Continental CupRacingNaryshkina Destroys the Competition at Mt Itasca SuperTour

FasterSkier FasterSkierJanuary 22, 2006

Mount Itasca, Minnesota – Despite there being another strong women's field competing in today's SuperTour 10k classic race, Rossignol “import” skier Natasha Naryshkina obliterated the challenging course leaving a 24 second gap to second-place finisher Shayla Swanson. Swanson, who skis for the Canadian x-c.com team, was 10 seconds ahead of University of Alaska Fairbanks skier Johanna Turunen — yesterday's winner in the 10k skate.



Shayla Swanson



Women's Podium: Left to Right are Swanson (2nd), Naryshkina (1st), and Turunen (3rd.)

Atomic skier Anna McLoon was another ten seconds back, just missing the podium, but racking up some good SuperTour prize money along with sixth-placed Erin Hood of the Alaska Pacific University ski club. What about fifth? NMU's Tami Kochen had another strong race with another top-5 SuperTour result (but as far as cash goes, NCAA red tape usually prevents college racers from being able to accept prize money without sacrificing their eligibility on the college circuit.)

See below for more photos from the race.

Women's SuperTour 10k Classic – Results by White River Timing ( www.itiming.com )

1 145 Naryshkina, Natasha Rossignol/RSSS NorAm 3485167 x6072276 00:30:44.3
2 160 Swanson, Shayla x-c.com NorAm 1341898 00:31:08.1
3 135 Turunen, Johanna UAF Coll-SR 3185105 (X5880364 CC6142SR 00:31:18.4
4 147 McLoon, Anna Atomic/Go!Training NorAm 3535233 5624101 00:31:28.0
5 132 Kochen, Tami NMU Coll-SR 3535003 R5479225 CG6305SR 00:31:45.4
6 142 Hood, Erin APUNSC NorAm 3535012 A5221577 00:31:49.0
7 156 Havlova, Pavla UAF Coll-SR 3155084 CC6139SR 00:31:59.1
8 150 Whitcomb, Kate FSx/MWSC NorAm 1251494 E5241328 00:32:12.2
9 133 Compton, Caitlin Subaru Factory Team NorAm 00:32:19.6
10 140 Bono, Katie Team Piotr NorAm C5930763 MW6276OJ 00:32:35.1
11 152 Benson, Jacqui Caledonia Nordics NorAm 1340928 00:32:36.5
12 137 Owen, Kristina MTU Coll-SR 3535100 C5624168 CG6388SR 00:32:37.1
13 138 Winters, Johanna UW-GB Coll-SR CM6248 C5731930 CM6248SR 00:33:09.0
14 143 Stuber, Maria NMU -unattached NorAm 3535184 C5729777 00:33:14.1
15 148 Daw, Chandra GAC Coll-SR C5947858 CM6455SR 00:33:27.4
16 113 Hueberli, Muriele Team Rossignol NorAm 1312507 00:33:33.2
17 141 Coogan, Corey Alpina Racing NorAm 3535039 4682902 00:33:36.7
18 168 Dale, Linn STOLAF Coll-SR CM6202SR 00:33:37.5
19 146 Ahern, Kelly NMU Coll-SR R5872387 CG6294SR 00:33:39.0
20 149 Dewitt, Laura NMU Coll-OJ 3535187 E5838677 CC6300OJ 00:33:48.4
21 131 Edlund, Laura GAC Coll-OJ C5797600 CM6458OJ 00:33:55.1
22 126 Mygatt, Jennifer Bridger Ski NorAm 6024087 00:34:06.1
23 144 Quinley, Elizabeth MTU Coll-OJ 3535236 5842208 CG6390OJ 00:34:13.9
24 177 Klein, Jenna MTU-Redshirt Coll 00:34:53.8
25 139 Wygant, Jennifer NMU Coll-SR 3535183 C5793039 CG6315SR 00:34:59.3
26 134 Dewahl, Kathleen GAC Coll-OJ C5798178 CM6457OJ 00:35:17.4
27 175 Mahy, Bibiane NMU Coll-OJ canadian CC6307OJ 00:35:17.6
28 127 Olson, Ingrid NorAm C5964408 00:35:19.7
29 114 Chaudoin, Kelly GAC Coll-OJ C6002539 CM6454OJ 00:35:28.4
30 136 Weber, Audrey STOLAF Coll-OJ CM6204OJ 00:35:37.7
31 112 Pletcher, Ashley UW-GB Coll-SR CM6245 C5843073 CM6245OJ 00:35:53.9
32 121 Willis, Sarah GAC Coll-OJ C5437090 CM6465OJ 00:35:55.0
33 128 Warneke, Julie SCSU Coll-SR – C5901525 CM6213SR 00:35:57.2
34 111 Fisher, Christina UW-GB Coll-SR CM6240 C5854716 CM6240SR 00:36:26.7
35 172 Hittner, Heidi UW-GB Coll-SR CM6243 C5624978 CM6243SR 00:36:29.1
36 122 Devries, Kirsten GAC Coll-SR C6059463 CM6456SR 00:36:29.2
37 158 Hedberg, Jennie STOLAF Coll-SR CM6201SR 00:36:46.4
38 157 Metz, Andrea MTU Coll-SR CG6384SR 00:36:55.9
39 125 Olson, Nicole GAC Coll-SR C5888623 CM6461SR 00:37:02.6
40 154 Taipale, Ritva GAC Coll-SR CM6464SR 00:37:06.4
41 159 Donahue, Maggie CSB Coll-OJ CM6341OJ 00:37:19.1
42 120 Wubbels, Kelly CSB Coll-SR CM6352SR 00:37:47.9
43 174 Kangas, Laura MTU Coll-OJ CG6381OJ 00:38:17.2
44 117 Ladig, Kathryn GAC Coll-OJ CM6167OJ 00:38:25.3
45 173 Short, Shaina STOLAF Coll-OJ CM6203OJ 00:38:37.5
46 115 Barrows, Gwynn SCSU Coll-OJ – 5916929 CM6209OJ 00:38:59.9
47 153 Dickinson, Jenna UW-GB Coll-SR CM6252 00:39:01.0
48 124 Carroll, Abigail SCSU Coll-OJ – 5995261 CM6210OJ 00:39:12.8
49 178 Narveson, Jenny Hayward High School OJ 00:39:41.0
50 155 Thompson, Stephanie STOLAF Coll-OJ CM6206OJ 00:40:24.0
51 130 Wright, Makenzie CSB Coll-OJ CM6351OJ 00:40:24.4
52 166 Zupan, Katherine CSB Coll-OJ CM6353OJ 00:40:29.0
53 119 Jordan, Marie SCSU Coll-SR – C5938220 CM6211SR 00:40:57.7
54 123 Mueller, Rebecca CSB Coll-SR CM6346OJ 00:41:30.5
55 171 Aubrecht, Kate CSB Coll-SR CM6339SR 00:41:53.8
56 181 Manske, Karen Bemidji Area Ski Club Master MW6163M 00:42:37.1
57 151 Argabright, Jessica CSB Coll-SR CM6338SR 00:42:59.3
58 169 Brooks, Marsha Rose CSB Coll-OJ C6017511 CM6340OJ 00:44:19.8
59 163 Leiner, Roselie CSB Coll-SR CM6344OJ 00:47:13.5
60 165 Buttler, Heidi FIN Coll-OJ CG6186OJ 00:57:06.8



Erin Hood, 6th place.



Tami Kochen, 5th place


albuterol

.

buy naltrexone online buy chantix online

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...