JuniorsRacingUS Ski Team Announces World Junior Team

FasterSkier FasterSkierJanuary 21, 2006

Editor's Note: The World Junior Team information has been available via other sources for a while, but since this is the US Ski Team's first official press release about it, we decided it was worth posting in order to give these young athletes their deserved recognition.

U.S. NORDIC TEAMS ANNOUNCED FOR JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

PARK CITY, Utah (Jan. 20) – Twenty-six athletes, including 13 cross country skiers, led by Liz Stephen (Montpelier, VT/Burke Mountain Academy) and Morgan Arritola (Fairfield, ID/Sun Valley SEF) who each collected two medals at the U.S. Cross Country Championships, have been named to represent the U.S. Ski Team at the Junior World Championships later this month, U.S. Nordic Director Luke Bodensteiner announced.

The announcement came after the conclusion of the U.S. championships at Soldier Hollow, the 2002 Olympic venue. Cross country selection was based on results at the championships, he said. In addition, 13 athletes and two alternates were named for the J1 Scandinavian Cup races in Voyr, Finland.

The Junior Worlds cross country team (with age, hometown, club program):
Men – Nate Berry (19; Chugiak, AK/Eagle River Nordic/Montana State), Matt Gelso (17; Truckee, CA/Far West Nordic/Auburn Ski Club), Jack Harris (20 on Monday; Bellevue, ID/Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation), Mike Hinckley (19; Anchorage, AK/University of Denver), Matt Johnson (19; Anchorage, AK/Middlebury College), Glenn Randall (19; Collbran, CO/Dartmouth College) and Max Treinen (17; Anchorage, AK/Alaska Winter Stars).

Women – Morgan Arritola (19; Fairfield, ID/Sun Valley SEF), Sadie Bjornsen (16; Winthrop, WA/Methow Valley Nordic), Tazlina Mannix (19; Anchorage, AK/APU Nordic), Morgan Smyth (19; Vernon, VT/Northern Michigan University), Liz Stephen (19; Montpelier, VT/Burke Mountain Academy) and Alexa Turzian (17; Sun Valley, ID/SVSEF).

In addition, five nordic combined athletes, five jumpers and three women jumpers were named to compete at Junior Worlds.

The nordic combined skiers heading to Junior Worlds include: Bryan Fletcher (19; Steamboat Springs, CO/Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club), Peter Freire (18; Lake Placid, NY/New York Ski Education Foundation), Willy Graves (19; Putney, VT/National Sports Academy), Skyler Keate (18; Park City, UT/National Sport Foundation) and Logan Oxford (19; Park City, UT/NSF).

Junior Worlds ski jumpers are: Nick Fairall (16; Andover, NH/Andover Ski Club), Mike Glasder (16; Cary, IL/Norge Ski Club), Anders Johnson (16; Park City, UT/NSF), Johnny Lyons (17; St. Paul, MN/St. Paul Ski Club) and Trevor Wert (17 on Sunday; Steamboat Springs, CO/SSWSC). The women jumpers are: Elizabeth Anderson (16; Park City/NSF), Brenna Ellis (17; Park City, UT/NSF) and Abby Hughes (16; Park City, UT/NSF).

Named to the J1 Scandinavian Cup cross country racing trip:
Men – Tad Elliott (17; Durango, CO/Durango Nordic), Ben Fick (17; Marine St. Croix, MN/Nordic Works), Ian Havlick (17; Boulder, CO/Boulder Nordic), Noah Hoffman (16; Aspen, CO/Aspen Valley Ski&Snowboard Club), Alex Howe (16; Gilford, NH/Gunstock Ski Club), Patrick Johnson (16; Anchorage, AK/Alaska Winter Stars) and Reid Pletcher (17; Hailey, ID/Sun Valley SEF).

Women – Jennie Bender (18 on Thursday; Johnson, VT/Northeast Nordic), Rosie Brennan (17; Park City, UT/NSF), Ase Lunde Carlson (16; Bozeman, MT/Bridger Ski Foundation), Kate Dolan (15; Bozeman, MT/Bridger Ski Foundation), Elise Moody-Roberts (16; Cape Elizabeth, ME/BMA/New England Nordic Ski Association) and Jamie Woelk (17; Gunnison, CO/Crested Butte Ski Club).

Former U.S. nordic program manager Katie Gould will be team leader for Junior Worlds, which begin Jan. 31 in Kranj, Slovenia.

Source: USST Press release

buy chantix online, buy ventolin inhaler

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply