CollegiateRacingDenver Wins First RMISA Invitational Of Season

FasterSkier FasterSkierJanuary 19, 2004

DONNER SUMMIT, Calif. – The University of Denver took the early lead
with a combined men's and women's first-place in the freestyle Nordic events
at Auburn Ski Club here Thursday with 142 points and ran away with the giant
slalom (GS) with 161 points at Sugar Bowl Ski Resort to total 303 points at
the halfway point of the two-day, eight event meet. Host Nevada is in sixth
place with 210 points.

The Pioneers were only slightly ahead of defending NCAA champion Utah with
139 and Colorado in third with 136 following the Nordic events.

Mandy Kaempf of Alaska Anchorage won the women's 5K freestyle in 13:02.6,
ahead of Colorado's Jana Reheema in 13:08.7 and Nevada's Sari Tuovinen in
13:32.8. Erlend Hoff of Denver won the men's 10K freestyle in 23:55.3.

On Friday, University of Denver maintained its first-day lead and held off
a charge by Colorado and New Mexico to win the two-day Nevada Invitational.
In the final team scoring, Denver amassed 597 points, Colorado scored 521
and New Mexico tallied 515. Defending NCAA champion Utah was fourth with 496,
Alaska Anchorage was fifth with 425 and Nevada was sixth with 358. Montana
State had 244, Western State 222, Whitman 195 and Boise State 73 to complete
the 10-team scoring among Rocky Mountain Intercollegiate Skiing Association
(RMISA) schools.

Colorado took the Nordic events today with 152 points while New Mexico was
second with 141, Utah third at 137 and Denver at 130 placed fourth. Nevada
was sixth with 79.

Alaska Anchorage's Mandy Kaempf won her second Nordic event, this time the
15K classical in 46:12.2 at Auburn Ski Club, after capturing Thursday's 5K
freestyle race. New Mexico took second and third in the 15K classical with
Lena Jensen and Martina Stursova.

In the men's 20K classical event, Henning Dybendal of Utah took first in
52:18.6 with Tor Erik Schjellerud of Colorado and Denver's Erlend Hoff, winner
of Thursday's 10K freestyle event, placing second and third, respectively.

The invitational served as a prelude to Nevada hosting the NCAA Championships,
March 10-13, which will be held at the same venues, Sugar Bowl Ski Resort,
and Auburn Ski Club, respectively.


NCAA Regional Freestyle Jan 15th 2004
Auburn Ski Club Training Center
Women's 5km
Bib	sex	Name	        Time	Place	School
35	F	Mandy Kaempf	13:02.6	1	UAA
16	F	Jana Reheema	13:08.8	2	CU
42	F	Sari Tuovinen	13:32.8	3	NEV
34	F	Karin Camenisch	13:34.1	4	DU
33	F	Sandra Gredig	13:43.3	5	UU
36	F	Martina Stursova13:44.0	6	UNM
15	F	Andrea Roberts	13:51.0	7	UNM
22	F	Sarah Hansen	13:54.0	8	UAA
14	F	Emily Robins	13:54.4	9	MSU
20	F	Niina Karvonen	14:02.4	10	DU
21	F	Jenny Hansson	14:04.7	11	UU
26	F	Nicole DeYong	14:05.0	12	UAA
27	F	Lena Jensen	14:08.1	13	UNM
25	F	Tara Hamilton	14:13.4	14	DU
17	F	Claire Critchley14:13.8	15	CU
18	F	Paige Brady	14:19.2	16	NEV
39	F	Barbro Hatlevik	14:20.3	17	UU
23	F	Trine Lundamo	14:22.7	18	UNM
29	F	Muriel Huberli	14:23.3	19	CU
30	F	Emma Garrard	14:27.0	20	NEV
38	F	Jessica Grey	14:27.4	21	WSC
31	F	Holly Brooks	14:28.6	22	WC
5	F	Pirkko Pulkkanen14:34.6	23	UNM
2	F	Eva-Lena Aronsson14:39.5 24	UNM
13	F	Courtney Dauwalter14:40.0 25	DU
24	F	Rachel Goldstein14:45.8	26	MSU
10	F	Sally Johnson	14:51.0	27	NEV
6	F	Susanne Kumpulainen14:53.0 28	UAA
28	F	Mandy Bowden	14:58.3	29	MSU
9	F	Linda Pettersson14:59.5	30	UU
32	F	Kelly Ahern	15:03.1	31	WSC
12	F	Davya Baker	15:07.3	32	UAA
11	F	Jessica Ford	15:07.4	33	NEV
40	F	Laura Valaas	15:10.5	34	WC
4	F	Tara Gregg	15:26.9	35	WC
7	F	Emma Lohr	15:32.9	36	WC
8	F	Emma Catmur	15:36.9	37	WC
37	F	Brooke Rygg	15:43.5	38
3	F	Janelle Kinner	15:55.7	39
41	F	Charis Gullickson15:57.8 40
19	F	Sarah Schoen	16:12.0	41	WC

NCAA Regional Freestyle Jan 15th 2004
Auburn Ski Club Training Center
Men's 10km
Bib	sex	Name	        Time	Place	School
67	M	Erlend Hoff	23:55.3	1	DU
90	M	Henning Dybendal23:59.5	2	UU
93	M	Tor Erik Schjellerud24:01.5  3	CU
62	M	Daniel Sonntag	24:03.3	4	UU
56	M	Erling Christiansen24:22.2   5	CU
84	M	Martin Bartnes	24:37.7	6	DU
96	M	Eric Strabel	24:45.7	7	UAA
60	M	Henrik Hoye	24:48.1	8	CU
71	M	Geir-Endre Rogn	24:50.4	9	UNM
57	M	Benjamin Sonntag24:57.2	10	UU
78	M	Amund Hansen	25:12.7	11	DU
92	M	Jesse Carlstom	25:17.6	12	NEV
83	M	Dirk Grimm	25:19.3	13	UNM
72	M	Josh Smullin	25:22.0	14	CU
81	M	Zach Violett	25:29.5	15	UAA
77	M	Casey Simons	25:32.2	16	UU
76	M	Brent Knight	25:35.7	17	UAA
87	M	Jan Vykokal	25:40.2	18	NEV
80	M	Nick Sterling	25:50.1	19	CU
88	M	Fredrick  Jess Kiesel25:52.6  20  UU
91	M	Zach Hill	25:55.2	21	DU
66	M	Jedd Young	25:55.3	22	UNM
68	M	Tim Damrow	26:03.3	23	CU
55	M	Casey Fagerquist26:08.2	24	UAA
53	M	Andrew Circosta	26:25.1	25
58	M	Paul Schauer	26:37.2	26	UAA
74	M	Ben Crawford	26:38.1	27	NEV
94	M	Brian Gregg	26:40.8	28	WSC
64	M	Andy Richmond	26:43.8	29	WSC
95	M	Jacub Zehnder	26:44.4	30	UNM
63	M	Dylan Watts	26:56.2	31	UAA
61	M	Donovan Walsh	27:07.8	32	NEV
69	M	Tony Bozzio	27:16.1	33	UU
51	M	Nick Grimmer	27:19.2	34
59	M	Jakub Hamr	27:38.5	35	UNM
65	M	Brennan Walsh	27:41.8	36	NEV
82	M	James Letson	27:42.3	37	WSC
86	M	Ryan Holton	27:59.2	38	MSU
52	M	Paul Circosta	28:06.6	39
75	M	Ryan Ahern	28:16.5	40	WSC
70	M	Travis Hansen	28:25.1	41	MSU
89	M	Adam Becker	28:29.1	42	MSU
79	M	Christian Coe	28:32.8	43	MSU
54	M	Charlie Renfro	28:58.6	44	UAA
97	M	Alex Farnand	29:21.4	45	WC
73	M	Jon Loeffler	30:19.5	46	WC
85	M	Charlie Erdman	31:11.3	47	WC


15km Classic Women's Race
Jan. 16, 2004
Auburn Ski Club Training Center


35      F       Mandy Kaempf    46:12.2 UAA
27      F       Lena Jensen     47:00.1 UNM
36      F       Martina Stursova47:13.8 UNM
34      F       Karin Camenisch 47:49.3 DU
29      F       Muriel Huberli  48:00.7 CU
21      F       Jenny Hansson   48:07.4 UU
16      F       Jana Reheema    48:09.9 CU
39      F       Barbro Hatlevik 48:13.5 UU
17      F       Claire Critchley48:24.8 CU
22      F       Sarah Hansen    48:26.5 UAA
23      F       Trine Lundamo   48:53.9 UNM
33      F       Sandra Gredig   49:06.9 UU
20      F       Niina Karvonen  49:21.2 DU
25      F       Tara Hamilton   49:35.4 DU
26      F       Nicole DeYong   49:39.2 UAA
15      F       Andrea Roberts  49:40.6 UNM
14      F       Emily Robins    49:46.5 MSU
30      F       Emma Garrard    50:41.9 NEV
42      F       Sari Tuovinen   50:46.4 NEV
10      F       Sally Johnson   51:24.5 NEV
38      F       Jessica Grey    51:35.8 WSC
31      F       Holly Brooks    51:37.1 WC
11      F       Jessica Ford    52:18.3 NEV
18      F       Paige Brady     52:37.5 NEV
32      F       Kelly Ahern     52:40.1 WSC
2       F       Eva-Lena Aronsson52:48.5 UNM
28      F       Mandy Bowden    52:48.6 MSU
5       F       Pirkko Pulkkanen52:51.2 UNM
37      F       Brooke Rygg     53:53.6 CU
24      F       Rachel Goldstein54:12.3 MSU
4       F       Tara Gregg      54:14.1 WC
6       F       Susanne Kumpulainen 54:15.1 UAA
12      F       Davya Baker     55:09.5 UAA
13      F       Courtney Dauwalter 55:36.2 DU
19      F       Sarah Schoen    55:44.8 WC
41      F       Charis Gullickson 56:34.4
7       F       Emma Lohr       58:25.8 WC
8       F       Emma Catmur     59:04.2 WC
3       F       Janelle Kinner  DNS
9       F       Linda Pettersson DNS    UU
40      F       Laura Valaas    DNS     WC

20km Classic Men's Race
Jan. 16, 2004
Auburn Ski Club Training Center

90      M       Henning Dybendal 52:18.6 UU
93      M       Tor Erik Schjellerud 52:41.1 CU
67      M       Erlend Hoff     52:43.2 DU
71      M       Geir-Endre Rogn 52:46.1 UNM
60      M       Henrik Hoye     53:13.2 CU
56      M       Erling Christiansen 53:21.0 CU
81      M       Zach Violett    53:46.6 UAA
62      M       Daniel Sonntag  54:33.9 UU
83      M       Dirk Grimm      54:34.0 UNM
84      M       Martin Bartnes  54:52.9 DU
92      M       Jesse Carlstom  54:59.1 NEV
78      M       Amund Hansen    55:13.2 DU
96      M       Eric Strabel    55:23.8 UAA
72      M       Josh Smullin    55:29.4 CU
57      M       Benjamin Sonntag 55:31.5 UU
76      M       Brent Knight    55:35.9 UAA
88      M       Fredrick  Jess Kiesel 55:54.6 UU
77      M       Casey Simons    56:16.3 UU
68      M       Tim Damrow      56:37.9 CU
80      M       Nick Sterling   56:48.2 CU
66      M       Jedd Young      57:41.8 UNM
91      M       Zach Hill       58:11.3 DU
55      M       Casey Fagerquist 58:41.2 UAA
98      M       Phillip Violett 58:50.9 UAA
63      M       Dylan Watts     58:54.5 UAA
58      M       Paul Schauer    59:10.7 UAA
59      M       Jakub Hamr      59:30.7 UNM
94      M       Brian Gregg     00:09.8 WSC
74      M       Ben Crawford    00:23.3 NEV
95      M       Jacub Zehnder   00:38.6 UNM
79      M       Christian Coe   00:39.9 MSU
70      M       Travis Hansen   00:41.8 MSU
69      M       Tony Bozzio     00:56.5 UU
64      M       Andy Richmond   01:30.5 WSC
53      M       Andrew Circosta 01:42.2
75      M       Ryan Ahern      01:56.4 WSC
89      M       Adam Becker     02:09.7 MSU
65      M       Brennan Walsh   03:31.7 NEV
86      M       Ryan Holton     04:30.5 MSU
97      M       Alex Farnand    04:44.2 WC
82      M       James Letson    04:47.1 WSC
73      M       Jon Loeffler    04:47.7 WC
61      M       Donovan Walsh   05:26.1 NEV
52      M       Paul Circosta   05:52.0
54      M       Charlie Renfro  06:49.4 UAA
87      M       Jan Vykokal     DNS     NE

Source: University of Nevada Reno

albuterol

.

buy naltrexone online buy chantix online

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...