MarathonsRacingResultsEquinox Ski Challenge A Success

FasterSkier FasterSkierMarch 26, 2009
Jon Rulseh on his way to 180km in the 12 Hour Solo
Jon Rulseh on his way to 180km in the 12 Hour Solo

The 3rd Equinox Ski Challenge welcomed the first weekend of spring with 66 participants enjoying the camaraderie, costumes, great skiing, and even some overnight rain and snow.  About 50 pounds of food was collected for the West Yellowstone Food Bank and $500 was raised for Manaia Youth Programs and the West Yellowstone Ski Education Foundation. 

A new 24 Hour team record was set by Chad Anderson, Brandy Stewart and Sarah Willis of Bozeman at 401 km.  Tom Owen led the 24 Hour soloists with 206 km and there was a close race for second between Neil Gleichman and Todd Cedarholm, finishing just 10 minutes apart after 24 hours of skiing.  Alin Moss, the sole 24 Hour female soloist, reached a whopping 172 km.

Other highlights included no grizzly encounters (tracks had been seen in the area a few days previously), a close finish in the 12 Hour team race and the 24 Hour solo race, 3 junior skiers from West Yellowstone combining for 138km and a costume contest featuring a 2 person bison, the “Things” and a skier equipped with skis, poles, and racing suit circa late 1960’s.

 

 

2009 Equinox Ski Challenge Results

24 Hour Solo Men

1. Tom Owen – 206 km

2. Neil Gleichman – 194 km at 10:14 am

3. Todd Cedarholm – 194 km at 10:24 am

4. Dean Romine – 185 km

5. Emmett Purcell – 172 km

6. Ashley Wise – 98 km

7. Doug Durfey – 18 km (DNF, sick)

 

24 Hour Solo Women

1. Alin Moss – 172 km

 

24 Hour Teams

1. Team Bozeman – 401 km (Sarah Willis, Brandy Stewart, Chad Anderson)

2. Team Awesome – 364 km (Heidi Hittner, Jeremy Kunzman, Michel Tallichet)

3. The Bison Herd – 351 km (Eric Tietze, Zinia Wilson, Neils Tietze, Katie Nicoll)

4. Team Helena – 206 km (John Hollow, Jordan LaRue, Colin Phelps, Grant Williams)

5. Team Pele – 194 km (Tyler Hollow and Mary Tuckerman)

6. The Old Goats – 73 km (Jim Simons and Mario Locatelli)

 

12 Hour Solo Men

1. Jonathon Rulseh – 180 km

 

12 Hour Solo Women

1. Jennifer Zeigler – 128 km

2. Kelli Sanders – 104 km

2. Melissa Alder – 104 km

 

12 Hour Teams

1.  Toko Girls – 190 km (Paula Hudson and Inge Travis)

2. Creative Energies – 184 km at 10:12 PM (Scott Kane and AJ Linnell)

3. March Madness – 184 km at 10:13 PM (Virgia Bryan, Lisa Culpepper, AJ Riddles, Zach Casper)

4. Team Muleterro – 163 km (Cory Hardy, Jason Miller, Jenny Zickovich)

5. The Things – 149 km (Julie Geng, Steve Mandella)

6. Snowdrift Farmers – 108 km (Aileen Brew, Sue Miller)

 

6 Hour Solo Men

1. Pete Behrends – 100 km

2. Jeff Minnema – 73 km

3. Steve Penny – 64 km

4. Joel Simpson – 55 km

 

6 Hour Solo Women

1. Jenny Wolfe – 73 km

2. Mimi Matsuda – 55 km

3. Erika Matsuda – 46 km

 

6 Hour Solo Junior Women

1. Bridgett Pritchard – 48 km

 

6 Hour Solo Junior Men

1. Emmett Moldenhauer – 48 km

2. Sam Moldenhauer – 40 km

 

6 Hour Teams

1. Dynamic Duo – 91 km at 4:15 PM (Andy Tankersly and Annie Schaub)

2. XC Big Sky – 91 km at 4:24 PM (Stella Fong, Joe Dillard, Angelica and Gary)

3. The Anderberg’s – 82 km (Carl, Andree and Emma Anderberg)

4. The Duomites – 79 km (Katy Brandis and Meg Hall)

buy chantix online, buy ventolin inhaler

buy albuterol inhaler,buy combigan online,buy chantix,buy voltaren gel online

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply