OtherRacingCanadian Distance Nationals 5/10km Freestyle

FasterSkier FasterSkierMarch 22, 2007

Dan Roycroft of Arrowhead Nordic and Dasha Gaiazova of Skielite returned from World Championships in Sapporo, Japan to take national titles in the 5/10km Freestyle at Mont St. Anne, QC. A foot of fresh snow at the beginning of the week made for mid-winter conditions with temperatures at -3 Celsius.

Roycroft recorded the top times in both 5km laps to win in 26:02, 13.5 seconds ahead of Chris Jefferies, 26:15.5 and Ivan Babikov 26:33.4. Leif Zimmerman was the top US skier finishing 4th, 26:56.9.

Gaiazova dominated the field winning in 14:11.5, over half-minute ahead of Madeline Williams, 14:48.0 and Perianne Jones, 15:06.9. Nicole Deyong was the top US skier in 11th, 15:41.6.

Racing continues with a 10/15km Classical race on Wednesday, March 21.

Men 10km Freestyle
1 Dan Roycroft Arrowhead Nordic AB CAN 0:26:02.0
2 Chris Jeffries Nakkertok QC CAN 0:26:15.5 +13.5
3 Ivan Babikov Foothills Nordic AB CAN 0:26:33.4 +31.4
4 Leif Zimmermann Bridger Ski Foundation/USST MT USA 0:26:56.9 +54.9
5 Dave Nighbor North Bay Nordic ON CAN 0:26:57.3 +55.3
6 Alex Harvey Club Nordique M.S.A. 0:27:09.1 +1:07.1 7 180
7 Brent McMurtry Foothills Nordic AB CAN 0:27:09.9 +1:07.9
8 Chris Butler Big Thunder Nordic ON CAN 0:27:11.7 +1:09.7
9 Graham Nishikawa Whitehorse Cross Country YT CAN 0:27:20.4 +1:18.4
10 Erik Carleton Rocky Mountain Racers AB CAN 0:27:25.3 +1:23.3
11 Garrott Kuzzy CXC Ski Team WI USA 0:27:28.4 +1:26.4

For complete men’s results and split times log on to: http://www.zone4.ca/results.asp?ID=1331&cat=1400

Women 5km Freestyle
1 Dasha Gaiazova Skiélite QC CAN 0:14:11.5
2 Madeleine Williams Edmonton Nordic AB CAN 0:14:48.0 +36.5
3 273 Perianne Jones Nakkertok ON CAN 0:15:06.9 +55.4
4 Brittany Webster Highlands Trailblazers Junior A Women 0:15:09.9 +58.4
5 275 Brooke Gosling Foothills Nordic AB CAN 0:15:11.7 +1:00.2
6 259 Milaine Theriault Foothills Nordic AB CAN 0:15:17.1 +1:05.6
7 278 Tasha Betcherman Lappe Nordic AB CAN 0:15:19.0 +1:07.5
8 279 Shayla Swanson Foothills Nordic AB CAN 0:15:22.7 +1:11.2
9261 Sarah Daitch Fort Smith Ski Club / RMR NT CAN 0:15:40.3 +1:28.8
10 Alysson Marshall Larch Hills Junior A Women 0:15:41.5 +1:30.0
11 267 Nicole De Yong Sun Valley ID USA 0:15:41.6 +1:30.1

For complete women’s results and split times log on to:
http://www.zone4.ca/results.asp?ID=1331&cat=1401

buy chantix online, buy ventolin inhaler

buy albuterol inhaler,buy combigan online,buy chantix,buy voltaren gel online

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply