XCFeedsValley Cup Results

FasterSkier FasterSkierJanuary 23, 2012

Yesterday we hosted the Valley cup at Ole’s in Warren.  This is one of the oldest races in Vermont with a 37 year history.  There is a very cool trophy with the names of the winners, which includes Olympians, Mike Gallagher, Bob Gray and now, Garrott Kuzzy!  We had an awesome field of skiers show up, including Ford Sayre and Frost Mountain Nordic.  There were 35 men and 9 women in the 10km and 8 skiers in the 5km Junior Event.  We also hosted a BKL Race, pictures and results available on the MRV Club Website!

The men’s start.
Winner, Garrott Kuzzy.


Results:
Men
1. Garrott Kuzzy — 29 — 23:46
2. Tim Donahue — 42  — 24:07
3. Evan Dethier — 22 — 25:03
4. Sam Merrens — 16 — 25:27
5. Hans Halvorsen — 18 — 26:00
6. George Voigt — 17 — 26:01
7. Hugh Prichard — 43 — 26:02
8. Reid Greenberg — 38 — 26:31
9. Devlin Shea — 17 — 26:41
10. Dan Greenleaf — 44 — 27:00
11. Malcolm Groves — 16 — 27:05
12. Bryce Wing — 53 — 27:08
13. Damian Bolduc — 34 — 27:12
14. Keith Woodward — 61 — 27:18
15. Sam Rossier — 17 — 28:27
16. Mike Kavanaugh — 45 — 28:38
17. William Conlon — 17 — 29:00
18. Tom Strasser — 57 — 29:32
19. Will Gochberg — 27 — 29:38
20. Steve Crafts — 40 — 29:45
21. Jon Miller — 35 — 30:08
22. Alan Cote — 45 — 30:21
23. Rob Rosen — 55 — 30:24
24. Jarleth Oneil-Donne — 37 — 30:30
25. Larry Martel — 55 — 30:45
26. Jon Jamieson — 44 — 30:53
27. Pepi Guggenberger — 47 — 31:24
28. Steve Messier — 51 — 31:40
29. John Lazenby — 62 — 32:18
30. Scott Harding — 44 — 32:44
31. Eric Lindbeck — 52 — 34:00
32. Perry Bland — 62 — 34:49
33. John Witmer — 48 — 35:49
34. Luke Foley — 30 — 41:59
35. Tristan Leggett — 30 — DNF
GMVS Coach, Athlete and Earth Science Teacher, Evan Dethier.

Hans Halvorsen
Heidi Halvorsen charging to a victory in the women’s 10km.


Women
1. Heidi Halvorsen — 16 — 28:26
2. Alia Johnson — 17 — 31:36
3. Emily Miller — 18 — 31:38
4. Marilyn Ruseckas — 52 — 33:25
5. Jessica Bolduc — 36 — 34:27
6. Caitlin Haedrich — 17 — 35:22
7. Kate Willaims — 45 — 35:33
8. Amy Jamieson — 41 — 36:29
9. Sarah Landergraf — 16 — 37:55
Junior Race:
Boys
1. Forrest Hamilton — 12:53
2. Tucker Cadon — 13:37
3. Colin Pogue — 15:56
4. Noah Eckstein — 16:14
Girls
1. Elizabeth Goss — 17:06
2. Alexi Kim — 17:08
3. Ava Kendrich — 23:03

4. Chloe Riven — 24:09

It’s all about having fun and enjoying the snow!

Local superstar, Noah Eckstein.

Madeline Strasser skating to a BKL victory.

Devlin and Kaitlin skiing as rabbits for the J3’s.

Carl Kellogg and Mathew Ellis getting instructions.



albuterol

.

buy naltrexone online buy chantix online

FasterSkier

FasterSkier

Related Posts

2nd!

2nd!

November 21, 2012
Gällivare

Gällivare

November 21, 2012