RacingUS NationalsChris Cook Wins Prelim In US Sprint

FasterSkier FasterSkierJanuary 5, 2006

Men's preliminary qualifying is complete in the US National sprint race at Soldier Hollow.

Skiers start in order of their USSA sprint points, with the fastest skiers going first. Chris Cook earned the top spot for the afternoon heats by a whopping 4 seconds.

Audio clip: Eli Brown interview with Chris Cook after winning the prelim. Audio clips brought to you by ThinkRacing and Team FSx .

The top thirty skiers will advance to the elimination heats.





































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































RankBibNameAffiliationTimeBack
1 2 COOK, Chris SM Sun Valley 2:22.89 2:22.89
2 11 HAUGEN, Anders SM Rossignol 2:26.98 +4.09
3 13 MAHOOD, Colin SM Rossignol 2:28.59 +5.70
4 7 HOCHTL, Kevin SM Rossignol 2:28.62 +5.73
5 4 ZIMMERMANN, Leif SM Alpina Madshus 2:29.11 +6.22
6 8 SCOTT, Steven SM Maine Winter Sports Center 2:29.21 +6.32
7 37 JOHNSON, Matthew MOJ Middlebury College 2:29.25 +6.36
8 12 WESTON, Timothy SM Subaru Factory Team 2:30.17 +7.28
9 15 GREENE, Marshall SM Alpina/XC Oregon 2:30.84 +7.95
10 6 RODGERS, Colin SM Maine Winter Sports Center 2:31.24 +8.35
11 1 FLORA, Lars SM Subaru Factory Team 2:31.32 +8.43
12 184 HAMPUSSON, Vilhelm SM Rossignol 2:31.38 +8.49
13 59 CLINE, Benjamin SM Northern Michigan University 2:31.59 +8.70
14 24 VERRIER, Adam SM Atomic 2:31.75 +8.86
15 33 MCKEEVER, Brian SM Canmore, Alberta 2:31.80 +8.91
16 39 SMULLIN, Josh SM Rossignol 2:32.06 +9.17
17 64 GRIMM, Dirk SM University of New Mexico 2:32.07 +9.18
18 10 ENMAN, Eli SM Rossignol 2:32.50 +9.61
19 23 JACOBSON, Erik SM Fischer/XC Oregon 2:32.86 +9.97
20 3 SIMONS, Zack SM Sun Valley 2:32.94 +10.05
21 88 STEENE, John SM University of Denver 2:33.03 +10.14
22 200 FOSTER, Ryan SM University of Vermont 2:33.13 +10.24
23 132 SELSENG, Havard SM University of Denver 2:33.17 +10.28
24 34 MURRAY, Ian SM North Highlands Nordic 2:33.21 +10.32
25 41 DYCK, Casey SM University of New Mexico 2:33.41 +10.52
26 120 CHURIKOV, Alex SM Rossignol 2:33.46 +10.57
27 26 SINNOTT, Michael SM Dartmouth College 2:33.81 +10.92
28 27 STRABEL, Eric SM Palmer, AK 2:33.91 +11.02
29 28 BERRY, Nate MOJ Montana State University 2:34.20 +11.31
30 44 GREGG, Brian SM University of Alaska Anchorage 2:34.22 +11.33
30 47 MOGK, Dylan MOJ Bates College 2:34.22 +11.33
32 38 ARGUE, Mike SM Yellowknife 2:34.52 +11.63
33 9 KIESEL, Jess SM University of Utah Ski Team 2:34.72 +11.83
34 16 EASTER, Justin SM Subaru Factory Team 2:34.86 +11.97
35 98 KORTHAUER, Marius SM University of Alaska Fairbanks 2:34.97 +12.08
36 107 WHITCOMB, Jake SM Middlebury College 2:35.12 +12.23
37 30 BABIKOV, Ivan SM Subaru Factory Team 2:35.16 +12.27
37 56 KUZZY, Garrott SM Middlebury College 2:35.16 +12.27
39 62 HARRIS, Jack MOJ Sun Valley 2:35.24 +12.35
40 31 STERLING, Nick SM Colorado University 2:35.50 +12.61
41 35 HINCKLEY, Mike MOJ University of Denver 2:35.53 +12.64
42 32 GELSO, Matt MJ1 Far West Nordic 2:35.59 +12.70
43 57 PLETCHER, Lucas MOJ Sun Valley 2:35.79 +12.90
44 19 FLAHARTY, Tyson SM Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks 2:35.89 +13.00
45 42 MACKUGLER, Cameron MOJ Middlebury College 2:36.02 +13.13
46 46 TREINEN, Max MJ1 Alaska Winter Stars 2:36.06 +13.17
47 92 ELLEFSON, Sylvan MOJ Bates College 2:36.07 +13.18
48 40 VAN LOAN, Carl SM U.S. Ski Team 2:36.22 +13.33
49 79 COOPER, Brandon MOJ Aspen Valley Ski Club 2:36.49 +13.60
50 74 YOUNG, Jedd SM University of New Mexico 2:36.70 +13.81
51 49 COE, Chris SM Montana State University 2:36.90 +14.01
52 165 HEDBERG, Olof SM University of New Mexico 2:37.24 +14.35
53 22 IVERSON, Mark SM Montana State University 2:37.35 +14.46
54 21 BLACKHORSE-VON JESS, Dakota MOJ Mt. Bachelor SEF 2:37.39 +14.50
55 65 PLETCHER, Reid MJ1 Sun Valley 2:37.41 +14.52
55 116 NANEY, Samuel SM Dartmouth College 2:37.41 +14.52
57 18 HUNTER, Andrew SM APUNSC 2:37.50 +14.61
58 176 JOHNSON, Mark MOJ Mt. Itasca Winter Sports Association 2:37.53 +14.64
59 123 NYGREN, Karl MOJ St Olaf College 2:37.71 +14.82
60 51 WATT, Andre SM Salomon/Toko/Exel 2:37.85 +14.96
61 70 DAMROW, Tim SM Roseville, MN 2:38.00 +15.11
62 192 ELDEW, Bard SM U.S. Ski Team 2:38.07 +15.18
63 97 SINGLETON, Justin MOJ Northern Michigan University 2:38.58 +15.69
64 173 OLSON, Eric SM Michigan Technological University 2:38.61 +15.72
65 63 JOHNSON, Patrick MJ1 Alaska Winter Stars 2:38.62 +15.73
66 55 HINKLEY, Jed SM U.S. Ski Team 2:38.87 +15.98
67 68 REYNOLDS, Tim MOJ Middlebury College 2:38.90 +16.01
67 118 PACKER, Eric MJ1 Alaska Winter Stars 2:38.90 +16.01
69 69 TRUE, Benjamin SM Dartmouth College 2:38.91 +16.02
70 60 GLUECK, Alex SM U.S. Ski Team 2:39.06 +16.17
71 50 CAMEROTA, Eric SM U.S. Ski Team 2:39.13 +16.24
72 91 FIGI, Fabian SM University of Utah Ski Team 2:39.27 +16.38
73 71 WHITNEY, Robert SM Subaru Factory Team 2:39.35 +16.46
74 187 PENG, Mario SM Western State College 2:39.70 +16.81
75 36 KAEDING, Gus SM Northern Michigan University 2:39.73 +16.84
76 45 CAMEROTA, Brett SM U.S. Ski Team 2:40.11 +17.22
77 99 HOWE, Alex MJ1 Gunstock Nordic 2:40.15 +17.26
78 72 OSTRANDER, Alex MOJ University of Wisconsin, Green Bay 2:40.29 +17.40
79 150 KRUEGER, Casey SM University of Wisconsin, Green Bay 2:40.35 +17.46
80 101 UHL, Juergen SM University of Vermont 2:40.42 +17.53
81 108 DUMS, Donovan SM Middlebury College 2:40.43 +17.54
81 208 GASTONGUAY, Bryan SM University of Wisconsin, Green Bay 2:40.43 +17.54
83 76 BOWLER, Bill MOJ Northern Michigan University 2:40.48 +17.59
84 67 KURTZ, David SM Western State College 2:40.83 +17.94
85 96 STRUTHERS, Colin MOJ Boulder Nordic Jr Racing Team 2:40.86 +17.97
86 105 SLOUGH, Robert SM University of Nevada 2:41.01 +18.12
87 61 SMITH, Charlie MOJ Mt. Bachelor SEF 2:41.49 +18.60
88 53 KOONS, Ben MOJ NZL 2:41.89 +19.00
89 82 HAVLICK, Ian MJ1 Boulder Nordic Jr Racing Team 2:42.07 +19.18
90 54 GOODPASTER, Joaquin MOJ Colorado University 2:42.25 +19.36
91 109 HALL, Zachary SM Dartmouth College 2:42.95 +20.06
92 83 BEDARD, Bret SM Northern Michigan University 2:42.99 +20.10
93 75 ELLIOTT, Tad MJ1 Durango Nordic 2:43.08 +20.19
94 102 POOLE, Harold MOJ Burke Mountain Academy 2:43.13 +20.24
95 77 MCGUFFIN, Dylan MJ1 Gunstock Nordic 2:43.27 +20.38
96 157 MOMMSEN, Mike MJ1 MSC 2:43.32 +20.43
97 139 THOMAS-TRAIN, Simon MOJ Middlebury College 2:43.65 +20.76
98 78 SMITH, Marty MOJ Stratton Mtn School 2:43.81 +20.92
99 195 HORTON, Forrest MOJ Bowdoin Nordic 2:44.05 +21.16
100 25 DENGEL, Bart SM University of Alaska Fairbanks 2:44.39 +21.50
101 147 NISTLER, Aaron MOJ Mt. Itasca Winter Sports Association 2:44.67 +21.78
102 161 GARDNER, Robert MJ1 Honeoye Falls-Lima 2:44.69 +21.80
103 66 VIOLETT, Phillip SM Northern Michigan University 2:44.73 +21.84
104 119 GERSTENBERGER, John MJ1 Durango Nordic 2:44.74 +21.85
105 160 BENES, Jakub SM Far West Nordic 2:44.93 +22.04
106 48 HICKORY, Benjamin MOJ St. Lawrence University 2:45.10 +22.21
107 106 AHERN, Kyle MOJ University of Denver 2:45.19 +22.30
108 144 BRUSH, Brian SM Bridger Ski Foundation 2:45.88 +22.99
109 87 GRAHN, Rick MOJ University of New Mexico 2:45.89 +23.00
110 206 MAGNAN, Tyler SM Northwest VT 2:45.94 +23.05
111 85 OBRIEN, Patrick MJ1 Stratton Mtn School 2:46.01 +23.12
112 148 SOTSKOV, Pavel MOJ Dartmouth College 2:46.02 +23.13
113 122 FEREDAY, Wyatt MJ1 Bogus Basin Nordic Team 2:46.09 +23.20
114 135 SMITH, Tom MJ1 Mt. Bachelor SEF 2:46.22 +23.33
115 111 SCHMIDT, Loren MOJ Whitman College 2:47.07 +24.18
116 86 DEROMA, Dan SM University of Wisconsin, Green Bay 2:47.15 +24.26
117 130 LIVINGSTON, Artie MJ1 Sun Valley 2:47.19 +24.30
118 179 TYLER, Samuel MJ1 Boulder Nordic Jr Racing Team 2:47.30 +24.41
119 100 HARVEY, Chris MOJ Minnesota Valley Ski Team 2:47.37 +24.48
120 151 SUNDALI, Taylor MJ1 Sun Valley 2:47.41 +24.52
121 121 DELAMERE, Calvin MJ1 Boulder Nordic Jr Racing Team 2:47.42 +24.53
122 89 ROSE, Paul MJ1 Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Center 2:47.45 +24.56
123 124 FICK, Ben MJ1 Marine, MN 2:47.57 +24.68
124 137 TREINEN, Lex MJ1 Alaska Winter Stars 2:47.68 +24.79
125 156 SOLLER, Kevin MJ1 Summit Nordic Ski Club 2:47.76 +24.87
126 117 HAVLICK, Miles MJ1 Boulder Nordic Jr Racing Team 2:47.99 +25.10
127 143 ERDMAN, Charles SM Whitman College 2:48.43 +25.54
128 128 BINGHAM, Brad MOJ Vail Ski and Snowboard Club 2:48.52 +25.63
129 112 CRANDALL, Jesse SM Western State College 2:48.70 +25.81
130 154 HOFFMAN, Noah MJ1 Aspen Valley Ski Club 2:48.88 +25.99
131 141 VANDERPOOL, David MOJ University of Nevada 2:49.44 +26.55
132 140 STATZ, Kennety SM Team AET 2:49.47 +26.58
133 163 NEAL, Willie MJ1 Jackson Hole Ski Club 2:49.66 +26.77
134 136 RICHMOND, Andrew SM Western State College 2:49.69 +26.80
135 183 HAUGEN, Espen SM University of Denver 2:49.74 +26.85
136 155 HARRIS, Donald SM New Zealand Ski Team 2:49.79 +26.90
137 126 NEEL, Partrick MOJ Summit Nordic Ski Club 2:50.09 +27.20
137 133 WRIGHT, Tyler MJ1 Far West Nordic 2:50.09 +27.20
139 178 OSTRANDER, Adriaan SM Northern Michigan University 2:50.13 +27.24
140 125 DAYTON, Joshua SM Western State College 2:50.41 +27.52
141 201 JOSLIN, Knut-Eric SM Dartmouth College 2:50.44 +27.55
142 158 SHELDEN, Taylor MOJ University of Denver 2:50.46 +27.57
143 159 STORRUD, Ben SM Western State College 2:50.48 +27.59
144 162 KOSIBA, Jesse MOJ Vermont Academy 2:50.55 +27.66
145 207 MARSHALL, Samual MJ1 Gunstock Nordic 2:50.65 +27.76
146 188 OSTROOT, Brandan MOJ MN Biathlon 2:51.10 +28.21
147 203 HARKAY, Gregory SM Dartmouth College 2:51.16 +28.27
148 142 STUDEBAKER, Luke MJ1 Bogus Basin Nordic Team 2:51.37 +28.48
149 174 TEKLEMARIAM, Robel SM Ethiopia 2:51.46 +28.57
150 202 KAHN, Pasha MOJ Western State College 2:52.09 +29.20
151 204 SCOTT, Tyler MJ1 National Sports Foundation 2:52.35 +29.46
152 181 DREISSIGACKER, Ethan MJ1 Craftsbury Nordic 2:52.37 +29.48
153 93 TAYLOR, Alex MJ1 Far West Nordic 2:52.49 +29.60
154 193 SCOTT, Ryan MJ1 Boulder Nordic Jr Racing Team 2:52.91 +30.02
155 191 MARKVARDSEN, Darrin MJ1 Black Jack 2:53.61 +30.72
156 167 SAWYER, Thomas MJ1 Summit Nordic Ski Club 2:53.62 +30.73
157 177 SCHULZ, Alexander MJ1 Craftsbury Nordic 2:53.74 +30.85
158 149 FARNAND, Alex SM Whitman College 2:54.00 +31.11
159 171 RODRIGUES, Danny MOJ Far West Nordic 2:54.58 +31.69
160 81 HENRIQUES, Dominic MOJ University of Nevada 2:55.19 +32.30
161 185 BRAMANTE, Anthony SM Dartmouth College 2:55.37 +32.48
162 164 PAGE, Ben MJ1 National Sports Foundation 2:55.50 +32.61
163 114 DITTY, Aaron SM Michigan Technological University 2:55.85 +32.96
164 170 SHANE, Colin MJ1 Far West Nordic 2:56.27 +33.38
165 104 ROSS, Austin MOJ Colby College 2:56.43 +33.54
166 152 REID, Garrett MOJ Colorado University 2:56.49 +33.60
167 146 MATTESON, Mike MJ1 Sun Valley 2:56.67 +33.78
168 166 VAN DEVENTER, Pete MOJ Dartmouth College 2:57.22 +34.33
169 180 GIBSON, Michael MJ1 Craftsbury Nordic 2:57.24 +34.35
170 169 WOOD, Spencer MJ1 Far West Nordic 2:57.40 +34.51
171 172 KINIRY, Brendan MJ1 Vermont Academy 2:57.54 +34.65
172 199 DILLON, Bryan MJ1 Jackson Hole Ski Club 2:57.57 +34.68
173 189 LEGAYE, Robert MJ1 Vail Ski and Snowboard Club 2:58.88 +35.99
174 196 SCHNEIDER, Joe MJ1 Durango Nordic 2:59.06 +36.17
175 168 DANEVSKI, Davor MOJ Bridger Ski Foundation 2:59.49 +36.60
176 129 RUEHLE, Grant MJ1 Crested Butte 2:59.55 +36.66
177 194 COOK, Jeff MJ1 RHS Nordic 3:01.09 +38.20
178 182 TAYLOR, Davis SM Whitman College 3:06.43 +43.54
179 197 MILLAR, James SM Australia 3:07.91 +45.02
180 153 ELLIOTT, Evan MJ1 Durango Nordic 3:10.77 +47.88
181 175 TOVELL, Ian MJ1 Vermont Academy 3:17.86 +54.97
182 198 PETERSON, Jake MJ1 Far West Nordic 3:27.85 +1:04.96

albuterol

.

buy naltrexone online buy chantix online

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...