CollegiateRacingUVM Wins Dartmouth Carnival

FasterSkier FasterSkierFebruary 13, 2006

Middlebury's Garrot Kuzzy followed up his huge 21km skate win from the day before with a solid 18-second victory in Sunday's 10k classic. UVM teammates Juergen Uhl and Anders Osthus took second and third. (Article on Saturday's mass-start skate races, with photos: http://www.fasterskier.com/racing3081.html )



Elsa Sargent on her way to third place

Alison Crocker, representing the host team, hammered out a winning pace in the women's 5km classic, after finishing second to teammate Kristina Trygstad-Saari in Saturday's 14km skate. In second was UVM's Anja Jokela and third went to Elsa Sargent of Dartmouth. The Dartmouth women's cross country team scored the highest on both days, but after four cross country races and four downhill events it was UVM that ended up on top of the overall team standings.



A Williams racer gets some encouragement

The Dartmouth carnival had to be moved to Craftsbury, Vermont due to a lack of snow on Dartmouth's home course. Conditions at Craftsbury were excellent for the most part, with fresh hard-packed powder both days. The classic track was nice and hard and most if not everyone skied on straight hardwax despite occasional icy traces bordering on klister-covered conditions. The course featured a fair amount of double poling at the beginning of the 5km loop, followed by a long series of rolling ups and downs with two or three longer climbs.

Between all the coaches, college teammates and recreational skiers that turned out to watch the high-level races, there was plenty of cheering going on both in the stadium and in several pockets out on the course.

Final Team Scores (including downhill races)

1. UNIVERSITY OF VERMONT UVM 815.0
2. MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE MID 788.0
3. DARTMOUTH COLLEGE DAR 747.0
4. UNIVERSITY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE UNH 662.0
5. WILLIAMS COLLEGE WIL 596.0
6. BATES COLLEGE BAT 584.0
7. COLBY COLLEGE CBC 505.0
8. ST LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY SLU 504.0
9. HARVARD UNIVERSITY HAR 256.0
10. ST MICHAELS COLLEGE SMC 181.0
11. BOWDOIN COLLEGE BOW 159.0
12. COLBY SAWYER COLLEGE CSC 96.0
13. UNIVERSITY OF ME -PRESQUE ISLE UMPI 72.0
14. CLARKSON UNIVERSITY CLK 33.0
15. BOSTON COLLEGE BC 9.0

Women's 5k Classic Results:

1 52 CROCKER, Alison DAR 15:27.2 39.0 100
2 32 JOKELA, Anja UVM 15:51.0 38.0 80
3 27 SARGENT, Elsa DAR 16:07.6 37.0 60

4 41 SOLBJOERG, Marion UVM 16:09.8 36.0 50
5 55 EDWARDS, Cassidy MID 16:14.9 35.0 45
6 33 HAMILTON, Jenny MID 16:21.5 34.0 40
7 36 TRYGSTAD—SAARI, DAR 16:28.4 33.0 36
8 29 CRAWFORD, Kate UVM 16:31.7 32.0 32
9 48 DUNKLEE, Susan DAR 16:35.6 29
10 54 BISHOP, Amelia WIL 16:43.5 31.0 26
11 13 GRAY, Molly UVM 16:46.6 24

12 53 MCELROY, Kaitlyn BAT 16:50.9 30.0 22
13 11 DREISSIGACKER, Hannah DAR 16:52.1 20
14 2 LEACH, Taylor H MID 16:55.7 29.0 18
15 46 WRIGHT, Sarah UNH 17:01.6 28.0 16
16 44 HENSON, Elise WIL 17:08.1 27.0 15
17 18 ANDERSON, Claire MID 17:08.8 14
18 49 KINSMAN, Joanna UNH 17:11.6 26.0 13
19 26 KANTACK, Liz WIL 17:13.7 25.0 12
20 7 HOWE, Katrina UVM 17:14.8 11

21 45 DONG, Evelyn MID 17:15.0 10
22 42 ARMSTRONG, Haleigh BAT 17:22.4 24.0 9
23 43 DUNN, Kalie SLU 17:26.6 23.0 8
24 24 ZIMMERMAN, Heather UNH 17:31.8 22.0 7
25 28 ANDERSON, Robyn MID 17:33.1 6
26 38 VINCENT—LANG, Mandy UNH 17:36.9 5
27 5 STUDEBAKER, Sara DAR 17:39.0 4
28 30 HARLOW, Jennifer HAR 17:40.6 21.0 3

29 17 MARLEAU, Marissa SLU 17:44.2 20.0 2
30 8 EASTMAN, Emily UNH 17:47.6 1
31 39 EASTER, Hillary CBC 17:48.5 19.0
32 14 CRAIG, Katie WIL 17:52.0
33 35 BROOKS, Robin SLU 17:55.2 18.0
34 57 KARBOSKI, Jackie SLU 17:56.5
35 9 JACOBS, Lauren BAT 18:02.7 17.0
36 22 HENKEL, Heidi * 18:04.4
37 40 MAYNARD, Kathleen CBC 18:05.0 16.0
38 3 BEDNAR, Kristen SLU 18:06.2

39 51 JOSPE, Alexandra CBC 18:06.9 15.0
40 34 RITCHIE, Nicole BAT 18:14.7
41 31 RICCI, Leah BOW 18:17.8 14.0
42 19 PRAGGASTIS, Alissa BAT 18:18.2
43 10 REEVES, Brandy UNH 18:26.5
44 37 SOWDEN, Gillian WIL 18:26.7
45 20 MALLORY, Erin SLU 18:28.1
46 1 WORCESTER, Fiona WIL 18:28.4

47 23 SCHWARTZ, Aime CBC 18:45.2
48 56 TOUSSAINTE, Meagan UMPI 18:57.8 13.0
49 6 POOLE, Emily BAT 19:08.2
50 12 LEE, Alyssa CBC 19:42.3
51 15 NIELSON, Maresa BOW 19:55.3 12.0
52 25 MATHIS, Lana BOW 20:08.8 11.0
53 21 SCHULZ, Anna HAR 20:13.5 10.0
54 16 WOODMAN—MAYNARD, HAR 21:47.2 9.0
55 4 JOHNSON, Charlotte HAR 24:27.7

Men's 10k Classic Results:

1 66 KUZZY, Garrott MID 27:30.1 39.0 100
2 62 UHL, Juergen UVM 27:48.3 38.0 80
3 55 OSTHUS, Anders UVM 27:54.1 37.0 60

4 48 RANDALL, Glenn DAR 27:59.4 36.0 50
5 69 TRUE, Benjamin DAR 27:59.7 35.0 45
6 36 FOSTER, Ryan UVM 28:15.6 34.0 40
7 26 NANEY, Sam DAR 28:15.8 33.0 36
8 35 SINNOTT, Michael DAR 28:18.5 32
9 6 FOLLERAS, Anders UVM 28:20.9 29
10 47 REYNOLDS, Tim MID 28:28.9 32.0 26
11 68 ELLEFSON, Sylvan BAT 28:36.4 31.0 24

12 40 DUMS, Donovan MID 28:36.5 30.0 22
13 64 OSGOOD, Brayton * 28:45.9 20
14 3 ADES, Jimmy MID 28:59.5 18
15 49 HUBBARD, Seth BAT 29:00.3 29.0 16
16 41 HICKORY, Ben SLU 29:08.9 28.0 15
17 25 WITHCOMB, Jacob MID 29:12.5 14
18 14 JOHNSON, Matthew MID 29:13.7 13
19 59 VIA, Zach UNH 29:17.5 27.0 12
20 67 BARTON, Matthew SLU 29:21.3 26.0 11

21 11 KARNEDY, Hunter SLU 29:28.6 25.0 10
22 51 CASE, Ian * 29:31.5 9
23 50 LEPESQUEUR, Thomas SLU 29:32.6 8
24 53 BAILEY, Fred CBC 29:42.4 24.0 7
25 46 LEWIS, Daniel UNH 29:44.9 23.0 6
26 12 ZIEGLER, Chris UVM 29:48.3 5
27 43 JOHNSON, Daniel BAT 29:51.8 22.0 4
28 13 HALL, Zachary DAR 29:52.1 3

29 52 GOODWIN, Morgan WIL 29:52.9 21.0 2
30 30 EVAN—BROWN, Sam UVM 29:58.7 1
31 7 HOPKINS, Max DAR 29:59.5
32 42 WATTS, Dylan WIL 30:02.9 20.0
33 65 MCCLELLAND, Scott P WIL 30:14.1 19.0
34 29 DUNLAP, Matt BAT 30:14.6
35 21 BLOOM, Aaron WIL 30:16.8
36 39 MACDOWELL, Shane UNH 30:19.4 18.0
37 18 CUSHMAN, Connor BAT 30:21.4
38 8 MOGK, Dylan BAT 30:22.9

39 32 NOYES, Isaac SLU 30:28.0
40 57 HUCKINS, Jeremy BOW 30:38.2 17.0
41 60 HORTON, Forrest BOW 30:42.7 16.0
42 15 MOREHOUSE, Andrew UNH 30:46.7
43 31 BRADLEY, Joel WIL 30:48.8
44 45 DOBIE, Kris CBC 30:59.0 15.0
45 34 ROSS, Austin CBC 31:05.1 14.0
46 70 SWAIN, John CBC 31:05.2

47 27 BAUCOM, Tim UNH 31:15.8
48 61 BAKKEN, Bjorn UMPI 31:16.9 13.0
49 33 CRAWFORD, Nick BOW 31:18.2 12.0
50 10 KAPALA, Sam WIL 31:20.2
51 4 MCCLELLAND, Matt SLU 31:21.2
52 1 SMITHWOOD, Brandon CBC 31:34.7
53 5 BEAL, Jeffery UNH 31:51.0
54 19 SCHECKMAN, Jacob BOW 32:10.7
55 9 COOK, Tom BOW 32:28.1

56 44 BURRUSS, Oliver HAR 32:34.8 11.0
57 37 UNDERWOOD, James BOW 32:38.7
58 56 WRIGHT, Clement HAR 32:39.8 10.0
59 20 BRIGGS, Matt CBC 33:13.8
60 63 MCCAHILL, Dave HAR 33:18.2 9.0
61 38 SANDBERG, Daniel SMC 33:36.2 8.0
62 24 PRYOR, Thomas SMC 34:01.1 7.0
63 2 GRUNDY, James HAR 36:51.9

64 54 FREE, Matthew UMPI 37:10.5 6.0
65 23 MOORE, Andrew HAR 38:52.0
66 17 NABEL, Chris HAR 39:48.4


buy chantix online, buy ventolin inhaler

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply