RacingWorld CupKuitunen Upsets Bjoergen in Reit Im Winkl Sprint

FasterSkier FasterSkierFebruary 13, 2005

After posting the fastest time in the qualification round, Finland's Virpi Kuitunen became the first woman to beat Marit Bjoergen in a World Cup sprint this season. Anna Dahlberg (Sweden) took the final podium spot ahead of Norwegian Ella Gjoemle, while Gjoemle's senior teammate Hilde G. Pederson won the B-Final for a fifth place overall finish.

Canadian Sara Renner had the top North American result in 12th, followed by the young Canadian Chandra Crawford in an encouraging 36th place. Also in the race were Milaine Theriault (45th), Kikkan Randall (48th), Tara Whitten (55th) and Wendy Wagner (56th.)

Today's sprint was the last World Cup race before the opening of the World Championships in Oberstdorf next weekend.

Results — Reit Im Winkl World Cup, Women's Classic Sprint:

FINAL RESULTS

1 1166037 KUITUNEN Virpi 1976 FIN
2 1303777 BJOERGEN Marit 1980 NOR
3 1237817 DAHLBERG Anna 1976 SWE
4 1304165 GJOEMLE Ella 1979 NOR
5 1260903 PEDERSEN Hilde G. 1964 NOR
6 1255665 SAARINEN Aino Kaisa 1979 FIN
7 1242958 OEHRSTIG Emelie 1978 SWE
8 1283116 ANDERSSON Lina 1981 SWE
9 1312701 MISCHOL Seraina 1981 SUI
10 1126461 VENAELAEINEN-SUNDQVIST Kati 1975 FIN
11 3425109 URDAHL Ingrid 1984 NOR
12 1128886 RENNER Sara 1976 CAN
13 1255471 MANNINEN Pirjo 1981 FIN
14 3185003 MALVALEHTO Mona-Liisa 1983 FIN
15 3185005 PERAELAE Kirsi 1982 FIN
16 1305426 SKOFTERUD Vibeke W 1980 NOR
17 1367021 SIDKO Alena 1979 RUS
18 1303874 BJOERNAAS Kine Beate 1980 NOR
19 1296114 KELDER Cristina 1981 ITA
20 1283407 STROEMSTEDT Anna Karin 1981 SWE
21 3425155 AAS Sigrid 1980 NOR
22 1133445 BAUER Viola 1976 GER
23 1107837 EK Elin 1973 SWE
24 1113754 HENKEL Manuela 1974 GER
25 1191354 ROCHAT Laurence 1979 SUI
26 3485032 KOROSTELEVA Natalia 1981 RUS
27 1124424 ANTONOVA Elena 1971 KAZ
28 1373617 FESSEL Nicole 1983 GER
29 3425115 SOLLI Guro Stroem 1983 NOR
30 1250524 GENUIN Magda 1979 ITA
31 1293107 BOEHLER Stefanie 1981 GER
32 3485014 VORONTSOVA Ekaterina 1983 RUS
33 3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna 1983 POL
34 1350628 FUKUDA Nobuko 1980 JPN
35 1276714 MAJDIC Petra 1979 SLO
36 3105013 CRAWFORD Chandra 1983 CAN
37 1181848 JATSKAJA Oxana 1978 KAZ
38 1319976 KOLOMINA Elena 1981 KAZ
39 1289227 SANNIKOVA Alena 1980 BLR
40 1139071 MORODER Karin 1974 ITA
41 1248778 BACHMANN Flurina 1979 SUI
42 3195001 JAEGGY Aurelie 1984 FRA
43 3565002 FABJAN Vesna 1985 SLO
44 1320267 VOLOSHENKO Yevgeniya 1979 KAZ
45 1129177 THERIAULT Milaine 1973 CAN
45 3125005 CHUNLI Jiang 1981 CHN
47 3485193 ARTEMOVA Irina 1984 RUS
48 1365857 RANDALL Kikkan 1982 USA
49 1345390 VINA Emilie 1982 FRA
50 3665001 VASILJONOK Olga 1980 BLR
51 3125006 HONGYAN Liu 1979 CHN
52 3785000 TERENTJEVA Irina 1984 LTU
53 1213761 KLAUS Isabel 1978 GER
54 1169432 NATSUMI Madoka 1978 JPN
55 1324923 WHITTEN Tara 1980 CAN
56 1155658 WAGNER Wendy Kay 1973 USA

QUALIFICATION RESULTS

1 1166037 KUITUNEN Virpi 1976 FIN 3:09.13 0.00

2 1255471 MANNINEN Pirjo 1981 FIN 3:10.50 8.69

3 3185003 MALVALEHTO Mona-Liisa 1983 FIN 3:11.61 15.74

4 1255665 SAARINEN Aino Kaisa 1979 FIN 3:12.69 22.59

5 1237817 DAHLBERG Anna 1976 SWE 3:14.94 36.86

6 1242958 OEHRSTIG Emelie 1978 SWE 3:14.95 36.93

7 1303777 BJOERGEN Marit 1980 NOR 3:15.19 38.45

8 1312701 MISCHOL Seraina 1981 SUI 3:15.95 43.27

9 1260903 PEDERSEN Hilde G. 1964 NOR 3:16.09 44.16

10 1283116 ANDERSSON Lina 1981 SWE 3:16.10 44.22

11 1126461 VENAELAEINEN-SUNDQVIST Kati 1975 FIN 3:16.16 44.60

12 3185005 PERAELAE Kirsi 1982 FIN 3:16.18 44.73

13 3425109 URDAHL Ingrid 1984 NOR 3:16.49 46.70

14 1304165 GJOEMLE Ella 1979 NOR 3:16.93 49.49

15 1128886 RENNER Sara 1976 CAN 3:17.09 50.50

16 1305426 SKOFTERUD Vibeke W 1980 NOR 3:17.14 50.82

17 1367021 SIDKO Alena 1979 RUS 3:17.45 52.79

18 1303874 BJOERNAAS Kine Beate 1980 NOR 3:17.75 54.69

19 1296114 KELDER Cristina 1981 ITA 3:18.70 60.72

20 1283407 STROEMSTEDT Anna Karin 1981 SWE 3:18.79 61.29

21 3425155 AAS Sigrid 1980 NOR 3:19.34 64.78

22 1133445 BAUER Viola 1976 GER 3:20.09 69.54

23 1107837 EK Elin 1973 SWE 3:20.29 70.81

24 1113754 HENKEL Manuela 1974 GER 3:22.49 84.77

25 1191354 ROCHAT Laurence 1979 SUI 3:23.26 89.65

26 3485032 KOROSTELEVA Natalia 1981 RUS 3:23.89 93.65

27 1124424 ANTONOVA Elena 1971 KAZ 3:24.42 97.01

28 1373617 FESSEL Nicole 1983 GER 3:24.81 99.49

29 3425115 SOLLI Guro Stroem 1983 NOR 3:25.45 103.55

30 1250524 GENUIN Magda 1979 ITA 3:25.60 104.50

31 1293107 BOEHLER Stefanie 1981 GER 3:25.75 105.45

32 3485014 VORONTSOVA Ekaterina 1983 RUS 3:26.88 112.62

33 3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna 1983 POL 3:26.92 112.87

34 1350628 FUKUDA Nobuko 1980 JPN 3:26.96 113.13

35 1276714 MAJDIC Petra 1979 SLO 3:27.10 114.02

36 3105013 CRAWFORD Chandra 1983 CAN 3:27.73 118.01

37 1181848 JATSKAJA Oxana 1978 KAZ 3:29.36 128.36

38 1319976 KOLOMINA Elena 1981 KAZ 3:29.86 131.53

39 1289227 SANNIKOVA Alena 1980 BLR 3:31.36 141.05

40 1139071 MORODER Karin 1974 ITA 3:32.14 145.99

41 1248778 BACHMANN Flurina 1979 SUI 3:32.76 149.93

42 3195001 JAEGGY Aurelie 1984 FRA 3:34.40 160.33

43 3565002 FABJAN Vesna 1985 SLO 3:34.87 163.32

44 1320267 VOLOSHENKO Yevgeniya 1979 KAZ 3:36.31 172.45

45 1129177 THERIAULT Milaine 1973 CAN 3:36.40 173.02

45 3125005 CHUNLI Jiang 1981 CHN 3:36.40 173.02

47 3485193 ARTEMOVA Irina 1984 RUS 3:36.53 173.85

48 1365857 RANDALL Kikkan 1982 USA 3:37.60 180.64

49 1345390 VINA Emilie 1982 FRA 3:37.75 181.59

50 3665001 VASILJONOK Olga 1980 BLR 3:37.95 182.86

51 3125006 HONGYAN Liu 1979 CHN 3:44.87 226.76

52 3785000 TERENTJEVA Irina 1984 LTU 3:47.35 242.50

53 1213761 KLAUS Isabel 1978 GER 3:48.20 247.89

54 1169432 NATSUMI Madoka 1978 JPN 3:48.95 252.65

55 1324923 WHITTEN Tara 1980 CAN 3:59.53 319.78

56 1155658 WAGNER Wendy Kay 1973 USA 4:10.01 386.27

albuterol

.

buy naltrexone online buy chantix online

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...