RacingWorld CupItalians do well in World Cup opener in Norway

FasterSkier FasterSkierNovember 22, 2003




Tore Ruud Hofstad – Langrenn.com

While these results for Freeman and Swenson are not close to their top-5 finishes from last year's World Championships,it is worth noting that this is their first race of the season (except for a time-trial on the golf course in Park City). Freeman was only a minute behind the winner and some of the Overall World Cup favorites were behind him. Andrus Veerpalu (EST) was 42th, Frode Estil (NOR) 48th, Per Elofsson 50th, Martin Koukal (CZE) 51st, among others.


 

Kristina Smigun of Estonia won the women's 10-km FR in 24:35.7 with Valentina Shevchenko of the Ukraine runnerup in 24:57.0. There has been a lot of speculation about the kind of shape Olympic Champion Julia Tchepalova (RUS) is in following a year off to have a baby. The Russian Ski Federation had low expectations for her coming into this race. She fnished 47th.

 
WC —Beitostœlen, Norway – RESULTS

15 km Free Technique, Men:

1 PILLER COTTRER Pietro ITA 32:59.0
2 HOFSTAD Tore Ruud NOR 33:03.0
3 TEICHMANN Axel GER 33:06.6
4 VALBUSA Fulvio ITA 33:15.1
5 SOMMERFELDT Rene GER 33:17.2
6 SANTUS Fabio ITA 33:18.0
7 BERGER Lars NOR 33:18.7
8 FREDRIKSSON Mathias SWE 33:22.4
9 VITTOZ Vincent FRA 33:30.7
10 CHECCHI Valerio ITA 33:31.2
11 BAUER Lukas CZE 33:31.4
12 JONNIER Emmanuel FRA 33:32.8
13 BJOERNDALEN Ole Einar NOR 33:34.8
14 ANDRESEN Frode NOR 33:35.7
15 SKJELDAL Kristen NOR 33:36.4
16 SOEDERGREN Anders SWE 33:37.3
17 FILBRICH Jens GER 33:45.0
18 DI CENTA Giorgio ITA 33:47.4
19 HASLER Markus LIE 33:48.0
20 NOVIKOV Serguei RUS 33:48.7
21 ANDRESEN Jan Egil NOR 33:50.5
22 ANGERER Tobias GER 33:52.6
23 SCHLUETTER Andreas GER 33:53.0
24 SARACCO Cristian ITA 33:55.0
25 AASEN Geir Ludvig NOR 33:55.4
26 KOSTNER Florian ITA 33:57.4
27 AUKLAND Anders NOR 34:03.8
28 FREEMAN Kris USA 34:05.9
28 HETLAND Tor Arne NOR 34:05.9
30 MAGAL Jiri CZE 34:09.6
31 HORIGOME Mitsuo JPN 34:10.5
32 REVIN Victor RUS 34:13.8
33 BURGERMEISTER Reto SUI 34:15.8
34 KATTILAKOSKI Teemu FIN 34:16.2
35 REPO Sami FIN 34:17.3
36 OSSINKINE Dmitri RUS 34:18.0
37 ROUSSELET Alexandre FRA 34:21.8
38 MAECHLER Patrik SUI 34:24.1
39 BJERKELI Haavard NOR 34:26.6
40 BATORY Ivan SVK 34:27.0
41 BRODAR Nejc SLO 34:28.2
42 VEERPALU Andrus EST 34:30.0
43 MICHL Petr CZE 34:30.8
44 ROTCHEV Vassili RUS 34:31.0
45 BJONVIKEN Tore NOR 34:35.3
46 CHEBOTKO Nikolay KAZ 34:35.9
47 FREDRIKSSON Thobias SWE 34:36.8
48 ESTIL Frode NOR 34:37.0
49 SVARTEDAL Jens Arne NOR 34:41.7
50 ELOFSSON Per SWE 34:42.3
51 KOUKAL Martin CZE 34:42.9
52 MAE Jaak EST 34:44.7
53 BRINK Joergen SWE 34:45.5
54 HJELMESET Odd-Bjoern NOR 34:46.3
55 HOFFMANN Christian AUT 34:46.8
56 PASSERON Stephane FRA 34:47.7
57 LARSSON Peter SWE 34:49.7
58 BAJCICAK Martin SVK 34:50.7
59 TAIPALE Kuisma FIN 35:00.1
60 SWENSON Carl USA 35:00.8
61 DAHL Jon Kristian NOR 35:02.7
62 SPERL Milan CZE 35:05.5
63 OESTBERG Fredrik SWE 35:05.9
64 ELDEN Trond Einar NOR 35:07.3
65 ODNODVORTSEV Maxim KAZ 35:07.8
66 ROENNING Eldar NOR 35:12.9
67 BJERKE Espen Harald NOR 35:14.2
68 EBISAWA Katsuhito JPN 35:14.7
69 SOLBAKKEN Haavard NOR 35:15.9
70 LARSSON Martin SWE 35:18.2
71 BERGER Ola NOR 35:19.4
72 REHEMAA Aivar EST 35:22.4
73 PEDERSEN Eivind Juul NOR 35:25.0
74 VILARRUBLA Vicente SPA 35:26.5
75 SINNES Svein Tore NOR 35:27.6
76 NOUTRIKHINE Andrei RUS 35:35.1
77 GUTIERREZ Juan Jesus SPA 35:36.5
78 HORNTVEDT Kristian NOR 35:36.7
79 STEBLER Christian SUI 35:43.9
80 TOPPARI Timo FIN 35:48.6
81 JAUHOJAERVI Sami FIN 35:48.7
82 NARUSK Priit EST 35:55.1
83 EREMENKO Dmitrij KAZ 36:00.9
84 FLORA Lars USA 36:06.6
85 IMAI Hiroyuki JPN 36:10.5
86 PYYKOENEN Lauri FIN 36:11.5
87 GOLOVKO Andrey KAZ 36:12.1
88 EDER Johannes AUT 36:45.5
89 PERSSON Fredrik SWE 37:00.3

WOMEN 10 KM FREE TECHNIQUE:

1 SMIGUN Kristina EST 24:35.7
2 SHEVCHENKO Valentina UKR 24:57.0
3 KUENZEL Claudia GER 25:00.7
4 PARUZZI Gabriella ITA 25:03.0
5 SAVIALOVA Olga RUS 25:06.3
6 BJOERGEN Marit NOR 25:17.2
7 PEDERSEN Hilde G. NOR 25:19.0
8 SIDKO Alena RUS 25:22.6
9 SACHENBACHER Evi GER 25:24.4
10 VALBUSA Sabina ITA 25:24.5
11 KUITUNEN Virpi FIN 25:29.1
12 KELDER Christina ITA 25:32.2
13 SKOFTERUD Vibeke W NOR 25:35.7
14 FOLLIS Arianna ITA 25:40.3
15 STEIRA STOERMER Kristin NOR 25:41.4
16 MALAHOVA-SHISHKINA Svetlana KAZ 25:46.2
17 MAJDIC Petra SLO 25:47.1
18 MUERER STEMLAND Kristin NOR 25:49.6
19 YOKOYAMA Sumiko JPN 25:50.3
20 EK Elin SWE 25:56.0
21 STORTI Aurelie FRA 25:56.8
22 CONFORTOLA Antonella ITA 25:57.1
23 HANDLER Mariana SWE 25:58.2
24 MANNINEN Pirjo FIN 26:08.1
25 VILJANMAA Annmari FIN 26:08.6
26 GENUIN Magda ITA 26:09.9
27 BOEHLER Stefanie GER 26:16.0
28 BOURGEOIS PIN Elodie FRA 26:17.8
29 GJOEMLE Ella NOR 26:20.7
30 HENKEL Manuela GER 26:21.0
31 RAJDLOVA Kamila CZE 26:25.4
32 OLSSON Jenny SWE 26:26.7
33 ROALDSETH Marit NOR 26:27.4
34 BAUER Viola GER 26:28.8
35 JATSKAJA Oxana KAZ 26:30.3
36 SARASOJA Riikka FIN 26:32.9
37 HAHINA Evgenia RUS 26:33.4
38 VORONTSOVA Ekaterina RUS 26:34.3
39 BJOERNAAS Kine Beate NOR 26:35.5
40 LONGA Marianna ITA 26:39.5
41 OEDEGAARD Unni NOR 26:39.7
42 SAARINEN Aino Kaisa FIN 26:40.6
43 BALATKOVA Helena CZE 26:46.0
44 FUKUDA Nobuko JPN 26:48.6
45 ROCHAT Laurence SUI 26:53.4
46 ANDREASSEN Gunn Margit NOR 26:54.2
47 TCHEPALOVA Julija RUS 26:55.7
48 SONETA Chizuru JPN 27:04.7
49 VEUM Anja NOR 27:09.4
50 VINA Emilie FRA 27:20.3
51 PETTERSEN Hanne NOR 27:20.4
52 VASILIEVA Lilia RUS 27:22.8
53 JANECKOVA Ivana CZE 27:22.9
54 VENAELAEINEN-SUNDQVIST Kati FIN 27:24.9
55 NARUM Ingrid NOR 27:31.9
56 HIZAR Ines SLO 27:40.5
57 STAROSTINA Daria KAZ 27:43.2
58 OHRSTIG Emelie SWE 27:48.4
59 TAFJORD Ann-Eli NOR 27:51.6
60 KOLOMINA Elena KAZ 27:52.7
61 AAS Ingvild NOR 27:54.7
62 SELBAEK Laila NOR 28:07.0
63 MYRVOLL Tone Tangen NOR 28:14.2
64 ANSTEINSSON-SAND Henriette NOR 28:16.5
65 RYSTE Bodil NOR 28:21.1
66 SVENDSEN Sara NOR 28:28.3
67 OESTBY Jannike NOR 28:28.5
68 BRAATHEN Merethe NOR 29:08.3

albuterol

.

buy naltrexone online buy chantix online

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...