NewsMid-Atlantic Names their Junior Olympic Team

FasterSkier FasterSkierFebruary 8, 2008

The Mid-Atlantic XC Division concluded their Junior Olympic qualifying races on February 2-3 in Old Forge, NY. Full results from the Mid-Atlantic XC Championships can be found at NYSSRA Nordic www.nyssranordic.com

Athletes named to the 2008 Mid-Atlantic Junior Olympic Team:

J2 Girls
Carly Wynn (Saratoga Biathlon/Queensbury High School)
Elizabeth Izzo (NYSEF)
Amanda Moreland (Bloomfield High School)
Katie Dykes (Honeoye-Falls Lima High School)
Holly Osoweicki (NYSEF/Johnsburg Central School)
Emily Burns (NYSEF/Johnsburg Central School)

J1 Girls
Natalie Busby (New Paltz High School)
Jordan Stern (New Paltz High School)
Mairead Fogarty (New Paltz High School)
Alexandra Mustardo (Honeoye-Falls Lima High School)
Kati Christoffel (NYSEF/Shenendehowa High School)
Sonja Mueller (Holland Patent High School)
Bridget O’Leary (NYSEF/Saranac Lake High School)
Lauren Kruglinski (New Paltz High School)
Juleen Matthews (Fairport High School)

OJ Girls
Diane Vezendy (St. Cloud State University)
Johannah Ludington (St. Lawrence University)
Sophie Allen (St. Lawrence University)
Hannah James (St. Lawrence University)
Arla Casselman (St. Lawrence University)

J2 Boys
Steve Mangan (Honeoye-Falls Lima High School)
Charlie Bencze (NYSEF/Saranac Lake High School)
Sam Cowan (NYSEF)
Paul Mueller (Holland Patent High School)
Judd Collier (Saranac Lake High School)
Cam Held (Honeoye-Falls Lima High School)
Damon Kull (Old Forge/Polar Bears)

J1 Boys
Nick Mancuso (New Paltz High School)
Dan Stevens (NYSEF/Scotia-Glenville High School)
Peter Morehouse (NYSEF/Johnsburg Central School)
Tyler Dufault (Fairport High School)
Bryan Gardner (Honeoye-Falls Lima High School)
Wayne Clark (New Paltz High School)
Willie Bencze (NYSEF/Saranac Lake High School)
Mitchell Boucher (Pittsford Sutherland High School)
Steve Veldman (Johnsburg Central School)
Nico Crecco (Honeoye-Falls Lima High School)

OJ Boys
Bryan Pepper (St. Lawrence University)
Scott Longwell (Pittsford Sutherland High School)
John Dykes (Honeoye-Falls Lima Nordic)
Sean Keyes (Michigan Tech University)
Dylan Pudiak (Burke Mountain Academy)

Mid-Atlantic Team Coaches/Support Staff
Bill Brooker, Mid-Atlantic Trip Leader (Old Forge/Polar Bears)
Margaret Maher, Mid-Atlantic Head Coach (NYSEF)
Charlie Gardner, Mid-Atlantic staff (Honeoye-Falls Lima Nordic)
Tim Leach, Mid-Atlantic staff (Johnsburg Central School)
Mark Pepper, Mid-Atlantic staff (Old Forge/Polar Bears)
Sean Burke, Mid-Atlantic staff (NYSEF)
Jason Hettenbaugh, Mid-Atlantic staff (Honeoye-Falls Lima Nordic)
Jen McDonald, Mid-Atlantic team massage
Duffy Volkmann and Felicity Davey, Mid-Atlantic team chefs

buy chantix online, buy ventolin inhaler

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply