RacingUS Ski TeamWorld CupUSA Cross Country Announces Team for World Cup Period 4

Chris Grover Chris GroverFebruary 3, 2021

Dear Cross Country Community,

We are pleased to announce the USA Cross Country Team for World Cup Period 4 of the 2020-21 season:

 

Nove Mesto, CZE Sprint C

 

Men

Zanden McMullen                 Discretion                SuperTour Period IV Leader

Simi Hamilton                           Objective                 12th WC Sprint Standings

Kevin Bolger                             Objective                 13th WC Sprint Standings

Logan Hanneman                   Objective                 20th WC Sprint Standings

JC Schoonmaker                     Objective                 30th WC Sprint Standings

Luke Jager                                 Discretion                1st ANC Sprint C qualifier, 1st Soldier Hollow Sprint C qualifier

Ben Ogden                                Alternate                 1st Craftsbury Sprint C qualifier

Gus Schumacher                    Alternate                 24th Val di Fiemme Sprint C, 25th Davos Sprint F

Peter Holmes                           Alternate                 1st Sun Valley Sprint C qualifier, 4th Soldier Hollow Sprint C qualifier

Tyler Kornfield                         Alternate                 Historic Sprint C results

Zak Ketterson                          Alternate                 Historic Sprint C results

Hunter Wonders                    Alternate                 3rd ANC Sprint C qualifier

Noel Keeffe                               Alternate                 5th Soldier Hollow Sprint C qualifier

Logan Diekmann                    Alternate                 7th Soldier Hollow Sprint C qualifier

 

Women

Novie McCabe                         Discretion                SuperTour Period IV Leader

Jessie Diggins                           Objective                 Additional Start, World Cup Overall Leader

Rosie Brennan                         Objective                 4th World Cup Sprint Standings

Sophie Caldwell Hamilton   Objective                 6th World Cup Sprint Standings

Julia Kern                                   Objective                 16th World Cup Sprint Standings

Hailey Swirbul                          Objective                 21st World Cup Sprint Standings

Sadie Maubet Bjornsen       Discretion                1st ANC Sprint C qualifier

Sydney Palmer-Leger           Discretion                1st American Soldier Hollow Sprint C qualifier

Hannah Halvorsen                 Alternate                 23rd Dresden World Cup Sprint F

Katharine Ogden                    Alternate                 Historic Sprint C results

Alayna Sonnesyn                    Alternate                 1st Craftsbury Sprint

Alex Lawson                             Alternate                 2nd Craftsbury Sprint

Becca Rorabaugh                   Alternate                 Historic Sprint C results

 

Nove Mesto, CZE 10/15 km F

 

Men

Zanden McMullen                 Discretion                SuperTour Period IV Leader

Gus Schumacher                    Objective                 23rd World Cup Distance Standings

Scott Patterson                       Discretion                47th World Cup Distance Standings, 4th fastest relay leg Lahti WC

David Norris                             Discretion                Historic Distance Results, 32nd Lahti Skiathlon

Johnny Hagenbuch                Discretion                1st American Soldier Hollow 10 km F

Hunter Wonders                    Discretion                1st ANC 10 km F, 2nd ANC 10 km F, 45th Lahti Skiathlon

Kevin Bolger                             Alternate                 33rd Davos 15 km F, 40th Toblach 15 km F

Simi Hamilton                           Alternate                 38th Davos 15 km F

Adam Martin                           Alternate                 1st Craftsbury 15 km C, 1st Craftsbury 15 km F

Ben Ogden                                Alternate                 2020 NCAA Champion 15 km F

Ian Torchia                                Alternate                 2nd Craftsbury 15 km F

JC Schoonmaker                     Alternate                 2nd American Soldier Hollow 10 km F

Zak Ketterson                          Alternate                 1st Birkie Trails 12 km C

Peter Wolter                            Alternate                 1st Soldier Hollow 15 km C

Akeo Maifeld-Carucci           Alternate                 Historic Distance Results

Finn O’Connell                         Alternate                 5th American Soldier Hollow 20 km C

 

Women

Novie McCabe                         Discretion                SuperTour Period IV Leader

Jessie Diggins                           Objective                 Additional Start, World Cup Overall Leader

Rosie Brennan                         Objective                 1st World Cup Distance Standings

Hailey Swirbul                          Objective                 19th World Cup Distance Standings

Katharine Ogden                    Discretion                32nd Distance WC Standings post-Lahti

Sophia Laukli                            Discretion                33rd Skiathlon Lahti, 6th fastest relay leg

Sydney Palmer-Leger           Discretion                2nd Soldier Hollow 5 km F

Caitlin Gregg                            Discretion                1st Houghton 10 km F, 1st Cable 5 km F

Caitlin Patterson                     Alternate                 26th TOD 10 km F Pursuit Val Müstair, 27th TOD TdS Final Climb

Julia Kern                                   Alternate                 25th Toblach 10 km F

Alayna Sonnesyn                    Alternate                 1st Craftsbury 10 km F, 1st Craftsbury 10 km C

Alex Lawson                             Alternate                 1st Craftsbury 12 km F

Becca Rorabaugh                   Alternate                 1st Gov Peak 5 km F, 1st Gov Peak 5 km C

Mariah Bredal                         Alternate                 3rd American Soldier Hollow 5 km F

 

The above discretionary selections were nominated by a 15-person working group that includes:

 

Dakota Blackhorse-von Jess                U.S. Ski & Snowboard Athlete Rep

Tad Elliott                                                     U.S. Ski & Snowboard Athlete Rep

Cami Thompson-Graves                        U.S. Ski & Snowboard XC Sport Committee Chair / Dartmouth College

Austin Caldwell                                          CU

Dragan Danevski                                      MEA

Erik Flora                                                     APU

Joe Haggenmiller                                     CXC

Chris Mallory                                             SVSEF

Pepa Miloucheva                                      CGRP

Pat O’Brien                                                 SMS

Dan Weiland                                               SSCV

Kate Barton                                                U.S. Ski Team

Jason Cork                                                  U.S. Ski Team

Matt Whitcomb                                         U.S. Ski Team

Chris Grover                                              U.S. Ski Team

 

The nominations were then approved by a discretionary selection review group comprised of:

 

Dakota Blackhorse-von Jess                U.S. Ski & Snowboard Athlete Rep

Tiger Shaw                                                  U.S. Ski & Snowboard CEO

Bryan Fish                                                   U.S. Ski & Snowboard Sport Development Manager

 

The above discretionary selection process will be repeated for each period of World Cup this season.  The next selection will be for Period 5 (Oslo) and World Cup Finals, and will take place on February 22, 2021.  As always, if you have questions or concerns about this process, feel free to contact me directly.

 

Sincerely,

 

Chris Grover

Cross Country Program Director, U.S. Ski Team

chris.grover@usskiandsnowboard.org

buy albuterol inhaler,buy combigan online,buy chantix,buy voltaren gel online

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply