MarathonsRacingResultsRecords Set at Equinox Ski Challenge

FasterSkier FasterSkierMarch 23, 2010

The Equinox Ski Challenge

Sunny skies, mild temperatures and a fast course contributed to several new event records and countless personal records being set by the 89 participants of the 4th Annual Equinox Ski Challenge.  Participants in this years event contributed to the festive, relaxed season finale, celebrating spring skiing alongside some incredible efforts by those who come to test their mettle.  The event also collected 217 pounds of food for the West Yellowstone Food Bank and raised $700 for the West Yellowstone Ski Education Foundation and Manaia Youth Programs.

Equinox records set this last weekend are as follows…

24 Hour Mens Big Team- 450.1 km by Michael Vlases, Andy Gerlach, Jamie Greene, Marcus Engler, and Shawn Marshall-Pryde  (Bozeman/West Yellowstone, MT)

24 Hour Mens Small Team – 289.1 km by Ian Anderson and Wilson Dippo (Salt Lake City)

24 Hour Mixed Team- 443.8 km by Heidi Hittner, Jeremy Kunzman, Michael Tallichet, Kevin Heglund (Big Sky, MT)

24 Hour Solo Women- 269.5 km by Kat Hickman (Bozeman, MT)

12 Hour Solo Women- 188.3 by Sarah Willis (Bozeman, MT)

6 Hour Solo Women- 109.2 km by Inge Travis (Park City, UT)

6 Hour Solo Junior Men- 81.7 km by Morgan Holland (Concord, NH)

6 Hour Mixed Team- 127.4 by Angelica and Gary di Silvestri, Zach Violett and Stephanie Howe (Big Sky, MT/Bend, OR)

Putting in the K's

Of note, the old 24 Hour Solo Womens record was surpassed by 99.5 kilometers by Kat Hickman of Bozeman, MT.  Her effort even surpassed all the Solo Mens results for the 2010 event!  Kat took about 3.5 hours of rest during the 24 hours and still had energy for banter and laughs every single lap!  Joe Holland of Concord, New Hampshire posted the best Solo Mens distance, with 259 km, sneeking just 2 km ahead of Riley Hopeman of Lander, Wyoming in the closing 30 minutes.  Another amazing performance came from Sarah Willis in the 12 Hour Solo Womens event.  Sarah came into the finish with 10 seconds to spare in order to begin her lap before the 12 hour buzzer sounded.  With this final lap, Sarah posted a 12 Hour best of 188.3 km.  The new 3 Hour division and 24 Minute Kids Challenge brought some new additions to the Equinox weekend of racing as well, joining the laughter, family efforts, moonlit evening skiing and the incredible efforts by top athletes from around the country.

24 Minute (ages 4-7)                                       24 Minute (ages 8-14)

Felix Gerlach 4.9 km                                               Emma Anderberg 8.5 km

Miles Hoover 3.5 km                                               Bridgett Pritchard 8.5 km

Brynn Engler  3.5 km

Margarite Engler 3.5 km

Sterling Marshall-Pryde 2.1km

Leisl Gerlach 2.1 km

Claire Vlases 2.1 km

Myla Hoover 1.4 km

Ursula Vlases 1.4 km

3 Hour

Solo Men

1. Dick Swanson 63.7 km in 3 hours and 12 minutes

2. Norm Cessna 54.6 km in 3:21

3. Bob Tyler 27.3 km in 3:21

Solo Junior Men

1. Thor Sheppard (age 5) 6 km in 2 hour and 9 minutes

6 Hour

Family Team

1. The Anderbergs (Andree, Carl, Emma)

69.7 km in 6 hours and 8 minutes

Mixed Team

1. XC Oregon (Angelica and Gary di Silvestri, Zach Violett and Stephanie Howe)

127.4 km in 6 hours 11 minutes

2. CWJ (Sam Robbins and Josh Blomquist)

109.2 km in 6:22

Solo Junior Men

1. Morgan Holland 81.7 km in 6 hours 41 minutes

Solo Women

1. Inge Travis 109.2 km in 6 hours and 7 minutes

2. Jenny Wolfe 91km in 6:31

3. Sarah Williams 72.8 km in 6:14

4. Mimi Matsuda 63.7 km in 6:00

5. Leila Sterman 63.7 km in 6:16

6. Erika Matsuda 54.6 km in 5:18

12 Hour

Womens Team

1. SMEK (Sally Gerlach, Marianne Filloux, Katy Brandis, Erin Shanahan)

186.9 km in 12 hours and 19 minutes

2. Yellowstone Alpenguides (Molly Moore, Brenda Holland and Magen Crowley)

131.6 km in 11:55

3. Muleterro (Jenny Zikovich and Heather McKain)

127.4 km in 9:15

Mixed Team

1. Freeheel and Wheel (Kelli Sanders and Jack Hart)

201.6 km in 11 hours and 57 minutes

Solo Women

1. Sarah Willis 188.3 km in 12 hours and 26 minutes

2. Amy Chiuchiolo 131.6 in 11:48

3. Larissa Swain 125 km in 11:38

3. Bre Hickel 125 km in 11:38

5. Missy White 100.1 km in 8:53

5. Aileen Brew 100.1 km in 8:53

7. Margarita Bunske 9.1 km in 1:11

Solo Men

1. Robert Knapp 156.1 km in 12 hours and 19 minutes

2. Andy Clauson 137.2 km in 10:40

3. Eric Scranton 127.4 km in 7:43

4. Jeff Minnema 109.9 km 10:47

5. Scott King 36.4 km in 8:45

24 Hour

Mens Big Team (5-8 members)

1. Skiglorious Bastards (Michael Vlases, Andy Gerlach, Jamie Greene, Marcus Engler, Shawn Marshall-Pryde)

450.1 km in 24 hours and 6 minutes

Mens Small Team (2-4 members)

1. La Banda (Ian Anderson and Wilson Dippo)

289.1 km in 24:04

Mixed Team

1. Lone Mountain Ranch (Heidi Hittner, Jeremy Kunzman, Michael Tallichet, Kevin Heglund)

443.8 km in 24 hours and 9 minutes

2. Blonde and Buxom (Laura and David Holien, Amanda and Lucas Osborne)

337.4 km in 24:11

3. Team On Point (Marc and SJ Sheppard, Stella Fong, Joe Dillard)

315.7 km in 24:15

4. Calamity Jane and the Midnight Gliders (Mary and Tyler Hollow, Jordan LaRue)

312.9 km in 24:17

Solo Women

1. Kat Hickman 269.5 km in 24 hours and 23 minutes

2. Jennifer Zeigler 222.6 km in 24:23

3. Susan Wolff  191.1 km in 23:33

4. Michelle Mazade 27.3 km in 3:56

Solo Men

1. Joe Holland 259 km in 24 hours and 15 minutes

2. Riley Hopeman 256.9 km in 23:40

3. Todd Cedarholm 216.3 km in 24:01

4. Tom Owen 210 km in 24:07

5. Koy Hoover 210 km in 24:21

6. Alfred Swanson 193.4 km in 23:49

7. Dan Botwinas 165.9 km in 23:48

8. Emmett Purcell 137.8 km in 24:00

9. Thor Godar 58.1 km in 24:01

10. Jim Simons 9 km in 1:34

All ages...

albuterol

.

buy naltrexone online buy chantix online

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...