DrylandRacingMathes and Mc Elroy Win 5th Annual V2/ Patagonia Duelathon Hosted by Bowdoin College

FasterSkier FasterSkierNovember 9, 2005

Kaitlyn McElroy, of Bates College, had a rather easy day with her fellow competitiors with a winning margin of 4:30 seconds, dominating the roller ski and coming in 2nd to Mandy Ivey, from Oxford, Me in the running. Actually Kaitlyn's biggest battle was with the asthma attack she had in the latter part of the running race, and this may have cost her the win here.

Seventeen year old Sam Mathes from Messalonskee High School, had a tougher time holding off, Sylvan Ellefson, and John Reuter, all senior skiers from Bates as less then 32 seconds covered the group.
Weather conditons were less then ideal with a heavy mist, cool tempatures prevailing through out the contest.

Bowdoin College, has the formula down for this exciting event, where the roller skiers have to come into an exchange zone and change into running shoes and essentially rip off all their ski gear.(See pictures)

gender	Bib	Name	Start Time	Ski Finish	Ski time	Run Finish	Final Time	Run Time (w/ Change)	Ski Rank	Run Rank	Overall Rank	Gender Rank
f	55	Kaitlin McElroy	3:30:00	21:50:00	18:20:00	49:53:00	46:23:00	28:03:00	11	18	16	1
f	66	Annelies Cook	6:15:00	27:19:00	21:04:00	57:08:00	50:53:00	29:49:00	23	27	23	2
f	61	Haleigh Armstrong	5:00:00	26:44:00	21:44:00	56:06:00	51:06:00	29:22:00	30	21	24	3
f	64	Halley Johnson	5:45:00	27:28:00	21:43:00	57:00:00	51:15:00	29:32:00	29	25	25	4
f	62	Mandy Ivey	5:15:00	30:02:00	24:47:00	56:33:00	51:18:00	26:31:00	45	9	26	5
f	53	Alex Jospe	3:00:00	24:17:00	21:17:00	55:43:00	52:43:00	31:26:00	25	35	30	6
f	67	Ruth Hall	6:30:00	29:46:00	23:16:00	59:18:00	52:48:00	29:32:00	36	24	31	7
f	96	Abbil S./Ingrid K.	13:45:00	36:53:00	23:08:00	66:46:00	53:01:00	29:53:00	35	28	32	8
f	51	Megan McClelland	2:15:00	26:05:00	23:50:00	55:41:00	53:26:00	29:36:00	37	26	33	9
f	50	Sophie McClelland	2:00:00	26:03:00	24:03:00	56:26:00	54:26:00	30:23:00	39	33	35	10
f	58	Katie Klepinski	4:15:00	26:57:00	22:42:00	60:32:00	56:17:00	33:35:00	33	40	37	11
f	60	Alyssa Lee	4:45:00	26:50:00	22:05:00	61:07:00	56:22:00	34:17:00	31	42	38	12
f	52	Linnea Rooke	2:45:00	27:17:00	24:32:00	59:09:00	56:24:00	31:52:00	43	36	39	13
f	63	Megan Arnold	5:30:00	29:41:00	24:11:00	62:22:00	56:52:00	32:41:00	40	38	40	14
f	54	Jordanne Dunn	3:15:00	30:29:00	27:14:00	60:53:00	57:38:00	30:24:00	47	34	41	15
f	94	Marilyn Hickey	13:15:00	37:43:00	24:28:00	70:59:00	57:44:00	33:16:00	42	39	42	16
f	65	Gretchen Grebe	6:00:00	30:40:00	24:40:00	64:19:00	58:19:00	33:39:00	44	41	43	17
f	85	Alison Flint	11:00:00	33:52:00	22:52:00	69:46:00	58:46:00	35:54:00	34	44	44	18
f	56	Aimee Schwartz	3:45:00	28:07:00	24:22:00				41			
f	59	Lauren Jacobs	4:30:00	25:09:00	20:39:00				22			
m	95	Sam Mathes	13:30:00	29:50:00	16:20:00	54:28:00	40:58:00	24:38:00	2	1	1	1
m	68	Sylvan Ellefson	6:45:00	23:09:00	16:24:00	48:01:00	41:16:00	24:52:00	3	3	2	2
m	78	John Reuter	9:15:00	25:30:00	16:15:00	50:45:00	41:30:00	25:15:00	1	4	3	3
m	70	Seth Hubbard	7:15:00	24:08:00	16:53:00	49:26:00	42:11:00	25:18:00	5	5	4	4
m	72	Tim Whiton	7:45:00	25:19:00	17:34:00	50:01:00	42:16:00	24:42:00	8	2	5	5
m	73	Brandon Smithwood	8:00:00	25:29:00	17:29:00	51:13:00	43:13:00	25:44:00	7	7	6	6
m	76	Kris Dobie	8:45:00	25:30:00	16:45:00	52:27:00	43:42:00	26:57:00	4	13	7	7
m	74	Conor Cushman	8:15:00	26:08:00	17:53:00	53:03:00	44:48:00	26:55:00	9	11	8	8
m	77	Nick Kline	9:00:00	26:20:00	17:20:00	54:32:00	45:32:00	28:12:00	6	19	9	9
m	82	Austin Ross	10:15:00	28:36:00	18:21:00	55:47:00	45:32:00	27:11:00	12	15	10	10
m	75	Will Gardner	8:30:00	27:21:00	18:51:00	54:13:00	45:43:00	26:52:00	16	10	11	11
m	93	Jonathan Poole	13:00:00	31:22:00	18:22:00	58:57:00	45:57:00	27:35:00	13	17	12	12
m	97	Matt Briggs	14:00:00	32:52:00	18:52:00	59:59:00	45:59:00	27:07:00	17	14	13	13
m	81	Steve Phillips	10:00:00	28:37:00	18:37:00	56:01:00	46:01:00	27:24:00	15	16	14	14
m	86	Adam St. Pierre	11:15:00	30:40:00	19:25:00	57:36:00	46:21:00	26:56:00	18	12	15	15
m	83	Rusty M./Tyler B.	10:30:00	31:50:00	21:20:00	58:17:00	47:47:00	26:27:00	26	8	17	16
m	69	Silas Gill	7:00:00	25:12:00	18:12:00	55:11:00	48:11:00	29:59:00	10	29	18	17
m	92	Sam Tarling	12:45:00	31:18:00	18:33:00	61:32:00	48:47:00	30:14:00	14	31	19	18
m	90	John Tarling	12:15:00	32:33:00	20:18:00	61:14:00	48:59:00	28:41:00	20	20	20	19
m	84	Ben P./Nate F.	10:45:00	34:37:00	23:52:00	60:07:00	49:22:00	25:30:00	38	6	21	20
m	91	John Eldredge	12:30:00	33:06:00	20:36:00	62:31:00	50:01:00	29:25:00	21	23	22	21
m	71	Ben Runyon	7:30:00	28:42:00	21:12:00	59:01:00	51:31:00	30:19:00	24	32	27	22
m	88	Will Woodworth	11:45:00	33:05:00	21:20:00	63:16:00	51:31:00	30:11:00	27	30	27	22
m	80	Will Tyson	9:45:00	32:25:00	22:40:00	61:47:00	52:02:00	29:22:00	32	22	29	24
m	79	Ben Mawhinney	9:30:00	31:03:00	21:33:00	63:18:00	53:48:00	32:15:00	28	37	34	25
m	89	Chailen Woodworth	12:00:00	32:13:00	20:13:00	67:47:00	55:47:00	35:34:00	19	43	36	26
m	87	Wesley Norton	11:30:00	36:49:00	25:19:00	73:24:00	61:54:00	36:35:00	46	45	45	27

























buy chantix online, buy ventolin inhaler

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply