RacingWorld CupTchepalova Burns Off Bjoergen In World Championship Pursuit; Beckie Scott Fourth

FasterSkier FasterSkierFebruary 19, 2005

The women's double pursuit race, which took place today at the Oberstdorf World Championships, was dominated by Julija Tchepalova of Russia who managed to ski clear of the overall World Cup leader, Marit Bjoergen of Norway. Conditions were excellent with sunny weather and 30 to 32-degree temperatures. About 30,000 spectators came to watch the fastest cross-country skiers in the world compete in the exciting head-to-head pursuit format.

Things were going beautifully for Bjoergen during the earlier part of the 15km race, which began with a mass-start and 7.5km of classic skiing. Bjoergen stayed roughly within 1 second of the lead for the first few kilometers before taking the lead herself and stringing out the bunched-up pack with an accelerated pace.




Beckie Scott: Challenging the World's Best


Sara Renner of Canada came through with another solid performance in 23rd, only 32 seconds from 16th. Milaine Theriault was 35th and Tara Whitten 55th. For the U.S. team, Rebecca Dussault and Wendy Wagner were 50th and 51st respectively.

The World Championships continue tomorrow with the men's 15km + 15km double pursuit, and the women's 4 x 5km relay on Monday.

Results — Oberstdorf World Championships, Women's 7.5km + 7.5km Double Pursuit:

1 2 Tchepalova Julija RUS *12:30:00 42:16.8 0.0
2 3 Bjoergen Marit NOR *12:30:00 42:32.5 +15.7
3 11 Steira Kristin NOR *12:30:00 42:42.7 +25.9
4 19 Scott Beckie CAN *12:30:00 42:51.9 +35.1
5 8 Paruzzi Gabriella ITA *12:30:00 42:55.1 +38.3
6 13 Baranova-Masolkina Natalia RUS *12:30:00 42:57.4 +40.6
7 1 Neumannova Katerina CZE *12:30:00 43:04.8 +48.0
8 16 Lassila Riitta Liisa FIN *12:30:00 43:13.3 +56.5
9 12 Kurkina Larisa RUS *12:30:00 43:19.4 +1:02.6
10 10 Kuenzel Claudia GER *12:30:00 43:23.2 +1:06.4
11 4 Pedersen Hilde G. NOR *12:30:00 43:40.5 +1:23.7
12 18 Jatskaja Oxana KAZ *12:30:00 43:41.3 +1:24.5
13 24 Kowalczyk Justyna POL *12:30:00 43:43.9 +1:27.1
14 20 Bauer Viola GER *12:30:00 43:46.3 +1:29.5
15 6 Shevchenko Valentina UKR *12:30:00 44:05.3 +1:48.5
16 22 Skofterud Vibeke W. NOR *12:30:00 44:17.0 +2:00.2
17 7 Valbusa Sabina ITA *12:30:00 44:21.0 +2:04.2
18 14 Savialova Olga RUS *12:30:00 44:23.1 +2:06.3
19 21 Confortola Antonella ITA *12:30:00 44:28.5 +2:11.7
20 33 Storti Aurelie FRA *12:30:00 44:36.9 +2:20.1
21 26 Malahova Svetlana KAZ *12:30:00 44:37.8 +2:21.0
22 36 Rydqvist Maria SWE *12:30:00 44:39.1 +2:22.3
23 27 Renner Sara CAN *12:30:00 44:44.9 +2:28.1
24 17 Majdic Petra SLO *12:30:00 44:45.3 +2:28.5
25 25 Ek Elin SWE *12:30:00 44:59.1 +2:42.3
26 44 Jakimchuk Vita UKR *12:30:00 45:03.2 +2:46.4
27 60 Chunli Wang CHN *12:30:00 45:06.2 +2:49.4
28 23 Vaelimaa Kirsi FIN *12:30:00 45:11.3 +2:54.5
29 59 Hongxue Li CHN *12:30:00 45:16.5 +2:59.7
30 46 Kolomina Elena KAZ *12:30:00 45:19.6 +3:02.8
31 15 Saarinen Aino Kaisa FIN *12:30:00 45:19.9 +3:03.1
32 52 Benedicic Maja SLO *12:30:00 45:20.0 +3:03.2
33 37 Olsson Jenny SWE *12:30:00 45:26.0 +3:09.2
34 35 Swiden Kina SWE *12:30:00 45:26.0 +3:09.2
35 43 Theriault Milaine CAN *12:30:00 45:32.6 +3:15.8
36 51 Korolik Ludmila BLR *12:30:00 45:36.5 +3:19.7
37 32 Soneta Chizuru JPN *12:30:00 45:38.1 +3:21.3
38 42 Vasiljonok Olga BLR *12:30:00 46:00.1 +3:43.3
39 45 Sannikova Alena BLR *12:30:00 46:01.2 +3:44.4
40 54 Zavalij Tatjana UKR *12:30:00 46:02.1 +3:45.3
41 30 Rajdlova Kamila CZE *12:30:00 46:19.6 +4:02.8
42 29 Reschwamm Schulze Anke GER *12:30:00 46:41.4 +4:24.6
43 41 Ishida Masako JPN *12:30:00 47:04.0 +4:47.2
44 61 Antonova Elena KAZ *12:30:00 47:15.1 +4:58.3
45 50 Prochazkova Alena SVK *12:30:00 47:32.9 +5:16.1
46 56 Nesterenko Lada UKR *12:30:00 47:47.8 +5:31.0
47 48 Terentjeva Irina LTU *12:30:00 48:31.1 +6:14.3
48 49 Obayashi Chisa JPN *12:30:00 48:33.2 +6:16.4
49 58 Brumley Clare-Louise AUS *12:30:00 49:17.4 +7:00.6
50 39 Dussault Rebecca USA *12:30:00 49:17.7 +7:00.9
51 55 Wagner Wendy Kay USA *12:30:00 50:18.1 +8:01.3
52 53 Nyltova Eva CZE *12:30:00 50:30.0 +8:13.2
53 66 Hongyan Liu CHN *12:30:00 50:39.3 +8:22.5
54 65 Chunli Jiang CHN *12:30:00 51:02.6 +8:45.8
55 57 Whitten Tara CAN *12:30:00 51:03.6 +8:46.8
DNS 9 Kuitunen Virpi FIN *12:30:00
DNF 28 Rochat Laurence SUI *12:30:00
DNF 31 Yokoyama Sumiko JPN *12:30:00
DNF 38 Bourgeois Pin Elodie FRA *12:30:00
DNS 40 Janeckova Ivana CZE *12:30:00
DNF 47 Soklic Mirjam SLO *12:30:00
DNS 67 Hakobyan Meri ARM *12:30:00
DNS 69 Saribekyan Aida ARM *12:30:00
DNF 70 Becskehazy Franziska BRA *12:30:00

Standings at 7.5km (pit-stop)

1 3 Bjoergen Marit NOR *12:30:00 22:20.2 0.0
2 13 Baranova-Masolkina Natalia RUS *12:30:00 22:20.7 +0.5
3 2 Tchepalova Julija RUS *12:30:00 22:24.3 +4.1
4 8 Paruzzi Gabriella ITA *12:30:00 22:29.4 +9.2
5 19 Scott Beckie CAN *12:30:00 22:29.5 +9.3
6 18 Jatskaja Oxana KAZ *12:30:00 22:31.0 +10.8
7 10 Kuenzel Claudia GER *12:30:00 22:36.3 +16.1
8 1 Neumannova Katerina CZE *12:30:00 22:39.9 +19.7
9 11 Steira Kristin NOR *12:30:00 22:43.5 +23.3
10 4 Pedersen Hilde G. NOR *12:30:00 22:51.1 +30.9
11 16 Lassila Riitta Liisa FIN *12:30:00 22:52.2 +32.0
12 14 Savialova Olga RUS *12:30:00 22:52.4 +32.2
13 12 Kurkina Larisa RUS *12:30:00 22:52.9 +32.7
14 22 Skofterud Vibeke W. NOR *12:30:00 22:57.2 +37.0
15 17 Majdic Petra SLO *12:30:00 22:58.8 +38.6
16 24 Kowalczyk Justyna POL *12:30:00 23:00.5 +40.3
17 6 Shevchenko Valentina UKR *12:30:00 23:07.1 +46.9
18 20 Bauer Viola GER *12:30:00 23:07.8 +47.6
19 23 Vaelimaa Kirsi FIN *12:30:00 23:22.8 +1:02.6
20 27 Renner Sara CAN *12:30:00 23:29.3 +1:09.1
21 21 Confortola Antonella ITA *12:30:00 23:30.1 +1:09.9
22 26 Malahova Svetlana KAZ *12:30:00 23:33.0 +1:12.8
23 33 Storti Aurelie FRA *12:30:00 23:33.1 +1:12.9
24 36 Rydqvist Maria SWE *12:30:00 23:36.7 +1:16.5
25 15 Saarinen Aino Kaisa FIN *12:30:00 23:36.8 +1:16.6
26 34 Kelder Christina ITA *12:30:00 23:37.4 +1:17.2
27 37 Olsson Jenny SWE *12:30:00 23:43.8 +1:23.6
28 43 Theriault Milaine CAN *12:30:00 23:56.2 +1:36.0
29 44 Jakimchuk Vita UKR *12:30:00 23:56.5 +1:36.3
30 30 Rajdlova Kamila CZE *12:30:00 23:57.0 +1:36.8
31 7 Valbusa Sabina ITA *12:30:00 23:57.9 +1:37.7
32 46 Kolomina Elena KAZ *12:30:00 24:00.8 +1:40.6
33 51 Korolik Ludmila BLR *12:30:00 24:01.3 +1:41.1
34 25 Ek Elin SWE *12:30:00 24:03.1 +1:42.9
35 42 Vasiljonok Olga BLR *12:30:00 24:04.5 +1:44.3
36 59 Hongxue Li CHN *12:30:00 24:05.4 +1:45.2
37 52 Benedicic Maja SLO *12:30:00 24:05.5 +1:45.3
38 32 Soneta Chizuru JPN *12:30:00 24:06.1 +1:45.9
39 35 Swiden Kina SWE *12:30:00 24:06.3 +1:46.1
39 61 Antonova Elena KAZ *12:30:00 24:06.3 +1:46.1
41 60 Chunli Wang CHN *12:30:00 24:07.4 +1:47.2
42 45 Sannikova Alena BLR *12:30:00 24:15.4 +1:55.2
43 54 Zavalij Tatjana UKR *12:30:00 24:22.0 +2:01.8
44 41 Ishida Masako JPN *12:30:00 24:23.6 +2:03.4
45 50 Prochazkova Alena SVK *12:30:00 24:33.5 +2:13.3
46 29 Reschwamm Schulze Anke GER *12:30:00 24:52.4 +2:32.2
47 56 Nesterenko Lada UKR *12:30:00 24:52.8 +2:32.6
48 48 Terentjeva Irina LTU *12:30:00 25:17.1 +2:56.9
49 39 Dussault Rebecca USA *12:30:00 25:43.2 +3:23.0
50 55 Wagner Wendy Kay USA *12:30:00 25:48.3 +3:28.1
51 49 Obayashi Chisa JPN *12:30:00 25:53.5 +3:33.3
52 58 Brumley Clare-Louise AUS *12:30:00 25:54.2 +3:34.0
53 66 Hongyan Liu CHN *12:30:00 26:27.2 +4:07.0
54 57 Whitten Tara CAN *12:30:00 26:50.8 +4:30.6
55 53 Nyltova Eva CZE *12:30:00 27:07.1 +4:46.9
56 68 Gyenesei Judit HUN *12:30:00 29:10.6 +6:50.4
57 71 Ochirsuren Erdene Ochir MGL *12:30:00 29:52.5 +7:32.3
58 65 Chunli Jiang CHN *12:30:00 38:55.2 +16:35.0

buy chantix online, buy ventolin inhaler

buy albuterol inhaler,buy combigan online,buy chantix,buy voltaren gel online

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply