MarathonsRacingAndy Liebner Wins 2010 ASM Series Champions Cup

FasterSkier FasterSkierMarch 31, 2010

Andy Liebner of Soldotna, Alaska has officially captured the 2010 men’s American Ski Marathon Series (ASM) Champion’s Cup following Sunday’s California Gold Rush and the conclusion of the 2010 thirteen race season.

Liebner won four ASM Series events in 2010 — Pepsi Challenge, City of Lakes Loppet, North American Vasa, and the Minnesota Finlandia. The incoming North Michigan University skier also scored ASM Champion’s Cup points in two other events completing one of the more impressive ski marathon campaigns in recent years.

As of the conclusion of the ASM Series season no female skiers have been recorded as completing the Champion’s Cup criteria. Any information on female skiers that we have missed in the scoring would be greatly appreciated.

The ASM Champion’s Cup is based on a simple modified World Cup point system awarded to the top three overall skiers in 12 of the 13 ASM Series events (the American Birkebeiner scores the top five skiers). Skiers must score points in at least one ASM Series event while completing at least one ASM Series event in each of three geographic regions — Atlantic, Mid-America, and Pacific. The top point scorer for the season is crowned ASM Series champion.

Founded in 1978 as the “Great American Ski Chase”, the American Ski Marathon Series is North America’s largest and longest-running winter event series featuring thirteen premier ski marathons from Alaska to Vermont. Dates for the 2011 ASM Series will be announced in the coming month on xcskiworld.com.

The complete point scorers from the 2010 ASM Series Champion’s Cup season are as follows.

Pepsi Challenge

Men:1st (25 pts) — Andy Liebner

2nd (20 pts) — Adam Swank

3rd (15 pts) — Bjorn Batdorf

Women: 1st (25 pts) — Carolyn Bramante

2nd (20 pts) — Jenna Krueger

3rd (15 pts) — Jan Guenther

Noquemanon Ski Marathon

Men:1st (25 pts) — Andrew Johnson

2nd (20 pts) — Bjorn Batdorf

3rd (15 pts) — Andy Liebner

Women: 1st (25 pts) — Hillary Patzer

2nd (20 pts) — Lindsey Dehlin

3rd (15 pts) — Kelly Skillicorn

Craftsbury Marathon

Men:1st (25 pts) — Juergen Uhl

2nd (20 pts) — Tim Reynolds

3rd (15 pts) — Justin Freeman

Women: 1st (25 pts) — Susan Dunklee

2nd (20 pts) — Anna McLoon

3rd (15 pts) — Dorcas Wonsavage

Boulder Mountain Tour

Men:1st (25 pts) — Zack Simons

2nd (20 pts) — Didrik Smith

3rd (15 pts) — Marshall Greene

Women: 1st (25 pts) — Evelyn Dong

2nd (20 pts) — Zoe Roy

3rd (15 pts) — Chelsea Holmes

Lake Placid Loppet

Men:1st (25 pts) — Jake Hollenbach

2nd (20 pts) — David Cahill

3rd (15 pts) — Benjamin Lannin

Women: 1st (25 pts) — Molly Housman

2nd (20 pts) — Katherine Linton

3rd (15 pts) — Rose Long

City Of Lakes Loppet

Men:1st (25 pts) — Andy Liebner

2nd (20 pts) — Evan Pengelly

3rd (15 pts) — Grant Nelson

Women: 1st (25 pts) — Audrey Weber

2nd (20 pts) — Hilary Patzer

3rd (15 pts) — Angie Robinson

North American Vasa

Men:1st (25 pts) — Andy Liebner

2nd (20 pts) — Benjamin Lannin

3rd (15 pts) — Jeff Koch

Women: 1st (25 pts) — Angela Palomaki

2nd (20 pts) — Amy Wichern

3rd (15 pts) — Debbie Mizikowski

Mora Vasaloppet

Men:1st (25 pts) — Matthew Liebsch

2nd (20 pts) — Adam Swank

3rd (15 pts) — Andre Watt

Women: 1st (25 pts) — Kristina Owen

2nd (20 pts) — Johanna Winters

3rd (15 pts) — Anna McLoon

Minnesota Finlandia

Men:1st (25 pts) — Andy Liebner

2nd (20 pts) — Zack Simons

3rd (15 pts) — Andrew Johnson

Women: 1st (25 pts) — Diana Liu Munger

2nd (20 pts) — Montana Foulke

3rd (15 pts) — Muriel Gilman

American Birkebeiner

Men: 1st (25 pts) — Fabio Santus

2nd (20 pts) — Tad Elliot

3rd (15 pts) — Chris Cook

4th (12 pts) — Morten Pedersen

5th (11 pts) — Sergio Bonaldi

Women:1st (25 pts) — Rebecca Dussault

2nd (20 pts) — Tazlina Mannix

3rd (15 pts) — Brooke Gosling

4th (12 pts) — Maria Stuber

5th (11 pts) — Johanna Winters

Yellowstone Rendezvous

Men:1st (25 pts) — Leif Zimmerman

2nd (20 pts) — Andy Liebner

3rd (15 pts) — Ian Mallams

Women: 1st (25 pts) — Liv Jensen

2nd (20 pts) — Jenny Wolfe

3rd (15 pts) — Roxanne Toly

Tour of Anchorage

Men:1st (25 pts) — Lars Flora

2nd (20 pts) — Brent Knight

3rd (15 pts) — Dylan Watts

Women: 1st (25 pts) — Kate Fitzgerald

2nd (20 pts) — Melissa Lewis

3rd (15 pts) — Raphaela Sieber

California Gold Rush

Men:1st (25 pts) — Matt Gelso

2nd (20 pts) — Andrew Johnson

3rd (15 pts) — Marshall Greene

Women: 1st (25 pts) — Maria Grafnings

2nd (20 pts) — Beth Reid

3rd (15 pts) — Laura McCabe

buy chantix online, buy ventolin inhaler

buy albuterol inhaler,buy combigan online,buy chantix,buy voltaren gel online

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply