OtherRacingUAF Dominates Second Day of Alaska Nordic Cup to Claim Victory

FasterSkier FasterSkierNovember 24, 2008

The Alaska Nanooks took the top 3 collegiate places in the women's 5Km
and the Nanook men placed 1-2-4 in the collegiate division of the men's
USSA NRL Points race, enabling the Nanooks to overcome a first day
deficit of 27-15 and capture a 44-40 victory over the UAA Seawolves in
the Alaska Nordic Cup.

Earlier in the morning it looked as if the race was in danger of
cancellation as the temperature was in the -11F to -10F range. The
outlook caused a one-hour delay in the start from 10:30 to 11:30, but by
10:45 the warming trend was well enough established to make the decision
to go ahead at 11:30, a decision with which the coaches were in
unanimous agreement.

By the the time the first starter left the gate the temperature was
between -3F and -2F, and by the time the race finished, the temperature
had been above zero F for quite a while.

The start order for the day was established by reversing the order of
finish from the previous day's events, which placed the UAA Seawolves in
the driver's seat heading into the second day of team competition.

In the Women's 5Km, Aurelia Korthauer, a UAF redshirt skier, nabbed her
second victory in as many days with a time of 15:47.5, 40 seconds ahead
of her (non-redshirt) teammate, Julia (Coulter) Pierson, the
first-ranked skier in the collegiate competition. Julia was followed in
the results by teammate and freshman Theresia Schnurr (16:42.1) and
another Nanook, Elisabeth Haberman (16:54.2).

That gave the Nanooks a 1-2-3 sweep and a 15-6 win over the Seawolves
who placed 4-6-7 in the collegiate event (5-8-10 overall) with Jaime
Bronga (16:59.6), Rachelle Kanady (17:29.2) and Amy Glen (17:45.1).
Anna Coulter was 5th in the collegiate race for UAF with a time of
17:05.7.


The men's pack leaving the stadium on Saturday

With the 1-2-4 finish, the Nanooks outpointed the Seawolves 14-7, giving
them a 44-40 advantage in the combined total (men and women, both days)
points, and a win in the Alaska Nordic Cup.

340 Take Part in Fairbanks Town Race Series Opener – coverage of Saturday's race.

OVERALL RESULTS

Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks
USSA NRL Points Race — Classic Technique
Jim Whisenhant Trails, Birch Hill Recreation Area
Sunday, November 23, 2008

J1 and Older Mens — 10km

1. Oyvind Watterdal, Alaska Nanooks, 28:30.1;
2. Andrew Dougherty, 28:38.1;
3. John Parry, Alaska Nanooks, 28:42.4;
4. Erik Bjornsen, 28:49.3;
5. Max Treinen, UAA, 28:54.0;
6. Scott Patterson, 28:57.4;
7. Einar Often, Alaska Nanooks, 28:59.3;
8. Raphael Wunderle, UAA, 28:59.8;
9. Dylan Watts, 29:00.5;
10. Ray Sabo, Alaska Nanooks, 29:22.1;
11. Erik Soderstrom, Alaska Nanooks, 29:33.5;
12. Tyler Kornfield, 29:35.7;
13. Peter Kling, 29:45.2;
14. Alex Morris, Alaska Nanooks, 30:07.8;
15. Ian Wilkinson, 30:10.0;
16. Robert Pakk, Alaska Nanooks, 30:18.8;
17. Werner Hoefler, 30:27.8;
18. Donald Haering, 30:33.1;
19. Lex Treinen, UAA, 30:38.9;
20. Erin Phillips, 30:53.9;
21. Wyatt Mayo, West Valley HS, 31:29.6;
22. Karl Schauer, UAA, 31:36.0;
23. David Edic, 33:03.2;
24. Bad Bob Baker, 34:27.4;
25. Roger Sayre, 37:27.0;
26. Owen Q Hanley, 45:52.1;

=============================

Women — 5km

1. Aurelia Korthauer, 15:47.5;
2. Julia Pierson, Alaska Nanooks, 16:27.9;
3. Theresia Schnurr, Alaska Nanooks, 16:42.1;
4. Elisabeth Habermann, Alaska Nanooks, 16:54.2;
5. Jaime Bronga, UAA, 16:59.6;
6. Ky Eiben, 17:00.2;
7. Anna Coulter, Alaska Nanooks, 17:05.7;
8. Rachelle Kanady, UAA, 17:29.2;
9. Esther Kennedy, 17:31.8;
10. Amy Glen, UAA, 17:45.1;
11. Kalysta Schmidt, 17:58.8;
12. Rebecca Konieczny, Alaska Nanooks, 18:00.5;
13. Rebecca Mamrol, 18:16.7;
14. Kate Backstrum, 18:24.4;
15. Sarah Tegeler, UAA, 18:26.1;
16. Marisa Rorabaugh, West Valley HS, 18:27.0;
17. Wendy Boger, West Valley HS, 18:30.4;
18. Eliza Rorabaugh, West Valley HS, 18:33.2;
19. Greta Anderson, 18:39.2;
20. Hannah Boyer, West Valley HS, 18:44.3;
21. Ema Mayo, West Valley HS, 20:08.5;
22. Erica Blake, 20:33.4;
23. Rachael Schmoker, West Valley HS, 20:33.9;

==================================

J2 Boys — 5km
1. Logan Hanneman, Lathrop HS, 14:36.5;
2. Robert Hovda, Lathrop HS, 15:25.0;
3. Patrick Nugent, Lathrop HS, 15:43.1;
4. Stefan Hajdukovich, Lathrop HS, 16:38.4;
5. Jan (Kuba) Grzeda, Ryan MS, 16:44.7;
6. Kipp Wilkinson, Lathrop HS, 17:15.4;

==================================
ALASKA NORDIC CUP

Men — 10km

1. Oyvind Watterdal, Alaska Nanooks, 28:30.1;
2. John Parry, Alaska Nanooks, 28:42.4;
3. Max Treinen, UAA, 28:54.0;
4. Einar Often, Alaska Nanooks, 28:59.3;
5. Raphael Wunderle, UAA, 28:59.8;
6. Ray Sabo, Alaska Nanooks, 29:22.1;
7. Erik Soderstrom, Alaska Nanooks, 29:33.5;
8. Alex Morris, Alaska Nanooks, 30:07.8;
x. Ian Wilkinson, (Redshirt, UAF) 30:10.0;
9. Robert Pakk, Alaska Nanooks, 30:18.8;
10. Lex Treinen, UAA, 30:38.9;
11. Karl Schauer, UAA, 31:36.0;

=============================

Women — 5km

x. Aurelia Korthauer, (Redshirt, UAF) 15:47.5;
1. Julia Pierson, Alaska Nanooks, 16:27.9;
2. Theresia Schnurr, Alaska Nanooks, 16:42.1;
3. Elisabeth Habermann, Alaska Nanooks, 16:54.2;
4. Jaime Bronga, UAA, 16:59.6;
5. Anna Coulter, Alaska Nanooks, 17:05.7;
6. Rachelle Kanady, UAA, 17:29.2;
7. Amy Glen, UAA, 17:45.1;
8. Rebecca Konieczny, Alaska Nanooks, 18:00.5;
9. Sarah Tegeler, UAA, 18:26.1;

albuterol

.

buy naltrexone online buy chantix online

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...