BiathlonRacingYouth & Junior Teams Named for Upcoming International Events

FasterSkierJanuary 3, 2022

Seventeen youth and junior athletes have been selected to represent Team USA at upcoming international events, including the 2022 IBU Youth/Junior World Championships in Soldier Hollow, Utah, Feb. 23-March 2. The U.S. Biathlon International Competition Committee announced the team selections on Friday following three days of trials at the Soldier Hollow venue in Midway, Utah, Dec. 28-31.

“I want to thank Soldier Hollow for doing a great job in hosting these trials,” said U.S. Biathlon Director of Athlete Development Tim Burke. “It was an incredible opportunity for our athletes to compete at the same venue that will host the 2022 Youth and Junior World Championships.”

The trials consisted of two sprint races and one pursuit race for all categories. Full trials results are available HERE.

“The Junior IBU Cup, Junior Open European Championships and Youth/Junior World Championship teams are a great mix of new faces and some athletes with more experience at this level,” added Burke. “I look forward to supporting this team as they compete against the other best youth and junior biathletes in the world. I’m incredibly excited to see these athletes have the opportunity to race in a home world championships. Having a home world championships is an excellent opportunity for us, and we look forward to making the most of this chance.”

Qualifying for the Junior IBU Cup in Hochfilzen, Austria (Jan. 12-15), and the Junior Open European Championships in Pokljuka, Slovenia (Jan. 19-23) were the following athletes:

Junior IBU Cup/JOECH Team
Men:
Vincent Bonacci (Pre-Qualified) – Salt Lake City, Utah; Team Crosscut
Maxime Germain (Pre-Qualified) – Anchorage, Alaska; National Guard Biathlon
Thoreson Sheppard – West Yellowstone, Mont.; Altius Biathlon
Wes Campbell – Park City, Utah; Team Soldier Hollow
Nikolas Burkhart – Olympic Valley, Calif.; Team Crosscut

Women:
Lina Farra (Pre-Qualified) – Heber City, Utah; National Guard Biathlon
Aurora Cramer – Boise, Idaho; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation
Cheresa Bouley – Zimmerman, Minn.; Minnesota Biathlon
Helen Wilson – Eagle River, Alaska; Team Crosscut
Lexie Madigan – Truckee, Calif.; Team Crosscut

Qualifying for the 2022 IBU Youth/Junior World Championships in Soldier Hollow, Utah (Feb. 23-March 2), were the following athletes:

Junior World Championships Team
Men:
Vincent Bonacci (Pre-Qualified) – Salt Lake City, Utah; Team Crosscut
Maxime Germain (Pre-Qualified) – Anchorage, Alaska; National Guard Biathlon
Bjorn Westervelt – Stowe, Vt.; University of Vermont
Nikolas Burkhart – Olympic Valley, Calif.; Team Crosscut

Women:
Lina Farra (Pre-Qualified) – Heber City, Utah; National Guard Biathlon
Emma Stertz – Grand Rapids, Minn.; St. Scholastica/Team Crosscut
Cheresa Bouley – Zimmerman, Minn.; Minnesota Biathlon
Helen Wilson – Eagle River, Alaska; Team Crosscut

Youth World Championships Team
Men:
Thoreson Sheppard – West Yellowstone, Mont.; Altius Biathlon
Wes Campbell – Park City, Utah; Team Soldier Hollow
Cale Woods – Bozeman, Mont.; Team Crosscut
Matej Cervenka – Grand Rapids, Minn.; Mt. Itasca Biathlon

Women:
Aurora Cramer – Boise, Idaho; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation
Sidney Bennion – Midway, Utah; Team Soldier Hollow
Molly Maybach – Boise, Idaho; Bogus Basin Nordic Team
Alexandra Rud – Jar, Norway; Duluth Biathlon

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply