RacingUS NationalsBabikov Takes Charge Again

FasterSkier FasterSkierJanuary 7, 2006

Ivan Babikov and Kris Freeman waged an exciting battle for the first 10K, but then Babikov took control with a dominating final lap to take the win at the finish by 53 seconds. Freeman collected second place, and another US National Championship as the top American. Chris Cook continued to show he's worthy of an Olympic spot by securing third position ahead of James Southam.

Unofficial Results for Men

Updated on 1/7/2006 at 1:12:16 PM


























































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































Class: MJ1 – Men Age 1-17 15 km
RankBibNameClassAffiliationTimeTime Back
1 101 GELSO, Matt MJ1 Far West Nordic 43:04.8 0
2 116 HOFFMAN, Noah MJ1 Aspen Valley Ski Club 43:19.5 +14.7
3 140 TREINEN, Max MJ1 Alaska Winter Stars 44:23.6 +1:18.8
4 98 FICK, Ben MJ1 Marine, MN 44:34.9 +1:30.1
5 131 PLETCHER, Reid MJ1 Sun Valley 45:17.6 +2:12.8
6 88 ELLIOTT, Tad MJ1 Durango Nordic 45:23.4 +2:18.6
7 112 HAVLICK, Ian MJ1 Boulder Nordic Jr Racing Team 46:08.1 +3:03.3
8 132 JOHNSON, Patrick MJ1 Alaska Winter Stars 46:27.1 +3:22.3
9 173 STUDEBAKER, Luke MJ1 Bogus Basin Nordic Team 47:25.1 +4:20.3
10 166 MOMMSEN, Mike MJ1 MSC 47:29.4 +4:24.6
11 181 MATTESON, Mike MJ1 Sun Valley 47:32.3 +4:27.5
12 192 MCGUFFIN, Dylan MJ1 Gunstock Nordic 47:49.3 +4:44.5
13 196 NEAL, Willie MJ1 Jackson Hole Ski Club 47:55.8 +4:51.0
14 175 FEREDAY, Wyatt MJ1 Bogus Basin Nordic Team 48:25.7 +5:20.9
15 225 TREINEN, Lex MJ1 Alaska Winter Stars 48:40.3 +5:35.5
16 204 GARDNER, Robert MJ1 Honeoye Falls-Lima 48:46.6 +5:41.8
17 134 CUTTS, Kevin MJ1 Putney Ski Club 48:53.5 +5:48.7
18 174 SMITH, Tom MJ1 Mt. Bachelor SEF 49:38.1 +6:33.3
19 214 PAGE, Ben MJ1 National Sports Foundation 49:39.4 +6:34.6
20 198 WOOD, Spencer MJ1 Far West Nordic 49:51.0 +6:46.2
21 193 DELAMERE, Calvin MJ1 Boulder Nordic Jr Racing Team 49:51.9 +6:47.1
22 268 MARKVARDSEN, Darrin MJ1 Black Jack 49:54.0 +6:49.2
23 236 SUNDALI, Taylor MJ1 Sun Valley 49:55.8 +6:51.0
24 270 DILLON, Bryan MJ1 Jackson Hole Ski Club 50:00.7 +6:55.9
25 201 ELLIOTT, Evan MJ1 Durango Nordic 50:13.0 +7:08.2
26 191 ROSE, Paul MJ1 Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Center 50:21.0 +7:16.2
27 162 HOWE, Alex MJ1 Gunstock Nordic 50:31.5 +7:26.7
28 241 PACKER, Eric MJ1 Alaska Winter Stars 50:52.0 +7:47.2
29 228 TAYLOR, Alex MJ1 Far West Nordic 51:39.6 +8:34.8
30 160 HAVLICK, Miles MJ1 Boulder Nordic Jr Racing Team 51:40.7 +8:35.9
31 195 ORBRIEN, Patrick MJ1 Stratton Mtn School 52:26.8 +9:22.0
32 197 GERSTENBERGER, John MJ1 Durango Nordic 52:43.9 +9:39.1
33 223 LIVINGSTON, Artie MJ1 Sun Valley 53:12.1 +10:07.3
34 263 SCHULZ, Alexander MJ1 Craftsbury Nordic 53:57.5 +10:52.7
35 221 MARSHALL, Samual MJ1 Gunstock Nordic 54:53.4 +11:48.6
36 266 SCOTT, Ryan MJ1 Boulder Nordic Jr Racing Team 55:58.2 +12:53.4
37 222 WRIGHT, Tyler MJ1 Far West Nordic 57:24.9 +14:20.1
38 226 SCOTT, Tyler MJ1 National Sports Foundation 58:05.4 +15:00.6
39 272 SCHNEIDER, Joe MJ1 Durango Nordic 58:15.2 +15:10.4
40 218 RUEHLE, Grant MJ1 Crested Butte 58:26.6 +15:21.8
41 232 KINIRY, Brendan MJ1 Vermont Academy 58:32.2 +15:27.4
42 264 DONNELLY, Liam MJ1 Vermont Academy 59:12.0 +16:07.2
43 242 SAWYER, Thomas MJ1 Summit Nordic Ski Club 59:15.8 +16:11.0
44 239 LEGAYE, Robert MJ1 Vail Ski and Snowboard Club 59:26.0 +16:21.2
45 256 COOK, Jeff MJ1 RHS Nordic 59:57.2 +16:52.4
46 258 GIBSON, Michael MJ1 Craftsbury Nordic 1:00:14.7 +17:09.9
47 260 DREISSIGACKER, Ethan MJ1 Craftsbury Nordic 1:01:33.2 +18:28.4
48 238 SHANE, Colin MJ1 Far West Nordic 1:02:56.4 +19:51.6
267 PETERSON, Jake MJ1 Far West Nordic DNF
155 SOLLER, Kevin MJ1 Summit Nordic Ski Club DNF
261 TYLER, Samuel MJ1 Boulder Nordic Jr Racing Team DNF
235 TOVELL, Ian MJ1 Vermont Academy DNS
Class: MOJ – Men Age 18-19 15 km
RankBibNameClassAffiliationTimeTime Back
1 17 RANDALL, Glenn MOJ Dartmouth College 43:40.5 0
2 119 KOONS, Ben MOJ New Zealand 43:42.1 +1.6
3 182 NYGREN, Karl MOJ St Olaf College 44:10.7 +30.2
4 118 HARRIS, Jack MOJ Sun Valley 44:16.2 +35.7
5 133 REYNOLDS, Tim MOJ Middlebury College 44:18.7 +38.2
6 117 PLETCHER, Lucas MOJ Sun Valley 45:06.7 +1:26.2
7 139 JOHNSON, Matthew MOJ Middlebury College 45:34.0 +1:53.5
8 151 COOPER, Brandon MOJ Aspen Valley Ski Club 45:39.0 +1:58.5
9 157 GLEASON, Mike MOJ Montana State University 46:15.2 +2:34.7
10 42 BOWLER, Bill MOJ Northern Michigan University 46:24.6 +2:44.1
11 82 HINCKLEY, Mike MOJ University of Denver 46:39.7 +2:59.2
12 115 ELLEFSON, Sylvan MOJ Bates College 46:43.8 +3:03.3
13 124 STRUTHERS, Colin MOJ Boulder Nordic Jr Racing Team 47:02.2 +3:21.7
14 138 REID, Garrett MOJ Colorado University 47:31.4 +3:50.9
15 120 HARVEY, Chris MOJ Minnesota Valley Ski Team 47:36.2 +3:55.7
16 113 SMITH, Charlie MOJ Mt. Bachelor SEF 47:37.0 +3:56.5
17 163 OSTRANDER, Alex MOJ University of Wisconsin, Green Bay 47:54.8 +4:14.3
18 165 MOGK, Dylan MOJ Bates College 48:15.3 +4:34.8
19 180 ROSS, Austin MOJ Colby College 48:55.6 +5:15.1
20 136 GOODPASTER, Joaquin MOJ Colorado University 48:56.3 +5:15.8
21 171 GRAHN, Rick MOJ University of New Mexico 49:09.6 +5:29.1
22 161 BERRY, Nate MOJ Montana State University 49:22.2 +5:41.7
23 176 MACKUGLER, Cameron MOJ Middlebury College 49:36.3 +5:55.8
24 172 ITO, Daichi MOJ Montana State University 49:55.9 +6:15.4
25 152 SMITH, Marty MOJ Stratton Mtn School 50:15.8 +6:35.3
26 194 POOLE, Harold MOJ Burke Mountain Academy 50:40.5 +7:00.0
27 202 KOSIBA, Jesse MOJ Vermont Academy 50:42.3 +7:01.8
28 164 AHERN, Kyle MOJ University of Denver 51:19.0 +7:38.5
29 254 THOMAS-TRAIN, Simon MOJ Middlebury College 51:23.0 +7:42.5
30 183 SHELDEN, Taylor MOJ University of Denver 52:08.8 +8:28.3
31 114 CLARK, Daniel MOJ University of Denver 53:02.8 +9:22.3
32 135 BLACKHORSE-VON JESS, Dakota MOJ Mt. Bachelor SEF 53:07.7 +9:27.2
33 167 VANDERPOOL, David MOJ University of Nevada 53:15.7 +9:35.2
34 213 RODRIGUES, Danny MOJ Far West Nordic 53:20.1 +9:39.6
35 255 JOHNSON, Mark MOJ Mt. Itasca Winter Sports Association 53:42.7 +10:02.2
36 177 NEEL, Partrick MOJ Summit Nordic Ski Club 54:07.6 +10:27.1
37 269 HORTON, Forrest MOJ Bowdoin Nordic 55:38.5 +11:58.0
38 217 VAN DEVENTER, Pete MOJ Dartmouth College 56:05.6 +12:25.1
39 215 KAHN, Pasha MOJ Western State College 56:56.3 +13:15.8
40 262 OSTROOT, Brandan MOJ MN Biathlon 58:10.5 +14:30.0
227 DANEVSKI, Davor MOJ Bridger Ski Foundation DNF
199 HICKORY, Benjamin MOJ St. Lawrence University DNF
92 SINGLETON, Justin MOJ Northern Michigan University DNF
137 SMITH, Joshua MOJ Colorado University DNF
90 HENRIQUES, Dominic MOJ University of Nevada DNF
234 KINNER, Justin MOJ University of Wyoming DNS
86 HAMILTON, Simi MOJ Middlebury College DNS
203 SOTSKOV, Pavel MOJ Dartmouth College DNS
257 NISTLER, Aaron MOJ Mt. Itasca Winter Sports Association DNS
219 BINGHAM, Brad MOJ Vail Ski and Snowboard Club DNS
252 PASCHALL, Dawson MOJ Independent DNS
216 SCHMIDT, Loren MOJ Whitman College DNS
Class: SM – Senior Men 15 km
RankBibNameClassAffiliationTimeTime Back
1 25 BABIKOV, Ivan SM Subaru Factory Team 38:45.2 0
2 29 FREEMAN, Kris SM U.S. Ski Team 39:38.1 +52.9
3 22 COOK, Chris SM Sun Valley 39:56.1 +1:10.9
4 38 SOUTHAM, James SM Rossignol 40:03.7 +1:18.5
5 24 FLORA, Lars SM Subaru Factory Team 40:15.3 +1:30.1
6 32 CHAMBERLAIN, David SM Atomic 40:47.2 +2:02.0
7 31 GIESE, Chad SM Subaru Factory Team 40:48.7 +2:03.5
8 40 REISSHAUER, Rene SM University of Denver 40:54.3 +2:09.1
9 30 FLORA, Erik SM APUNSC 41:10.2 +2:25.0
10 6 SIMONS, Zack SM Sun Valley 41:17.0 +2:31.8
11 26 STEENE, John SM University of Denver 41:29.8 +2:44.6
12 16 RODGERS, Colin SM Maine Winter Sports Center 41:50.5 +3:05.3
13 44 HANLEY, Owen SM Rossignol 42:02.1 +3:16.9
14 15 EASTER, Justin SM Subaru Factory Team 42:24.5 +3:39.3
15 52 MCKEEVER, Brian SM Canmore, Alberta 42:28.9 +3:43.7
16 60 ARGUE, Mike SM Yellowknife 42:35.0 +3:49.8
17 34 VIOLETT, Zachary SM FSX/Auburn Ski Club 42:36.2 +3:51.0
18 35 SELSENG, Havard SM University of Denver 42:38.9 +3:53.7
19 12 WATT, Andre SM Salomon/Toko/Exel 42:47.4 +4:02.2
20 39 SWENSON, Carl SM U.S. Ski Team 42:49.0 +4:03.8
21 10 LANDSTEDT, Fredrik SM University of New Mexico 42:56.2 +4:11.0
22 1 GRIMM, Dirk SM University of New Mexico 43:16.8 +4:31.6
23 27 OSGOOD, Brayton SM Maine Winter Sports Center 43:26.5 +4:41.3
24 8 GREENE, Marshall SM Alpina/XC Oregon 43:32.7 +4:47.5
25 36 FREEMAN, Justin SM Fischer/Salomon 43:34.4 +4:49.2
26 62 WICKSTROM, Erik SM University of Alaska Fairbanks 43:40.6 +4:55.4
27 2 SONNTAG, Benjamin SM University of Alaska Anchorage 43:41.3 +4:56.1
28 4 ENMAN, Eli SM Rossignol 43:41.5 +4:56.3
29 96 FLAGSTAD, Trond SM Alpina/Madshus/UAA 43:43.4 +4:58.2
30 103 WALCZAK, Karl SM Michigan Technological University 43:48.5 +5:03.3
31 122 CHURIKOV, Alex SM Rossignol 43:49.3 +5:04.1
32 121 SPURKLAND, Jan SM Atomic/XC Oregon 43:58.0 +5:12.8
33 3 WHITNEY, Robert SM Subaru Factory Team 44:08.6 +5:23.4
34 9 WEIER, Matt SM Atomic 44:12.4 +5:27.2
35 13 KUZZY, Garrott SM Middlebury College 44:13.9 +5:28.7
36 94 MURRAY, Ian SM North Highlands Nordic 44:18.7 +5:33.5
37 56 HUNTER, Andrew SM APUNSC 44:20.0 +5:34.8
38 14 WARD, Casey SM Alpina Racing 44:21.7 +5:36.5
39 100 KEEFE, Tom SM Maine Winter Sports Center 44:37.2 +5:52.0
40 111 VERRIER, Adam SM Atomic 44:38.4 +5:53.2
41 7 IVERSON, Mark SM Montana State University 44:58.2 +6:13.0
42 11 MEYER, Eric SM Subaru Factory Team 45:06.2 +6:21.0
43 23 STEWART, David SM FSX 45:12.9 +6:27.7
44 5 MALLORY, Chris SM Rossignol 45:38.9 +6:53.7
45 84 KIESEL, Jess SM University of Utah 45:49.1 +7:03.9
46 102 TETLIE, Jonas SM University of Alaska Fairbanks 46:08.4 +7:23.2
47 265 HAMPUSSON, Vilhelm SM Rossignol 46:54.0 +8:08.8
48 153 WALZ, Trevor SM University of Wisconsin, Green Bay 47:14.0 +8:28.8
49 64 ANIKIN, Nikolai SM Atomic 47:28.1 +8:42.9
50 158 KORN, Joshua SM Minneapolis Ski Club 48:07.7 +9:22.5
51 212 COOK, Steve SM US Disabled Ski Team 48:13.4 +9:28.2
52 200 WESTON, Timothy SM Subaru Factory Team 48:23.1 +9:37.9
53 141 ZIEGLER, Erich SM Gustavus Adolphus College 49:50.6 +11:05.4
54 205 KURTZ, David SM Western State College 50:05.4 +11:20.2
55 253 HOEMKE, Meiko SM Rossignol 50:20.7 +11:35.5
56 142 PARK, Nathan SM Montana State University 50:29.7 +11:44.5
57 237 TEKLEMARIAM, Robel SM Ethiopia 51:37.6 +12:52.4
58 179 CRANDALL, Jesse SM Western State College 52:08.5 +13:23.3
59 231 CRENSHAW, Mike SM US Disabled Ski Team 52:45.9 +14:00.7
60 220 BRUSH, Brian SM Bridger Ski Foundation 53:16.8 +14:31.6
61 224 HORST, Fritz SM Stratton Mtn School 53:32.5 +14:47.3
62 178 HARRIS, Donald SM New Zealand Ski Team 54:01.0 +15:15.8
63 271 DARAIE, Justin SM University of Wyoming 57:50.4 +19:05.2
64 251 NAGVAJARA, Prawat SM 1:13:19.6 +34:34.4
65 233 PERKINS, Dan SM US Disabled Ski Team 1:14:20.3 +35:35.1
156 TRAVIS, Jason SM Atomic/Toko DNF
37 CHRISTIANSEN, Erling SM Colorado University DNF
211 BENES, Jakub SM Far West Nordic DNF
184 JACOBSON, Erik SM Fischer/XC Oregon DNF
28 HOYE, Henrik SM Colorado University DNF
159 HOCHTL, Kevin SM Rossignol DNF
33 SCHULTZ, Nathan SM DNF
259 FRITZ, Matt SM Atomic DNS
123 MAHOOD, Colin SM Rossignol DNS
154 MAKAREWICZ, Barry SM Atomic/Toko DNS
240 PARDYJAK, Eric SM The Utah Nordic Alliance DNS
48 YOUNG, Jedd SM University of New Mexico DNS
46 HAUGEN, Anders SM Rossignol DNS
Class: MU23 – Men under 23 15 km
RankBibNameClassAffiliationTimeTime Back
1 19 DAMMEN, Kjetil Hagtvedt MU23 University of Alaska Anchorage 42:01.4 0
2 54 TRUE, Benjamin MU23 Dartmouth College 42:29.9 +28.5
3 20 RICHMOND, Kit MU23 Colorado University 42:31.4 +30.0
4 70 KNIGHT, Brent MU23 University of Alaska Anchorage 42:46.4 +45.0
5 68 SINNOTT, Michael MU23 Dartmouth College 43:03.1 +1:01.7
6 129 UHL, Juergen MU23 University of Vermont 43:20.8 +1:19.4
7 104 QUINN-HURST, Colin MU23 APUNSC 43:22.7 +1:21.3
8 188 KORTHAUER, Marius MU23 University of Alaska Fairbanks 43:24.4 +1:23.0
9 110 SCOTT, Steven MU23 Maine Winter Sports Center 43:32.7 +1:31.3
10 18 COOK, Bryan MU23 Northern Michigan University 43:44.3 +1:42.9
11 50 GREGG, Brian MU23 University of Alaska Anchorage 43:58.9 +1:57.5
12 109 GJOMLE, Erik MU23 University of Utah 44:07.4 +2:06.0
13 78 FIGI, Fabian MU23 University of Utah 44:11.2 +2:09.8
14 72 FOSTER, Ryan MU23 University of Vermont 44:20.9 +2:19.5
15 106 DAMROW, Tim MU23 Roseville, MN 45:14.2 +3:12.8
16 107 DITTY, Aaron MU23 Michigan Technological University 45:34.8 +3:33.4
17 168 DENGEL, Bart MU23 University of Alaska Fairbanks 45:36.5 +3:35.1
18 143 COE, Chris MU23 Montana State University 45:58.3 +3:56.9
19 189 BAILEY, Fred MU23 Colby College 46:08.7 +4:07.3
20 144 HALL, Zachary MU23 Dartmouth College 46:15.4 +4:14.0
21 66 STERLING, Nick MU23 Colorado University 46:19.4 +4:18.0
22 105 OSTRANDER, Adriaan MU23 Northern Michigan University 46:24.5 +4:23.1
23 58 DYCK, Casey MU23 University of New Mexico 46:37.7 +4:36.3
24 127 VIOLETT, Phillip MU23 Northern Michigan University 46:38.2 +4:36.8
25 74 BEDARD, Bret MU23 Northern Michigan University 46:45.0 +4:43.6
26 150 RICHMOND, Andrew MU23 Western State College 46:52.5 +4:51.1
27 147 DEROMA, Dan MU23 University of Wisconsin, Green Bay 46:53.0 +4:51.6
28 149 MILLER, Christopher MU23 Michigan Technological University 46:58.5 +4:57.1
29 148 CLINE, Benjamin MU23 Northern Michigan University 47:00.9 +4:59.5
30 76 KAEDING, Gus MU23 Northern Michigan University 47:02.2 +5:00.8
31 187 DOWNEY, Tim MU23 Montana State University 47:09.2 +5:07.8
32 125 AIROLDI, Adam MU23 Michigan Technological University 47:17.6 +5:16.2
33 80 FLAHARTY, Tyson MU23 Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks 47:18.3 +5:16.9
34 128 CHEESEBRO, Andy MU23 University of Wisconsin, Green Bay 47:54.2 +5:52.8
35 169 PENG, Mario MU23 Western State College 47:55.9 +5:54.5
36 190 WHITCOMB, Jake MU23 Middlebury College 48:06.7 +6:05.3
37 206 DUMS, Donovan MU23 Middlebury College 49:04.5 +7:03.1
38 145 KRUEGER, Casey MU23 University of Wisconsin, Green Bay 49:11.0 +7:09.6
39 126 DAYTON, Joshua MU23 Western State College 49:58.4 +7:57.0
40 146 DE CARUFEL, Matt MU23 University of Nevada 50:12.7 +8:11.3
41 185 RISHAVY, Andrew MU23 Gustavus Adolphus College 50:14.8 +8:13.4
42 208 SMITHWOOD, Brandon MU23 Colby College 50:17.6 +8:16.2
43 130 SCHAUER, Paul MU23 University of Alaska Anchorage 50:41.6 +8:40.2
44 246 HAUGEN, Espen MU23 University of Denver 51:16.1 +9:14.7
45 278 HOWDYSHELL, Joe MU23 University of Wyoming 52:32.2 +10:30.8
46 210 STORRUD, Ben MU23 Western State College 52:55.1 +10:53.7
47 275 GASTONGUAY, Bryan MU23 University of Wisconsin, Green Bay 52:56.0 +10:54.6
48 229 CARROLL, Patrick MU23 Montana State University 53:20.0 +11:18.6
49 283 SWAIN, John MU23 Colby College 53:40.0 +11:38.6
50 273 BRAMANTE, Anthony MU23 Dartmouth College 53:40.3 +11:38.9
51 243 STATZ, Kennety MU23 Team AET 53:43.4 +11:42.0
52 186 MAGNAN, Tyler MU23 Northwest VT 55:03.0 +13:01.6
53 277 HOPEMAN, Riley MU23 University of Wyoming 55:14.6 +13:13.2
54 245 FARNAND, Alex MU23 Whitman College 55:39.3 +13:37.9
55 284 TAYLOR, Davis MU23 Whitman College 56:09.1 +14:07.7
56 247 SLOUGH, Robert MU23 University of Nevada 56:10.2 +14:08.8
57 279 LUNDBERG, Christopher MU23 Slab City Running Company 57:12.8 +15:11.4
58 249 HARKAY, Gregory MU23 Dartmouth College 57:50.9 +15:49.5
59 248 ERDMAN, Charles MU23 Whitman College 58:24.3 +16:22.9
60 274 COOMBS, John MU23 University of Wyoming 58:54.4 +16:53.0
61 250 JOSLIN, Knut-Eric MU23 Dartmouth College 58:57.3 +16:55.9
62 244 ALSPACH, Adam MU23 University of Wyoming 59:10.6 +17:09.2
63 207 GREGG, Chad MU23 1:01:36.6 +19:35.2
64 282 SEBADE, Brian MU23 University of Wyoming 1:02:19.9 +20:18.5
65 281 PETERSON, Josh MU23 University of Wyoming 1:05:34.3 +23:32.9
280 MILLAR, James MU23 Australia DNF
276 HERTZ, Craig MU23 University of Wisconsin Green Bay, Independent DNF
230 RODGERS, Chris MU23 Middlebury College DNF
108 KARNEDY, Hunter MU23 St. Lawrence University DNF
209 PREUSSLER, Lutz MU23 University of Nevada DNS
21 ZIMMERMANN, Leif MU23 Alpina Madshus DNS
170 OTTE, Michael MU23 Aspen, CO DNS

buy chantix online, buy ventolin inhaler

buy albuterol inhaler,buy combigan online,buy chantix,buy voltaren gel online

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply