DrylandRacingBSF Make it Hurt on the Dirt Duathlon a Blast

FasterSkier FasterSkierJuly 13, 2005

Athletes from as far away as California celebrated July 4th with
a great day of racing and hamburger eating in Bozeman, MT. The event was organized
by Threshold Sports (U.S. Rode Wax importer) and staffed by BSF's stellar
Senior Program athletes. The proceeds from the event benefited the BSF Senior/Elite
Team.

The race started with a 7.5 mile mountain bike, climbing up a logging road
for almost 1000 vertical feet which connected to a 3.5 mile smooth and fast
single track descent. There were lots of grins even from the first time mountain
bike racers. After a quick transition the racers headed out on a winding 3+
mile trail run along the edge of Hyalite Lake.

When it was all over the senior team cooked up hamburgers which were generously
donated by a local ranch and helped pour the beer to a tired but grinning
audience.

Women:

  1. Mandy Bowden
  2. Heidi Dwyer
  3. Maria Billis

Men:

  1. Matt Hayes
  2. Mark Ferrara
  3. Doug Neil

Relay:

  1. Wiedenheft/Fenniken
  2. Jenkins/Lewendal
  3. Hanson/Marshall

Youth:

  1. Ben Westesen
  2. Katie Gill
  3. Dylan Ault






















Threshold Sports and Bridger Ski Foundation's
Nordic Senior Team Bring You:

Make It Hurt On The Dirt – Duathlon

Individuals
in Black

Teams in Red

Bib
Number
Name Gender Age Bike Time Bike Place Run Time Run Place Total Time Overall Place
116 Michelle Flenniken MX Team 29 0:26:48 1 0:25:55 12 0:52:43 1
117 Blake Wiedenheft MX Team 29 0:26:48 0:25:55 12 0:52:43
65 Matt
Hayes
M18-29 25 0:29:08 3 0:24:42 8 0:53:50 2
60 Mark
Ferrara
M18-29 27 0:30:42 6 0:23:38 5 0:54:20 3
50 Doug
Neil
M18-29 26 0:33:35 15 0:21:56 2 0:55:31 4
64 Daniel
Barry
M18-29 23 0:28:48 2 0:27:17 19 0:56:05 5
110 Ken Jenkins M Team 17 0:34:29 19 0:21:37 0:56:06 6
111 Jake Lewendal M Team 16 0:34:29 0:21:37 1 0:56:06
57 Chris
Connelly
M18-29 21 0:31:18 9 0:25:30 9 0:56:48 7
49 Jake
Neil
M18-29 26 0:34:13 18 0:23:05 4 0:57:18 8
41 Justin
Prigge
M30-39 30 0:31:52 13 0:25:43 11 0:57:35 9
42 Nathan
Park
M18-29 20 0:33:36 16 0:24:09 7 0:57:45 10
101 Eric Hanson M Team 23 0:36:20 25 0:22:00 0:58:20 11
102 Eric Marshall M Team 23 0:36:20 0:22:00 3 0:58:20
36 Dan
Jenkins
M16-18 16 0:30:26 4 0:27:57 23 0:58:23 12
142 Grant Rodway M Team 0:35:00 21 0:23:57 0:58:57 13
143 Jon Babcock M Team 0:35:00 0:23:57 6 0:58:57
62 Scott
Makoutz
M18-29 24 0:30:29 5 0:28:53 28 0:59:22 14
103 Mike Filipowski MX Team 23 0:31:47 12 0:27:37 0:59:24 15
104 Laura Biazzo MX Team 23 0:31:47 0:27:37 20 0:59:24
67 Ben
Alexander
M40-49 40 0:31:17 8 0:28:12 24 0:59:29 16
45 Dylan
Mogk
M18-29 18 0:33:43 17 0:26:13 14 0:59:56 17
134 Tomas DumbrowskY M Team 0:31:14 7 0:29:29 1:00:43 18
135 Jan Rubacek M Team 0:31:14 0:29:29 30 1:00:43
52 Phillip
Scott Baribeau
M18-29 25 0:32:36 14 0:28:46 27 1:01:22 19
105 Alin Moss F Team 30 0:34:33 20 0:26:59 1:01:32 20
106 Brenda Winkler F Team 44 0:34:33 0:26:59 17 1:01:32
66 Ben
Schwesin
M18-29 25 0:31:22 10 0:30:26 35 1:01:48 21
68 George
Rice
M40-49 44 0:31:25 11 0:32:13 46 1:03:38 22
30 Neil
Westesen
M30-39 39 0:35:44 22 0:28:24 25 1:04:08 23
1 Mandy
Bowden
F18-29 21 0:37:15 30 0:27:12 18 1:04:27 24
37 Matthew
Bryan Parks
M30-39 31 0:35:47 23 0:31:56 41 1:07:43 25
39 Garth
Schultz
M18-29 25 0:38:27 34 0:29:58 32 1:08:25 26
107 Mellie Park F Team 18 0:43:05 50 0:25:35 1:08:40 27
108 Emily Allison F Team 17 0:43:05 0:25:36 76 1:08:41
35 Dana
Durham
M30-39 32 0:35:51 24 0:32:51 51 1:08:42 28
59 Jeff
Johnson
M30-39 39 0:38:04 33 0:30:39 36 1:08:43 29
122 Tim Johnson M team 47 0:37:07 28 0:31:38 1:08:45 30
123 Taylor Johnson M Team 16 0:37:07 0:31:38 40 1:08:45
148 Joe Coombs MX Team 0:36:49 27 0:31:59 1:08:48 31
149 Siri Nelson MX Team 0:36:49 0:31:59 42 1:08:48
112 Lisa Hughes F Team 35 0:40:27 43 0:28:44 1:09:11 32
113 Megan Kempt F Team 0:40:27 0:28:44 26 1:09:11
13 Heidi
Dwyer
F18-29 25 0:39:58 41 0:29:58 33 1:09:56 33
136 Michelle Barry F Team 0:37:12 29 0:32:57 1:10:09 34
137 Lucinda Young F Team 0:37:12 0:32:57 52 1:10:09
53 Ken
Birgfeld
M40-49 49 0:37:26 31 0:32:48 50 1:10:14 35
43 Tomas
Gedeon
M30-39 39 0:40:15 42 0:30:04 34 1:10:19 36
33 Eric
Martin
M30-39 30 0:38:59 38 0:32:05 43 1:11:04 37
132 Gro Lunde F Team 0:44:58 59 0:26:06 1:11:04 38
133 Amy Barr F Team 0:44:58 0:26:06 13 1:11:04
114 Minde Erickson F Team 27 0:43:40 55 0:27:53 1:11:33 39
115 Kristin Easterly F Team 0:43:40 0:27:53 22 1:11:33
31 Ira
Couture
M30-39 33 0:43:25 52 0:28:13 24 1:11:38 40
146 Steve Forrest MX Team 0:39:41 39 0:32:05 1:11:46 41
147 Samantha Forrest MX Team 0:39:41 0:32:05 44 1:11:46
130 Kurt Buchl M Team 0:45:56 61 0:26:13 1:12:09 42
131 Steve Garcia M Team 0:45:56 0:26:13 15 1:12:09
61 Bob
Seibert
M50-59 57 0:40:36 45 0:32:08 45 1:12:44 43
56 Glenn
Taucher
M30-39 35 0:37:31 32 0:35:24 62 1:12:55 44
16 Maria
Billis
F30-39 39 0:43:23 51 0:29:35 31 1:12:58 45
140 Brian Marcum MX Team 0:38:42 35 0:34:27 1:13:09 46
141 Tricia Mayes MX Team 0:38:42 0:34:27 56 1:13:09
138 Anders Lewendal MX Team 0:36:22 26 0:36:49 1:13:11 47
139 Breceken Lewendal MX Team 0:36:22 0:36:49 66 1:13:11
34 Rick
Loftice
M30-39 36 0:43:53 57 0:29:28 29 1:13:21 48
118 Shawn Dunnagan MX Team 45 0:38:52 37 0:34:32 1:13:24 49
119 Tim Dunnagan MX Team 45 0:38:52 0:34:32 57 1:13:24
15 Meg
Oleary
F30-39 39 0:38:47 36 0:36:05 63 1:14:52 50
7 Jenna
Grimm
F30-39 32 0:47:22 65 0:27:44 21 1:15:06 51
128 Casey Seibert F Team 0:48:58 68 0:26:54 1:15:52 52
129 Erika Flowers F Team 0:48:58 0:26:54 16 1:15:52
124 Martha Kauffman F Team 0:40:31 44 0:36:10 1:16:41 53
125 Jeni Kauffman F Team 0:40:31 0:36:10 64 1:16:41
47 Charles
Day
M60-69 63 0:44:40 58 0:32:32 48 1:17:12 54
144 Julie Ness F Team 0:46:22 63 0:30:57 1:17:19 55
145 Stacey Wilcox F Team 0:46:22 0:30:57 38 1:17:19
55 Steve
Locati
M30-39 37 0:42:29 48 0:34:55 58 1:17:24 56
3 Michele
Bawden
F30-39 31 0:43:39 54 0:34:55 59 1:18:34 57
54 Stev
T. Bakken
M30-39 34 0:42:22 47 0:36:29 65 1:18:51 58
51 Daniel
Nevin Harding
M30-39 36 0:39:49 40 0:40:01 70 1:19:50 59
4 Celia
Bertoia
F50-59 50 0:47:33 66 0:32:18 47 1:19:51 60
44 Ken
VanDeWalle
M30-39 38 0:45:24 60 0:34:57 60 1:20:21 61
9 Kimberly
Jane Dean
F18-29 25 0:42:46 49 0:37:37 68 1:20:23 62
8 Jennifer
Fulton
F30-39 32 0:49:18 69 0:31:06 399 1:20:24 63
63 George
Saari
M60-69 62 0:47:16 64 0:33:09 53 1:20:25 64
2 Tara
Bawden
F18-29 24 0:57:27 73 0:38:40 69 1:36:07 65
6 Kristen
Westesen
F30-39 39 0:48:34 67 0:33:32 54 1:22:06 66
120 Tory Kimpton MX Team 25 1:03:42 74 0:41:54 1:45:36 67
121 Frank Stepek MX Team 25 1:03:42 0:41:54 72 1:45:36
46 David
Mogk
M50-59 0:50:44 71 0:32:32 49 1:23:16 68
10 Whitney
L. Kimpton
F30-39 32 1:03:57 75 0:41:41 71 1:45:38 69
32 Bob
Wade
M60-69 60+ 0:46:20 62 0:37:05 67 1:23:25 70
58 Roger
Roots
M30-39 37 0:49:51 70 0:33:46 55 1:23:37 71
126 John Morgan MX Team 0:52:04 72 0:35:08 1:27:12 72
127 Jean Morgan MX Team 0:52:04 0:35:08 61 1:27:12 72
14 Wendy
Stock
F30-39 39 0:43:45 56 0:44:24 73 1:28:09 64T
12 Sian
Mooney
F30-39 39 0:43:27 53 0:44:42 74 1:28:09 64T
11 MC
Jenni
F40-49 40 0:41:31 46 0:46:38 75 1:28:09 64T

Kids' Race

Bib
Number

Name

Gender

Age

Bike Time

Bike Place

Run Time

Run Place

Total Time

Overall Place

158

Ben
Westesen

Kids Ind-M

13

09:57

1

07:41

7

17:38

1

161

Katie
L. Gill

Kids Ind-F

13

10:24

2

07:36

5

18:00

2

164

Dylan
Ault

Kids Ind-M

11

10:55

4

07:13

2

18:08

3

160

Bridger
Dunnagan

Kids Ind-M

11

10:57

6

07:15

3

18:12

4

156

Cole
Morgan

Kids Ind-M

11

10:56

5

07:17

4

18:13

5

159

Zander
Westesen

Kids Ind-M

10

12:07

8

06:35

1

18:42

6

163

Kein
Gallik

Kids

12

10:54

3

07:54

9

18:48

7

165

Natalie
Flowers

Kids Ind-F

13

12:01

7

07:49

8

19:50

8

155

Noah
Andersen

Kids Ind-M

10

12:37

10

07:38

6

20:15

9

157

Connor
Hausauer

Kids Ind-M

12

12:23

9

08:16

10

20:39

10

153

Erin Kempt

Kids T-F

8

15:09

11

09:58

25:07

11

154

Sumner Lawson

Kids T-F

10

15:09

09:58

25:07

151

Mandy Hughes

Kids T-F

23:43

12

10:37

34:20

12

152

Madison Hughes

Kids T-F

23:43

10:37

34:20

albuterol

.

buy naltrexone online buy chantix online

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...