qualifying – only 1.86 seconds out of 16th – and racked up a 24th place. Kikkan Randall finished 28th, making it two top-30's for the US.

Stay tuned for the results of the elimination heats later today which will decide the final rankings of the top 16. As usual you can follow the race live by clicking on the “Live World Cup Results” link on the lower right side of the fasterskier.com home page.

Results — Oberstdorf World Championships, Women's Classic Sprint Qualification:

1 35 Oehrstig Emelie SWE *10:38:45 2:17.72 0.00 Q
2 20 Andersson Lina SWE *10:35:00 2:19.96 +2.24 Q
3 36 Dahlberg Anna SWE *10:39:00 2:20.41 +2.69 Q
4 32 Gjoemle Ella NOR *10:38:00 2:21.68 +3.96 Q
5 40 Scott Beckie CAN *10:40:00 2:21.95 +4.23 Q
6 23 Malvalehto Mona-Liisa FIN *10:35:45 2:22.29 +4.57 Q
7 33 Sidko Alena RUS *10:38:15 2:22.85 +5.13 Q
8 37 Kuitunen Virpi FIN *10:39:15 2:23.00 +5.28 Q
9 31 Kuenzel Claudia GER *10:37:45 2:23.10 +5.38 Q
10 41 Solli Guro Stroem NOR *10:40:15 2:23.42 +5.70 Q
11 25 Henkel Manuela GER *10:36:15 2:23.44 +5.72 Q
12 27 Renner Sara CAN *10:36:45 2:23.48 +5.76 Q
13 39 Bauer Viola GER *10:39:45 2:23.71 +5.99 Q
14 38 Majdic Petra SLO *10:39:30 2:24.11 +6.39 Q
15 34 Saarinen Aino Kaisa FIN *10:38:30 2:24.16 +6.44 Q
16 16 Kowalczyk Justyna POL *10:34:00 2:24.73 +7.01 Q
17 28 Bjoergen Marit NOR *10:37:00 2:24.82 +7.10
18 47 Prochazkova Alena SVK *10:41:45 2:25.45 +7.73
19 26 Boehler Stefanie GER *10:36:30 2:25.66 +7.94
20 13 Jatskaja Oxana KAZ *10:33:15 2:26.04 +8.32
21 18 Kurkina Larisa RUS *10:34:30 2:26.18 +8.46
22 12 Theriault Milaine CAN *10:33:00 2:26.48 +8.76
23 29 Vaelimaa Kirsi FIN *10:37:15 2:26.54 +8.82
24 43 Wagner Wendy Kay USA *10:40:45 2:26.59 +8.87
25 42 Kelder Christina ITA *10:40:30 2:26.64 +8.92
26 14 Ek Elin SWE *10:33:30 2:26.70 +8.98
27 71 Antonova Elena KAZ *10:47:45 2:26.80 +9.08
28 57 Bjoernaas Kine Beate NOR *10:44:15 2:27.36 +9.64
29 24 Korosteleva Natalia RUS *10:36:00 2:27.67 +9.95
30 5 Randall Kikkan USA *10:31:15 2:28.36 +10.64
31 7 Bourgeois Pin Elodie FRA *10:31:45 2:28.71 +10.99
32 19 Natsumi Madoka JPN *10:34:45 2:28.78 +11.06
33 17 Savialova Olga RUS *10:34:15 2:29.62 +11.90
34 22 Mischol Seraina SUI *10:35:30 2:29.77 +12.05
35 46 Fabjan Vesna SLO *10:41:30 2:30.30 +12.58
36 11 Fukuda Nobuko JPN *10:32:45 2:30.55 +12.83
37 48 Kolomina Elena KAZ *10:42:00 2:30.94 +13.22
38 21 Skofterud Vibeke W. NOR *10:35:15 2:30.95 +13.23
39 2 Suija Silja EST *10:30:30 2:31.60 +13.88
40 9 Vasiljonok Olga BLR *10:32:15 2:31.85 +14.13
41 55 Balatkova Erbenova Helena CZE *10:43:45 2:32.00 +14.28
42 8 Dussault Rebecca USA *10:32:00 2:32.38 +14.66
43 54 Chunli Jiang CHN *10:43:30 2:32.54 +14.82
44 49 Malets Marina UKR *10:42:15 2:34.13 +16.41
45 3 Voloshenko Yevgeniya KAZ *10:30:45 2:34.24 +16.52
46 10 Crawford Chandra CAN *10:32:30 2:34.55 +16.83
47 6 Jaeggy Aurelie FRA *10:31:30 2:34.75 +17.03
48 15 Vina Emilie FRA *10:33:45 2:34.80 +17.08
49 50 Sirge Kaili EST *10:42:30 2:34.82 +17.10
50 62 Zavalij Tatjana UKR *10:45:30 2:35.70 +17.98
51 4 Bottomley Esther AUS *10:31:00 2:35.98 +18.26
52 45 Soklic Mirjam SLO *10:41:15 2:37.60 +19.88
53 63 Sannikova Alena BLR *10:45:45 2:37.97 +20.25
54 61 Benedicic Maja SLO *10:45:15 2:38.31 +20.59
55 52 Terentjeva Irina LTU *10:43:00 2:38.34 +20.62
56 53 Chunli Wang CHN *10:43:15 2:38.85 +21.13
57 69 Gyenesei Judit HUN *10:47:15 2:39.47 +21.75
58 44 Calder Katherine AUS *10:41:00 2:40.34 +22.62
59 56 Gyorgy Monika RUM *10:44:00 2:40.76 +23.04
60 1 Kalinovskaja Natalie BLR *10:30:15 2:41.21 +23.49
61 64 Brumley Clare-Louise AUS *10:46:00 2:41.27 +23.55
62 51 Kezele Maja CRO *10:42:45 2:42.40 +24.68
63 60 Hongyan Liu CHN *10:45:00 2:44.42 +26.70
64 59 Malcheva Teodora BUL *10:44:45 2:45.91 +28.19
65 74 Gorohova Elena MDA *10:48:30 2:50.46 +32.74
66 73 Ochirsuren Erdene Ochir MGL *10:48:15 2:50.73 +33.01
67 66 Aydin Kelime TUR *10:46:30 2:52.50 +34.78
68 65 Saribekyan Aida ARM *10:46:15 2:52.92 +35.20
69 58 Zambo Viktoria HUN *10:44:30 2:55.61 +37.89
70 67 Kouva Rayna BUL *10:46:45 2:56.50 +38.78
71 70 Kuzmina Katarina ISR *10:47:30 3:06.60 +48.88
72 68 Hakobyan Meri ARM *10:47:00 4:08.75 +1:51.03
73 72 Becskehazy Franziska BRA *10:48:00 4:24.31 +2:06.59

albuterol

.

buy naltrexone online buy chantix online

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...