JuniorsRacingJunior Olympic Teams

FasterSkier FasterSkierMarch 4, 2008

The following is a list of Junior Olympic teams from around the country. We were unable to acquire team lists for all regions – if additional regions are submitted we will be happy to add them. Congratulations to all Junior Olympic athletes and good luck!

Intermountain

J1/OJ Girls:
Mali Noyes [Pre-Qualifier], Sun Valley SEF
Kate Dolan [Pre-Qualifier], Bozeman SF
Ase Carlson [Pre-Qualifier], Bozeman SF
Monica Markvardsen [Pre-Qualifier], Black Jack Ski Club
Elizabeth Guiney, Park City's NSF
Erika Flowers, Bozeman SF
Rose Kemp, Bogus Basin NT
Ellery Leeds, Jackson Hole SC
Bronwen Raff, Sun Valley SEF
Julia Bowman, Sun Valley SEF
Natalie Flowers, Bozeman SF
Rebecca Konieczny, West Yellowstone SEF
Courtney Hamilton, Sun Valley SEF
Makayla Cappel, Sun Valley SEF
Rosie Gilchrist, Sun Valley SEF
Gretchen Sellegren, Bozeman SF
Mariss Dreyer [Alternate], Sun Valley SEF

J1/OJ Boys:
Reid Pletcher [Pre-Qualifier], Sun Valley SEF
Noah Hoffman [Pre-Qualifier], Sun Valley SEF
Taylor Sundali [Pre-Qualifier], Sun Valley SEF
Willie Neal [Pre-Qualifier], Jackson Hole SC
Ian Havlick [Pre-Qualifier], University of Utah
Nick Hendrickson [Pre-Qualifier], Park City's NSF
Max Durtschi, Sun Valley SEF
Erik Anderson, Glacier NST
Dan Guiney, Park City's NSF
Scotty Phelan, Sun Valley SEF
Scott Krankkala, Sun Valley SEF
Travis Job, Sun Valley SEF
Connor Brown, Sun Valley SEF
Marshall Opel, Glacier NST
Eliot Neal, Jackson Hole SC
Jake Morgan, Bozeman SF
Andrew Putt, Park City's NSF
Wilson Dippo, Salt Lake NST/TUNA
Ben Westesen [Alternate], Bozeman SF

J2 Girls:
Katie Gill, Bozeman SF
Stella Holt, Galcier NST
Kara Baldwin, Bozeman SF
Betsy Neal, Jackson Hole SC
Kaelin Ryan, Bogus Basin NT
Johanna Tydell, Bozeman SF
Emma Donohoe, Bogus Basin NT
Emily Williams, Sun Valley ST
Claire Bowman, Sun Valley ST
Maggie Hickman [Alternate], Bozeman SF

J2 Boys:
Danny Sundali, Sun Valley SEF
Tanner Putt, Park City's NSF
Johnny Springer, Jackson Hole SC
Tanner Wiegand, Bozeman SF
Charlie Fereday, Bogus Basin NT
Will Wicherski, Bogus Basin NT
Henrik Burns, Salt Lake NST/TUNA
Jack Steele, Glacier NST
William Spiller, Sun Valley SEF
Jonathan Bruns [Alternate], Salt Lake NST/TUNA

Photos of the Team

Rocky Mountain

Colorado junior skiers duked it out in 7 Junior Olympic Qualifying races throughout the season. Four best results count and 42 top skiers plus 3 pre-qualified earn spots on the team.

Representing RMN in Alaska will be:

HAVLICK, Miles MOJ(1) BJNRT
ELLIOTT, Tad MOJ(2) DN
MALLAMS, Ian MOJ(1) SSWSC
BROWN, Rogan MJ1 DN
SCOTT, Drew MJ1 BJNRT
LACY, Scott MJ1 AVSC
RYERSON, Tony MJ1 SSCV
ELLIOTT, Evan MOJ(2) DN
REINKING, Tyler MJ1 SNSC
WOODS, Chris MOJ(1) SSCV
LANGE, Chris MJ1 LN
FITZ, Rob MJ1 SSCV
LACY, Mason MJ1 BJNRT
PARKER, Keegan MJ1 BJNRT
SCOTT, Ryan MOJ
NORDGREN, Leif MOJ

LACY, Spencer MJ2 BJNRT
WOODS, Sean MJ2 SSCV
LOWNEY, Alden MJ2 BJNRT
OGIER, Matt MJ2 DN
SAMUELSON, Haakon MJ2 DN
CASEY, Joe MJ2 DN
VINCENT, Cody MJ2 LN
CAPELIN, Ben MJ2 DN
BORCHARDT, Colin MJ2 BNJRT

PERKINS, Briana FOJ(1) SNSC
MOORE, Karlie FJ1 SSCV
HAUSMAN, Hannah FJ1 BNJRT
ELLIOTT, Paige FJ1 DN
LINDER, Jessica FJ1 SSCV
ROSE, Mary FJ1 SSWSC
STEGE, Katie FJ1 LN
LEONARD, Sophie FJ1 SSWSC
KRAUSE, Melissa FJ1 SSWSC
NEWMAN, Molly FJ1 SSWSC
JONES, Mackenzie FJ1 SNSC
ZDECHLIK, Kaitlin FJ1 SSCV

PASTORE, Alicia Rose FJ2 DN
JORTBERG, Jessica FJ2 BJNRT
SMITH, Hannah FJ2 CBGNT
FRIAS, Michaela FJ2 SSWSC
BREED, Elena FJ2 DN
GEER, Wesley FJ2 BJNRT
HAYES, Julia FJ2 SNSC
MADDEN, Hannah FJ2 DN
ZDECHLIK, Lauren FJ2 SSCV

Pacific Northwest

J2 Girls

Annie Pokorny- Spokane
Leanne Thorson- Wenatchee
Kelsey Dickinson- Winthrop
Kiersten Utsey- Spokane
Nina Ekblad- Winthrop

J1 Girls

Casey Kutz- Winthrop
Isabel Smith- Bend

Darragh Hildreth- Bend

OJ Girls

Jamie Devin- Winthrop
Martina Stonawska- Bend
Sadie Bjornsen-Winthrop

J2 Boys

Evan Turner- Seattle
Casey Smith- Winthrop
Max Christman- Wenatchee
Reitler Hodgert- Bend
Michael Widmer- Bend
Arrol Bryant- Spokane

J1 Boys

Erik Bjornsen- Winthrop
Pat Madden- Bend
Riley Shannon- Bend
Gabe Boileau- Bend
Willie Devin- Winthrop
Tosch Roy- Bend
Michael Townshend- Spokane
Brian Jenson- Winthrop
Brandon Roadman- Bend
Derek Alcorn- Spokane
Tom Smith- Bend
Kelly Crowther- Bend

OJ Boys

Darrin Markvardsen- UAA

Coaches

Ben Husaby- coach- Bend
Scott Johnson- coach- Winthrop
Christopher Clark- coach- Winthrop
George Bryant-coach- Spokane
Brenna Knowles- coach- Bend

Far West

J2

Joanne Reid
Annika Taylor
Sophie Aaron
Robyn Bath-Rosenfeld
Michelle Cahill
Rachell Nadell *

Miles Heapes
Justin Ondry
Austin Meng
Carson Lindsay
Alex Hamilton
Will Stimson
Andrew Cobourn
David Wise *

J1

Dayna Stimson
Bernie Nelson
Kelsey Dion
Angela Raso
Veronica Holmes
Morgan Paulson
Laura Rodrigues *
Erika Cornell *

Russell Kennedy
Bryce Tiernan
Stefan Benier
Matthew Picken
Tom McElravey
Adam Wright
Andrew Pado
Heith Jones
Drew Deurlington
Joey Griffo

OJ

Carl Reid
Tyler Wright *
Spencer Wood *

New England

Full results from the New England JOQs can be found at www.nensa.net

Coaches

Poppet Boswell
Eileen Carey
Pepa Miloucheva
Janice Sibilia
Igor Badamshin
Robert Bradlee
Sverre Caldwell
Tim Caldwell
JonArne Enevoldsen
Andrew Gardner
Morgan Laidlaw
Adam Masterman

J2 Girls

Elizabeth Anderson
Heidi Caldwell
Isabel Caldwell
Gage Fichter
Tara Geraghty-Moats
Kristin Halvorsen

J1 Girls

Danielle Baron
Grace Boutot
Sophie Caldwell
Stephanie Crocker
Adele Espy
Megan Killigrew
Keely Levins
Kaitlynn Miller
Corinne Prevot
Hilary Rich
Beth Taylor
Karmen Whitham

OJ Girls

Caitlin Curran
Mae Foster
Lucy Garrec
Ruth McGovern
Katie Miller
Maddie Talkington
Parker Tyler

J2 Boys

Austin Caldwell
Austin Cobb
Nick Michaud
Jackson Rich
David Sinclair
Bridger Tyler

J1 Boys

Douglas Amos
Joey Bard
Jake Barton
Preston Butler
Kyle Dewey
Liam Donnelley
Ethan Dreissigacker
Dylan Grald
Chase Marston
ALex Schultz
Sam Tarling
Adam Terko
Lauren Turner

OJ Boys

Noah Brautigam
Graham Egan
Harrison Harb
Alex Howe
Jimmy Levins
Sam Marshall
Mike Mommsen
Peter Rummel

Mid-Atlantic

The Mid-Atlantic XC Division concluded their Junior Olympic qualifying races on February 2-3 in Old Forge, NY. Full results from the Mid-Atlantic XC Championships can be found at NYSSRA Nordic www.nyssranordic.com

J2 Girls

Carly Wynn (Saratoga Biathlon/Queensbury High School)
Elizabeth Izzo (NYSEF)
Amanda Moreland (Bloomfield High School)
Katie Dykes (Honeoye-Falls Lima High School)
Holly Osoweicki (NYSEF/Johnsburg Central School)
Emily Burns (NYSEF/Johnsburg Central School)

J1 Girls

Natalie Busby (New Paltz High School)
Jordan Stern (New Paltz High School)
Mairead Fogarty (New Paltz High School)
Alexandra Mustardo (Honeoye-Falls Lima High School)
Kati Christoffel (NYSEF/Shenendehowa High School)
Sonja Mueller (Holland Patent High School)
Bridget O’Leary (NYSEF/Saranac Lake High School)
Lauren Kruglinski (New Paltz High School)
Juleen Matthews (Fairport High School)

OJ Girls

Diane Vezendy (St. Cloud State University)
Johannah Ludington (St. Lawrence University)
Sophie Allen (St. Lawrence University)
Hannah James (St. Lawrence University)
Arla Casselman (St. Lawrence University)

J2 Boys

Steve Mangan (Honeoye-Falls Lima High School)
Charlie Bencze (NYSEF/Saranac Lake High School)
Sam Cowan (NYSEF)
Paul Mueller (Holland Patent High School)
Judd Collier (Saranac Lake High School)
Cam Held (Honeoye-Falls Lima High School)
Damon Kull (Old Forge/Polar Bears)

J1 Boys

Nick Mancuso (New Paltz High School)
Dan Stevens (NYSEF/Scotia-Glenville High School)
Peter Morehouse (NYSEF/Johnsburg Central School)
Tyler Dufault (Fairport High School)
Bryan Gardner (Honeoye-Falls Lima High School)
Wayne Clark (New Paltz High School)
Willie Bencze (NYSEF/Saranac Lake High School)
Mitchell Boucher (Pittsford Sutherland High School)
Steve Veldman (Johnsburg Central School)
Nico Crecco (Honeoye-Falls Lima High School)

OJ Boys

Bryan Pepper (St. Lawrence University)
Scott Longwell (Pittsford Sutherland High School)
John Dykes (Honeoye-Falls Lima Nordic)
Sean Keyes (Michigan Tech University)
Dylan Pudiak (Burke Mountain Academy)

Mid-Atlantic Team Coaches/Support Staff

Bill Brooker, Mid-Atlantic Trip Leader (Old Forge/Polar Bears)
Margaret Maher, Mid-Atlantic Head Coach (NYSEF)
Charlie Gardner, Mid-Atlantic staff (Honeoye-Falls Lima Nordic)
Tim Leach, Mid-Atlantic staff (Johnsburg Central School)
Mark Pepper, Mid-Atlantic staff (Old Forge/Polar Bears)
Sean Burke, Mid-Atlantic staff (NYSEF)
Jason Hettenbaugh, Mid-Atlantic staff (Honeoye-Falls Lima Nordic)
Jen McDonald, Mid-Atlantic team massage
Duffy Volkmann and Felicity Davey, Mid-Atlantic team chefs

Alaska

J2 Girls
Karina Packer, Kinsey Loan, Emily Rogers, Kate Backstrum, Mackenzie Kanady, Annie Liotta

J2 Boys
Scott Patterson, Eric Ryan, Logan Hanneman, Silas Talbot, Robert Hovda, Sam Dougherty

J1/OJ Girls
Becca Rorabaugh, Amy Glen, Jaime Bronga, Christina Gillis, Caitlin Patterson, Lauren Fritz, Ky Eiben, Rachelle Kanady, Kalysta Schmidt, Alyson Mcphetres, Kailey Mucha, Rebecca Mamrol, Esther Kennedy, Sarah Tegeler, Jessie Yeaton, Molly Watkins, Hanna Johnson, Heidi Rogers, Christina Knapp, Dana Tower, Camrin Dengel

J1/OJ Boys
Eric Packer, Reese Hanneman, Lex Treinen, Max Treinen, Cole Talbot, Michael Matteson, Darrin Markvardsen*, Tyler Kornfield, Patrick Johnson, Andrew Dougherty, Erick Romig, Kyle Fredrickson*, Galen Johnston, David Norris, Jordan Buetow, Don Haering, Karl Schauer, Josh Yeaton, Ryan Vangorder, Eric Hoffman, Bobby Miller, Erin Phillips

albuterol

.

buy naltrexone online buy chantix online

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...