USA Announces Cross Country Team for World Cup Period 3

Chris GroverJanuary 14, 2023

Dear Cross Country Community,

 

We are pleased to announce the USA Cross Country Team for World Cup Period 3 of the 2022-23 season:

Livigno Sprint F & Toblach Sprint F

Men

  • John Hagenbuch Objective          SuperTour Leader
  • Ben Ogden                         Objective          7th World Cup Sprint
  • JC Schoonmaker Objective          16th World Cup Sprint
  • Zak Ketterson Discretion         17th Val di Fiemme Sprint C
  • Kevin Bolger                         Discretion         24th Davos Sprint F
  • Luke Jager Discretion         25th Lillehammer Sprint F
  • Will Koch Alternate          SuperTour & US Nats Qualification History
  • Logan Diekmann Alternate          35th Davos Sprint F
  • Adam Witkowski Alternate          1st US Nats Sprint F Qualification

 

Women

  • Hailey Swirbul                         Objective          SuperTour Leader
  • Julia Kern Objective          6th World Cup Sprint
  • Jessie Diggins Objective          8th World Cup Sprint
  • Rosie Brennan Objective          19th World Cup Sprint
  • Alayna Sonnesyn Discretion         24th Davos Sprint F
  • Novie McCabe Discretion         2nd American US Nats Sprint F Qualification
  • Lauren Jortberg Discretion         1st US Nats Sprint F Qualification

 

Hailey Swirbul skis to 6th place in the 10k individual start skate in Davos in 2021. (Photo: NordicFocus)

Les Rousses 10 km F & Toblach 10 km F

Men

  • John Hagenbuch Objective          SuperTour Leader
  • Ben Ogden Objective          24th World Cup Distance
  • Gus Schumacher Objective          30th World Cup Distance
  • Hunter Wonders Objective          32nd World Cup Distance
  • Scott Patterson Objective          38th World Cup Distance
  • Zak Ketterson Discretion         26th Beitostølen 10 km F
  • David Norris Alternate          2nd US Nats 10 km F
  • Zanden McMullen Alternate          2nd Sun Valley SuperTour 10 km F
  • Finn O’Connell Alternate          4th Sun Valley SuperTour 10 km F

 

Women

  • Hailey Swirbul Objective          SuperTour Leader
  • Jessie Diggins Objective          6th World Cup Distance
  • Rosie Brennan Objective          9th World Cup Distance
  • Sophia Laukli Objective          28th World Cup Distance
  • Alayna Sonnesyn Objective          45th World Cup Overall
  • Julia Kern Discretion         17th Oberstdorf 20 km F
  • Novie McCabe Discretion         2nd US Nats 10 km F
  • Sydney Palmer-Leger Alternate          3rd US Nats 10 km F
  • Alex Lawson Alternate          1st Sun Valley SuperTour 10 km F
  • Sarah Goble Alternate          4th US Nats 10 km F

 

Luke Jager skis to 41st in the qualification round in Davos in 2021. (Photo: NordicFocus)

Les Rousses Sprint C

Men

  • John Hagenbuch Objective          SuperTour Leader
  • Ben Ogden Objective          7th World Cup Sprint
  • JC Schoonmaker Objective          16th World Cup Sprint
  • Zak Ketterson Discretion         17th Val di Fiemme Sprint C
  • Luke Jager Discretion         1st US Nats Sprint Q Qualification
  • Kevin Bolger Discretion         30th Val di Fiemme Sprint C
  • Logan Diekmann Alternate          32nd Ruka Sprint C
  • Will Koch Alternate          1st Sun Valley SuperTour Sprint C Qualification
  • Zanden McMullen Alternate          2nd American US Nats Sprint Q Qualification
  • Peter Wolter Alternate          1st Silver Star SuperTour Sprint C Qualification

 

Women

  • Hailey Swirbul Objective          SuperTour Leader
  • Julia Kern Objective          6th World Cup Sprint
  • Jessie Diggins Objective          8th World Cup Sprint
  • Rosie Brennan Objective          19th World Cup Sprint
  • Alayna Sonnesyn Discretion         Sprint C History
  • Kendall Kramer Discretion         2nd American US Nats Sprint Q Qualification
  • Margie Freed Discretion         3rd American US Nats Sprint Q Qualification
  • Alex Lawson Alternate          4th American US Nats Sprint Q Qualification
  • Lauren Jortberg Alternate          5th American US Nats Sprint Q Qualification
  • Sydney Palmer-Leger Alternate          6th American US Nats Sprint Q Qualification

 

Novie Mccabe (USA) racing to 25th place in Ruka earlier this season. (Photo: NordicFocus)

Les Rousses 20 km C Mass Start

Men

  • John Hagenbuch Objective          SuperTour Leader
  • Ben Ogden Objective          24th World Cup Distance
  • Gus Schumacher Objective          30th World Cup Distance
  • Hunter Wonders Objective          32nd World Cup Distance
  • Scott Patterson Objective          38th World Cup Distance
  • Zak Ketterson Discretion         31st Ruka 10 km C
  • Luke Jager Alternate          1st US Nats 20 km C Mass Start
  • David Norris Alternate          2nd US Nats 20 km C Mass Start
  • Finn O’Connell                         Alternate          1st Sun Valley SuperTour 15 km C Mass Start
  • Zanden McMullen Alternate          3rd US Nats 20 km C Mass Start
  • Peter Wolter Alternate          4th US Nats 20 km C Mass Start

 

Women

  • Hailey Swirbul Objective          SuperTour Leader
  • Jessie Diggins Objective          6th World Cup Distance
  • Rosie Brennan Objective          9th World Cup Distance
  • Sophia Laukli Objective          28th World Cup Distance
  • Alayna Sonnesyn Objective          45th World Cup Overall
  • Julia Kern Discretion         12th Val Müstair 10 km C Pursuit
  • Sydney Palmer-Leger Discretion         2nd US Nats 20 km C Mass Start
  • Novie McCabe Alternate          3rd US Nats 20 km C Mass Start
  • Alex Lawson Alternate          4th US Nats 20 km C Mass Start
  • Sarah Goble Alternate          SuperTour Distance Results

 

The above discretionary selections were nominated by a 15-person working group that includes:

  • James Southam                         Athlete Rep
  • Ida Sargent                        Athlete Rep
  • Cami Thompson-Graves                        Senior Club Coach
  • Leo Hipp                        Senior Club Coach
  • Andy Newell                        Senior Club Coach
  • Erik Flora                        Senior Club Coach
  • Pepa Miloucheva                        Senior Club Coach
  • Perry Thomas                        Senior Club Coach
  • Chris Mallory                        Senior Club Coach
  • Dan Weiland                        Senior Club Coach
  • Dragan Danevski                        Senior Club Coach
  • Chris Grover                        USST
  • Matt Whitcomb                        USST
  • Jason Cork                        USST
  • Kristen Bourne                        USST

 

The nominations were then approved by a discretionary selection review group comprised of:

  • Kelsey Phinney                         S. Ski & Snowboard Athlete Rep
  • Anouk Patty                                     S. Ski & Snowboard Chief of Sport
  • Bryan Fish             S. Ski & Snowboard Development Director

 

The above discretionary selection process will be repeated for each period of World Cup this season.  As always, if you have questions or concerns about this process, feel free to contact me directly.

 

Sincerely,

Chris Grover

Cross Country Program Director, U.S. Ski Team

chris.grover@usskiandsnowboard.org

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply

Related Posts