Continental CupRacingScott and Grey Win Final Tune Up Race Before World Cup

FasterSkier FasterSkierDecember 5, 2005

-Alberta World Cup track in Canmore promises to be nasty challenge for world’s best-

Canmore, Alta.-Canada’s Beckie Scott and George Grey will enter their first World Cup races of the season next week at home with another gold medal under their belt. The two Canucks won their respective races at the Haywood NorAm cross-country skiing event in Canmore, Alta. on Sunday morning.

Source: Cross country Canada

A final tune up race before the Canadian squad competes in their first ever World Cup on home snow next week at the Sovereign Lake Nordic Centre near Vernon, B.C., Scott put the boots to the field in the women’s 10-kilometre classic event today. The Vermilion, Alta. native claimed her second title in as many days, crossing the line nearly two minutes ahead of the pack in a time of 32 minutes 28.1 seconds.

“I raced extremely well today, and feel really good heading into next week,” said the Olympic gold medallist who won the Madshus sprint race on Saturday. “This course is perfect for me with lots of long, steep climbs. It is great and I really enjoyed it today.”

Sara Renner, of Canmore, Alta., delighted the hometown crowd with a silver medal performance. Renner crossed the finish line of the newly renovated stadium area with a time of 34:18.1. Milaine Theriault, of St. Quentin, N.B., who was competing in her first race of the season, finished third after clocking a time of 35:23.7.

George Grey, of Rossland, B.C. didn’t have as easy of a time as Scott did en route to his golden performance. Grey duked it out with Ivan Babikov through the first five of six laps on the 2.5-kilometre track under sunny skies and perfect racing conditions at the Canmore Nordic Centre. While the duo exchanged leads several times throughout the race, Grey pulled away on his final lap to solidify the gold.

“It was really tough out there and a great race,” said Grey, who also got his first taste of the revamped Canmore Nordic Centre. “These hills take a lot out of you, but it is a really good course. I am happy with the way I skied today and look forward to the next couple of weeks.”

Babikov, who recently moved to Canmore to join the Canadian program, settled for second, while Drew Goldsack, of Red Deer, Alta., stretched out at the finish line to claim the bronze medal ahead of Spain’s Diego Ruiz.

The Canadian Cross-Country Ski Team now packs their bags for a short trip west to the interior of British Columbia to compete in two World Cup races at the Sovereign Lake Nordic Centre, December 10-11, 2005. The team will then return home to Canmore for the Alberta Centennial World Cup, December 15-18, 2005.

The Alberta Government has financially supported a $23 million upgrade to the Canmore Nordic Centre to support holding a World Cup in Alberta. The trial run on Sunday proved the new track would provide a world-class test when the top racers on the globe return in two weeks.

“This is definitely a huge challenge,” said an exhausted Sara Renner after crossing the finish line. “They have replaced the short, steep climbs with long, steep climbs and it is extremely tough. They have done a great job getting it ready.”

NorAm  Open Women 10 km. Classic Mass Start					
					
Course Info:  MC: 41m   HD: 64m   TC: 177m

Bib	Nation	Club	Time	Diff					
1	Beckie Scott	Canada	Vermillion Nord	32:28.1	
2	Sara Renner	Canada	Canmore Nordic	34:18.1	+1:50.0
3	Milaine  Theriault	Canada	Husky	35:23.7	+2:55.6
4	Madeleine Williams	Canada	National Team 2	35:28.9	+3:00.8
5	Dasha Gaiazova	Canada	National Team 2	35:46.2	+3:18.1
6	Chandra Crawford	Canada	National Team 2	36:16.1	+3:48.0
7	Tasha Betcherman	Canada	Lappe Nordic	36:20.0	+3:51.9
8	Perianne Jones	Canada	National Team 2	36:25.3	+3:57.2
9	Amanda Ammar	Canada	National Team 2	36:27.1	+3:59.0
10	Tara Whitten	Canada	Edmonton Nordic	36:32.7	+4:04.6
11	Shayla Swanson	Canada	X-C.com	36:59.3	+4:31.2
12	Anna McLoon	USA	Atomic USA	37:32.0	+5:03.9
13	Megan McTavish	Canada	XC Ottawa	37:36.4	+5:08.3
14	Sara Hewitt	Canada	Foothills Nordi	38:01.9	+5:33.8
15	Christine Bisson	Canada	Nordique Mont-S	38:13.1	+5:45.0
16	Brooke Gosling	Canada	Foothills Nordi	38:19.1	+5:51.0
17	Jacqui Benson	Canada	Caledonia Nordi	38:40.2	+6:12.1
18	Marcia Birkigt	Canada	Camrose Nordic	38:40.8	+6:12.7
19	Sophie Caldwell	USA	Stratton	38:43.1	+6:15.0
20	Sarah Daitch	Canada	Fort Smith	38:43.7	+6:15.6
21	Sheila Kealey	Canada	XC Ottawa	38:50.9	+6:22.8
22	Sarah Peters	Canada	Strathcona Nord	38:54.2	+6:26.1
23	Magi Scallion	Canada	Banff Ski Runne	39:11.0	+6:42.9
24	Hannah Perry	Canada	Foothills Nordi	39:22.1	+6:54.0
25	Maddie Talkington	USA	Stratton	39:26.5	+6:58.4
26	Rhonda Sandau	Canada	Exel Racing Tea	39:52.7	+7:24.6
27	Brittany Greer	Canada	Whitehorse CC S	40:04.4	+7:36.3
28	Kerrie  Fabius	Canada	Big Thunder Nor	40:22.3	+7:54.2
29	Alysson Marshall	Canada	Larch Hills	40:46.3	+8:18.2
30	Jennifer Mygatt	USA	Bridger Ski Fou	40:48.0	+8:19.9
31	Maryse L'Heureux	Canada	Skiélite	40:52.2	+8:24.1
32	Emily  Nishikawa	Canada	Whitehorse CC S	41:08.7	+8:40.6
33	Rebecca Puiras	Canada	Lappe Nordic	41:09.8	+8:41.7
34	sharon hogg	Canada	Foothills Nordi	41:22.4	+8:54.3
35	Eva Szabo	Canada	XC Ottawa	41:40.6	+9:12.5
36	Bryn Knight	Whitehorse CC Ski Club	0.0289942129629	+9:17.0	
37	Mae Foster	Stratton	0.0296238425925	+10:11.4	
38	Marita Cockburn	Canada	Nakkertok	42:41.2	+10:13.1
39	Alana Snow	Canada	Foothills Nordi	42:54.2	+10:26.1
40	Sophie Boyer	Skiélite	0.0298321759259	+10:29.4	
41	Karmen Whitham	Stratton	0.0298981481481	+10:35.1	
42	Megan Killigrew	USA	Stratton	43:23.3	+10:55.2
43	Virginia Lehoux Gagnon	Canada	Skiélite	43:28.4	+11:00.3
44	Mellie Park	USA	Bridger Ski Fou	43:32.1	+11:04.0
45	Kristin Dewey	USA	Stratton	44:18.0	+11:49.9
46	Megan Hudson	Canada	Edmonton Nordic	45:22.4	+12:54.3
					
 					
					
NorAm  Open Men 15 km. Classic Mass Start					
Course Info:  MC: 41m   HD: 64m   TC: 177m 					
					
PL	Name	Nation	Club	Time	Diff
1	George Grey	Canada	Blackjack	42:52.3	
2	Ivan Babikov	Russia	Foothils Nordic	43:03.7	11.4
3	Drew  Goldsack	Canada	Rocky Mountain 	43:35.3	43
4	Diego Ruiz	Spain	RFEDI	43:36.5	44.2
5	Dave  Nighbor	Canada	National Team 2	44:10.9	+1:18.6
6	Chris  Jeffries	Canada	Nakkertok	44:11.5	+1:19.2
7	Vicenç Vilarrubla	Spain	RFEDI	44:14.3	+1:22.0
8	Dan Roycroft	Canada	Arrowhead	44:37.6	+1:45.3
9	Graham  Nishikawa	Canada	National Team 2	44:38.6	+1:46.3
10	Stefan Kuhn	Canada	X-C.com/ENSC	44:39.2	+1:46.9
11	Adam  Kates	Canada	Soo Finnish	44:56.6	+2:04.3
12	Gordon Jewett	Canada	Exel Racing Tea	45:04.5	+2:12.2
13	Brent McMurtry	Canada	National Team 2	45:06.6	+2:14.3
14	Ben Sim	Australia	0.0315879629629	+2:36.9	
15	Robin McKeever	Canada	Foothills Nordi	45:37.7	+2:45.4
16	Ben Koons	New Zealand	0.0316944444444	+2:46.1	
17	Karl Saidla	Canada	XC Ottawa	46:01.6	+3:09.3
18	Kit Richmond	Canada	Strathcona Nord	46:04.8	+3:12.5
19	Ben Derrick	Australia	0.0320613425925	+3:17.8	
20	Phillip Wood	Canada	NTDC/Mono Nordi	46:17.9	+3:25.6
21	Alex Harvey	Canada	Nordique Mont-S	46:18.7	+3:26.4
22	Kazuma Takahashi	Japan	Foothills Nordi	46:28.1	+3:35.8
23	Sean Crooks	Canada	National Team 2	46:28.5	+3:36.2
24	Skeets Morel	Canada	NTDC/Georgian N	46:41.2	+3:48.9
25	Erik Carleton	Canada	Rocky Mountain 	46:46.9	+3:54.6
26	Chris Butler	Canada	National Team 2	46:48.5	+3:56.2
27	Phil  Widmer	Canada	National Team 2	47:16.8	+4:24.5
28	Carl Skinstad	Canada	Camrose Ski Clu	47:19.4	+4:27.1
29	Georg Jalkotzy	Canada	Foothills Nordi	47:23.4	+4:31.1
30	Cyrus Kangarloo	Canada	X-C.com	47:26.7	+4:34.4
31	Ian Murray	Canada	North Highlands	47:27.1	+4:34.8
32	Frédéric Touchette	Canada	Nordique Mont-S	47:29.9	+4:37.6
33	Jesse Heckrodt	Canada	Larch Hills	48:17.6	+5:25.3
34	Cameron Egan	Canada	Sovereign Lake 	48:18.9	+5:26.6
35	Haakon Lenes	Canada	Banff Ski Runne	48:35.6	+5:43.3
36	Edward McCarthy	Canada	XC Ottawa	48:39.0	+5:46.7
37	Terrell  Stephen	Canada	Foothills Nordi	49:19.0	+6:26.7
38	Connal Robertson-More	Canada	Banff Ski Runne	49:24.2	+6:31.9
39	Andrew Casey	Canada	NTDC/Blow Me Do	49:31.6	+6:39.3
40	Wayne Dustin	Canada	XC Ottawa	49:34.6	+6:42.3
41	Christian Ruel	Canada	National Team 2	49:36.3	+6:44.0
42	Carl  Steudler	Canada 	Foothills Nordi	49:37.3	+6:45.0
43	Patrick  O'Brien	USA	Stratton	49:37.5	+6:45.2
44	Fritz Horst	USA	Stratton	49:42.4	+6:50.1
45	Marty Smith	USA	Stratton	49:42.9	+6:50.6
46	Christopher Werrell	Canada	Omineca	49:43.8	+6:51.5
47	Mark Doble	Canada	NTDC/Hardwood H	49:48.7	+6:56.4
48	Bryon Hughson	Canada	Hardwood Hills 	49:59.3	+7:07.0
49	Pierre-Olivier Dorego	Canada	Skinouk	50:07.4	+7:15.1
50	Timothy Puiras	Canada	Lappe Nordic	50:12.8	+7:20.5
51	Brian McKeever	Canada	National Disabl	50:14.8	+7:22.5
52	Mike  Argue	Canada	Yellowknife Ski	50:18.2	+7:25.9
53	Dominic Gagnon	Canada	Norvegien	50:40.5	+7:48.2
54	Jack Cook	Canada	ENSC/Cooksport.	50:41.9	+7:49.6
55	Justin Kangarloo	Canada	Foothills Nordi	50:52.6	+8:00.3
56	Chase Marston	USA	Stratton	50:57.0	+8:04.7
57	Kevin Sandau	Canada	Foothills Nordi	50:59.0	+8:06.7
58	Nicolas Poirier	Canada	Défi	51:02.0	+8:09.7
59	Ray Sabo	Canada	Whitehorse CC S	51:13.2	+8:20.9
60	Jesse Winter	Canada	NTDC/North Bay 	51:16.7	+8:24.4
61	François Bussières	Canada	Skibec	51:16.9	+8:24.6
62	Kyle Dewey	USA	Stratton	51:17.2	+8:24.9
63	Jeremie Duchesne	Canada	Skiélite	51:46.9	+8:54.6
64	Rémi  Doiron	Canada	Skiélite	51:48.5	+8:56.2
65	Matt Cummings	Canada	Foothills nordi	51:56.1	+9:03.8
66	Rob Spiller	Canada	Foothills Nordi	52:26.2	+9:33.9
67	Don Harris	New Zealand	0.0366087962962	+9:50.7	
68	John Rennie	Canada	NTDC/Nakkertok	52:57.6	+10:05.3
69	David Greer	Canada	Whitehorse CC S	52:58.9	+10:06.6
70	Nick Grimmer	Australia	0.0369189814814	+10:17.5	
71	Tolly Bradford	Canada	Edmonton Nordic	53:29.6	+10:37.3
72	Anthony Gauvin	Canada	Skibec	53:31.2	+10:38.9
73	Murray Carter	Canada	Prairie Storm	53:46.6	+10:54.3
74	Harrison  Harb	USA	Stratton	53:54.4	+11:02.1


buy chantix online, buy ventolin inhaler

buy albuterol inhaler,buy combigan online,buy chantix,buy voltaren gel online

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply