Continental CupRacingDavid Chamberlain Unbeatable In Telemark 10k

FasterSkier FasterSkierJanuary 28, 2006



Some parts of the course were in better shape than others…



A few of the late-seed skiers pushing into the finish

The next-fastest skier behind Chamberlain and Cook was Zach Violett (FSx/Auburn Ski Club), who opened hard and skied a steady second lap to finish one minute behind Chamberlain. UAF college racer Marius Korthauer was another 20 seconds back in 4th, narrowly beating out Maine Winter Sports Center teammates Colin Rodgers (FSx) and Tom Keefe by 3.4 and 4 seconds respectively.

Below the results are a few more photos from the day.

Men's 10k Classic – Overall Results:
(*For class results, visit www.itiming.com )

1 148 Chamberlain, David Atomic NorAm/FI 1156628 E4864872 00:27:26.5
2 146 Cook, Chris SunValley/Atomic NorAm/FI 1334720 5313697 00:27:45.9
3 151 Violett, Zachary FSX / ASC NorAm/FI 3530040 5476684 00:28:25.0
4 169 Korthauer, Marius UAF College 3200051 N/A CC6146SR 00:28:48.0
5 158 rodgers, colin FSx/MWSC NorAm/FI 1335011 E5473731 00:28:51.4
6 134 keefe, thomas mwsc NorAm/FI 3530156 5501085 00:28:52.0
7 152 Stewart, David FSX/XCOregon NorAm/FI 1239951 5333281 00:29:00.9
8 163 Simons, Zack SunValley/FSx NorAm/FI 1366051 5102876 00:29:01.3
9 155 Osgood, Brayton MWSC/Alpina-Madsh NorAm/FI 3530006 E5477336 00:29:05.0
10 144 Haugen, Anders Team NorAm/FI 3530159 A5269899 00:29:19.1
11 147 Greene, Marshall Alpina/XC NorAm/FI 3530170 5210273 00:29:19.7
12 153 Hunter, Andrew APUNSC NorAm/FI 3530024 5345756 00:29:23.3
13 131 Ellis, Jeff EXEL RACING TEAM NorAm/FI 3100109 00:29:50.0
14 179 Case, Ian Fasterskier.com / NorAm/FI F5557772 00:29:51.6
15 125 Dengel, Bart UAF College 3530230 A5790134 CC6143SR 00:29:56.3
16 157 Kaeding, Gus NMU College 3530097 E5371059 CG6302SR 00:29:59.3
17 140 Violett, Phil NMU College 3530090 F5727391 CG6312SR 00:30:06.2
18 130 Walczak, Karl Houghton College 3530111 C5946082 CG6372CH 00:30:06.6
19 135 Airoldi, Adam MTU College P5882204 CG6373SR 00:30:17.5
20 156 Jewett, Gordon EXEL RACING TEAM NorAm/FI 1248875 00:30:17.6
21 127 Tetlie, Jonas UAF College 3420042 (X5880356 CC6147SR 00:30:21.0
22 139 Lang, Jesse Independant OJ C5863857 CM6081OJ 00:30:21.7
23 143 Cline, Ben NMU College C5535539 CG6297SR 00:30:28.4
24 171 Nygren, Karl STOLAF OJ 6047021 CM6196OJ 00:30:33.5
25 161 Wickstrom, Erik UAF College 3500046 (X5880307 CC6148SR 00:30:36.7
26 136 Ditty, Aaron MTU College C5952098 CG6375SR 00:30:47.9
27 129 Ostrander, Adriaan NMU College 3530025 C5572292 CG6308SR 00:30:52.0
28 149 Bauer, Bruce NorAm/FI 1085042 C4620928 00:30:54.3
29 159 Bowler, Bill Independent OJ 3530290 5751540 CM6296OJ 00:31:01.2
30 132 Singleton, Justin Independant NorAm/FI 3530089 A5325691 4317 00:31:26.0
31 122 Ocariz, Santi Independent OJ C5346341 CM6250OJ 00:31:32.3
32 172 Heglund, Kevin MTU OJ C6055586 CG6377OJ 00:31:32.6
33 123 Cheesebro, Andy UWGB College C5931290CM6236SR 00:31:32.8
34 124 Harvey, Chris Minnesota Valley Ski OJ C5994330 CM6376OJ 00:31:33.4
35 170 Walz, Trevor UWGB College C5797899CM6247SR 00:31:35.1
36 126 Quinn-Hurst, Colin APU NorAm/FI 3530026 A5221585 00:31:41.7
37 133 Krueger, Casey UWGB College C5933569CM6244SR 00:31:49.1
38 174 Mommsen, Michael Minneapolis Ski Club J1 C5996400 MW6399J1 00:31:52.1
39 188 Bednarski, Piotr Go! Training NorAm/FI C4995874 00:31:58.1
40 141 Damrow, Tim Tim Damrow All Stars NorAm/FI c5730767 00:32:02.5
41 177 Ostrander, Alex UWGB OJ C5741996 CM6249OJ 00:32:14.5
42 168 Mundahl, Erik MTU OJ C6074330 C?6386OJ 00:32:14.7
43 165 Hoelz, Shane NorAm/FI C5624531 00:32:16.7
44 173 Gastonguay, Bryan UWGB College C5866348CM6241SR 00:32:22.9
45 154 anikin, nikolai atomic NorAm/FI 3530022 c5417993 00:32:23.7
46 138 Ziegler, Erich GAC College C5461983CM6466SR 00:32:26.6
47 142 Siegfried, Dave MTU College C5737382 CG6393SR 00:32:34.1
48 193 Nordgren, Leif Nordicwerks J1 C5727102 MW6230J1 00:32:36.2
49 212 Rishavy, Andy GAC College C5948229CM6462SR 00:32:37.9
50 166 Steiner, Ted Nordicwerks OJ C6044994 6012 00:32:40.0
51 208 Garrison, Oliver STOLAF College CM6200SR 00:32:44.5
52 167 Korn, joshua Minneapolis Ski Club NorAm/FI C5453642 00:32:55.5
53 211 Beard, Ben MTU College C5908587 CG6374SR 00:33:05.5
54 220 Batdorf, Bjorn U of MN Nordic Ski College 00:33:06.9
55 216 Dubay, Ben UWGB College C5798202CM6239SR 00:33:09.4
56 164 Wynd, Andrew Australian XC ski team NorAm/FI 3040012 00:33:22.8
57 231 Pribyl, Steve MTU OJ C6080071 CG6389OJ 00:33:34.4
58 217 DeRoma, Dan UWGB College C5493048CM6238SR 00:33:36.1
59 182 Fredrickson, Kyle Truk Racing J1 C5379367 MW6087J1 00:33:36.4
60 205 Kremer, Ben Go! NorAm/FI 00:33:39.8
61 175 Joda, Andrew Independant OJ C6022065 CG6380OJ 00:33:45.0
62 213 Aas, Harald UAF College PENDING 00:33:46.1
63 176 Gregg, Chad SJU College C5618632CM6357SR 00:33:51.0
64 183 Olson, Eric MTU College C5356076 CG6387SR 00:33:52.2
65 214 Kyser, Scott GAC College CM6460SR 00:34:04.2
66 191 Maki, Nicholas Mesabi East High J1 C5624382 MW6107J1 00:34:13.4
67 187 Cregg, Jared MN Valley J1 C5892856 MW6291J1 00:34:14.9
68 196 DeBold, Doug Hopkins J1 C5938956 MW6214J1 00:34:27.7
69 178 Kask, Jason Duluth XC OJ C5864665 CM6303OJ 00:34:31.0
70 256 Clark, Zac nordicwerks J1 MW6406J1 00:34:33.9
71 204 Kueffer, Danny NorAm/FI 00:34:35.9
72 296 Kueffer, Fred SR 00:34:36.4
73 201 Smith, Jesse Traverse City Central J1 C6039820 GL6283J1 00:34:38.2
74 199 Helminen, Keith Copper Country Ski J1 C5976857 GL6128J1 00:34:43.9
75 181 Shultz, Adam Ely Wolves J1 C6016984 MW6006J1 00:34:48.9
76 195 Young, Justin GAC OJ C5973433 CM6130OJ 00:34:52.5
77 219 Dehler, Tom SJU College CM6354SR 00:34:54.4
78 279 Pierce, Matthew Hayward Nordic J1 MW6036J1 00:35:03.8
79 288 Miller, Jon Joe's Sporting Goods SR MW6478S 00:35:04.8
80 198 Tilman, Andrew Minneapolis Ski Club J1 C5953765 MW6047J1 00:35:06.8
81 200 Rau, W. Brodie Salomon/Go! Training NorAm/FI C5477385 00:35:07.6
82 215 Stephens, Jahred GAC College CM6463SR 00:35:11.7
83 286 Parman, Mark skinnyski.com MA 00:35:17.4
84 245 Wartman, Jakob MAC OJ CM6424OJ 00:35:23.3
85 189 GEPPERT, CULLEN GO TRAINING J1 C6059414 MW6123J1 00:35:25.0
86 250 Keller, Charlie MN Valley J1 MW6262J1 00:35:35.6
87 281 Cheesebro, Tim MSC J1 MW6126J1 00:35:39.3
88 269 Brabbit, Jens Winona J1 MW6319J1 00:35:41.9
89 194 Ostroot, Brandan The Piotr Project OJ c6077127MW6535OJ 00:35:45.4
90 246 Scott, Scottie MN/TC Biathlon OJ MW6511OJ 00:35:47.3
91 298 ransom, chris madison nordic MA mw6216ma 00:35:47.7
92 260 Sirota, Louis Minnesota Valley J1 MW6105J1 00:35:49.0
93 232 Kubota, Niko Southwest High OJ CXCS 00:35:50.2
94 229 Dyste, Nels STOLAF OJ CM6195OJ 00:35:52.3
95 203 Hertz, Craig Independent SR 6081400CM6242SR 00:35:56.6
96 290 Reichenbach, Nic Big O SR 00:35:59.5
97 206 Childs, Alex U of M College 00:36:04.3
98 251 Gaier, Jesrin Hayward J1 MW6132J1 00:36:04.5
99 186 Byrnes, mark Go Piotr! Training NorAm/FI 6053946 00:36:04.6
100 239 Pellegrini, Adam Southwest High OJ mw6124oj 00:36:14.0
101 291 Nelson, Per Skinnyski.com/Vakava SR none 00:36:40.6
102 264 Manske, Waylon Bemidji High School J1 MW 6164 00:36:46.2
103 218 Spencer, Seth SJU College CM6369SR 00:36:49.6
104 283 Schimpff, Ansel MadNorSki J1 MW6103J1 00:36:51.7
105 278 DeRoma, Tom Mn Valley J1 MW6090J1 00:37:04.2
106 226 Miller, Taylor SJU OJ CM6364OJ 00:37:06.2
107 224 Neal, Derek SJU OJ CM6367OJ 00:37:13.0
108 257 Newcomer, Sam Htown J1 pending 00:37:17.7
109 233 McMahon, Mike Cowboy Nordic (RS OJ C6087027 CM6218OJ 00:37:21.2
110 234 LaFrance, Theodore SJU OJ CM6362OJ 00:37:27.5
111 236 Anoszko, Elias GAC OJ C6066328 CM6102OJ 00:37:32.5
112 184 Thompson, Eric Cowboy nordic J1 C6046718 applied for 00:37:37.3
113 185 Balk, Nathan Independant OJ 5930771MW6122OJ 00:38:09.9
114 242 Vaillencourt, Jim STOLAF OJ CM6198OJ 00:38:14.0
115 259 Grossi, Jonathan Hayward High School J1 MW6083J1 00:38:19.4
116 240 DeWahl, Aaron St. Paul Central HS OJ mw6254oj 00:38:21.3
117 241 Litchy, Aric SJU OJ CM6363OJ 00:38:22.9
118 209 Hendrickson, Erik SJU College C6011811CM6358SR 00:38:24.6
119 263 Bacso, Mason Gunit Soldiers J1 MW6256J1 00:38:29.2
120 289 Kremer, Bill SR 00:38:29.7
121 202 Slater, Zachary MN Valley J1 5393715 MW6104J1 00:38:34.7
122 282 Jorgenson, Tom Roseville/FinnSisu J1 MW6127J1 00:38:37.7
123 243 Hlavacek, Robert SJU OJ CM6359OJ 00:38:53.4
124 190 McPheeters, Matthew Minnesota Valley J1 6024723 MW6228J1 00:39:05.4
125 268 Blazar, Jeremy Southwest High J1 C6078919 MW6289J1 00:39:30.5
126 270 behrends, sam hastings high school J1 mw6517j1 00:39:33.5
127 238 Gifford, David SJU OJ CM6356OJ 00:39:44.6
128 192 Weir, Morgan XC SKI HQ OJ 5793625 GL6744OJ 00:39:49.9
129 297 Belknap, Paul Canski Nordic Nuts SR 00:39:55.2
130 276 Lundberg, Anders Cowboy Nordic J1 MW6279J1 00:39:59.7
131 252 Nienstaedt, Anders Menominee Range J1 GL6450J1 00:40:26.7
132 221 Ofsevit, Ari MAC College CM6425SR 00:40:28.9
133 274 Lambert, Jon Wayzata J1 MW6745J1 00:40:44.5
134 237 Schacherl, Jeff UW-Madison OJ MW6098OJ 00:40:44.6
135 222 Langeveld, Dirk MAC College CM6426SR 00:40:57.6
136 292 Nienstaedt, John Menominee Range MA 00:41:04.9
137 294 Lundeen, Frank Toko Tech Team SR 00:41:10.9
138 258 Leach, Kirk Hopkins High School J1 mw6508j1 00:41:23.6
139 272 Ward, William Traverse City West J1 GL6 217 J1 00:41:23.9
140 254 Wald, Kevin Wausau Nordic Ski J1 MW6095J1 00:41:26.0
141 261 Gustafson, Erik MN Valley J1 MW6229J1 00:42:03.3
142 299 Putman, Scott Ashwaubenon MA mw6075ch 00:42:05.9
143 273 Braatz, Samuel Merrill J1 MW6068J1 00:42:13.9
144 293 Lang, Ray Doc Electric MA MW6082M 00:42:23.4
145 248 Endicott, Kyle Travese City Central J1 5380514 GL6537J1 00:42:58.6
146 275 marcuson, kent Stillwater HS J1 MW6516J1 00:42:58.8
147 295 Anderson, Charles New Moon SR 00:43:10.6
148 300 Byrne, Jon Mt. Itasca club MA MW6045C 00:43:13.4
149 277 Marquardt, Jeff Mn Valley XC Ski J1 MW6010-J 00:43:43.0
150 249 Hapness, Karl Finn Sisu/ Stillwater J1 MW6259J1 00:43:44.5
151 266 Snyder, Adam Wayzata High School J1 MW6746J1 00:44:00.3
152 235 Krueger, Kevin SJU OJ CM6360OJ 00:44:41.6
153 285 Skildum, Mark Cowboy Nordic SR MW6169C 00:45:25.7
154 255 Marquardt, Steve Mn Valley XC Ski J1 MW6011-J 00:46:32.1
155 271 Halvorson, Mark Minnesota Valley J1 CXC 00:48:41.7
156 247 Jarvis, Victor Ski Tigers J1 GL6278J1 00:49:34.7
157 225 Wagner, Stephen FIN OJ CG6191OJ 00:52:55.6
158 210 Huey, Adam FIN College CG6187SR 01:09:53.9
159 228 Bosio, Stephen FIN OJ CG6185OJ 01:12:54.7






…and at the finish




buy chantix online, buy ventolin inhaler

buy albuterol inhaler,buy combigan online,buy chantix,buy voltaren gel online

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply